Difference between revisions of "SAM Nagios probes refactoring TF"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|In progress | |In progress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 | ||
|provide lists of all Operations tests | |||
|ToDo | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|etc | |etc | ||
| | |ToDo | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:54, 29 July 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Tools menu: | • Main page | • Instructions for developers | • AAI Proxy | • Accounting Portal | • Accounting Repository | • AppDB | • ARGO | • GGUS | • GOCDB |
• Message brokers | • Licenses | • OTAGs | • Operations Portal | • Perun | • EGI Collaboration tools | • LToS | • EGI Workload Manager |
Mandate
- assess the support status of various Nagios probes available
- recommend removal or replacement of unsupported probes from the SAM Nagios framework
- improve documentation:
- availability of references to the individual nagios probes/tests descriptions in a central place
- update known documentations web pages with proper references (avoid broken links)
- improve developers guides
- require change to SAM to remove harcoded documentation URLs in metrics configuration
Reference:OMB, June 26, 2014 - Re-factoring SAM probes
Tasks
Documentation
Generic improvements
- eliminate Broken Links
- collect all documentation links in a central place
- create a unique page collecting descriptions of all available tests/probes
Developers Documentation
- collect requierments and suggestions from Developers
Probes
Identified Issues
- NGI SAM Nagioses have documentation URL hardcoded in metric configuration
- changing the URLs requires SAM update
- Solution: - Plan the Change
- SAM CE Nagios framework is unsupported
- used for WN* tests
- Solution: - replace them
- SRM tests (add reference) cause false alarms on new DPM versions (tests for SRM API all the interfaces published in the Top-BDII) (add link to GGUS tkt)
- Solution: - ??
- org.gstat.SanityCheck - not maintained anymore
- checks small subset of BDII GLUE 1.2 data
- (add reference to profiles were it is enabled)
- Solution: replace with org.bdii.GLUE2-Validate - through validation of GLUE 2 data
- LFC decommissioning - with implications in tests depending on it
- org.sam.WN-Rep* (CREAM-CE)
- org.sam.WN-Rep* (CREAM-CE)
- Solutions:
- remove all LFC-dependent tests, or find replacement
- deploy dedicated LFC and reconfigure all NGI SAM Nagioses
- SAM requires unsupported software
- UMD 2 middleware:
- Solution: migration to UMD-3 planned in September - FOllow-Up
- CentOS/SL5
- Solution: - migration to CentOS/SL6 planned within EGI InSPIRE JRA2 activity
- UMD 2 middleware:
- org.sam.SRM-GetTURLs fails if webdav is published
- the probe takes from the BDII the list of protocols published in the GlueSEAccessProtocol object and tries to access them using SRM. This fails for webdav.
- Solution:
- CERN DPM PT is developping a webdav SAM probe
- improve org.sam.SRM-GetTURLs, under dCache PT maintenance, to not ask/test SRM for a webdav TURL
TF Activity
Task No. | Description | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Replace all references to "grid-monitoring.egi.eu" with "mon.egi.eu" | In progress |
2 | Update all broken links in SAM | In progress |
4 | provide lists of all Operations tests | ToDo |
x | etc | ToDo |
SAM/ARGO Roadmap
People
- Cristina Aiftimiei
- Emir Imamagic
- Peter Solagna