Difference between revisions of "EGI Tools Licenses"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Template:Op menubar}} {{Template:Tools menubar}} {{TOC_right}} Category:Tools") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{TOC_right}} | {{TOC_right}} | ||
The following gives an overview about copyright and licenses used in EGI Production tools. | |||
<br> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! valign="top" rowspan="2" | Work Package/EGI | |||
! colspan="2" | Application / Tool | |||
! valign="top" rowspan="2" | 3<sup>rd</sup> party tool | |||
! valign="top" rowspan="2" | Source Code Repository (URL) | |||
! valign="top" rowspan="2" | Copyright owner | |||
! valign="top" rowspan="2" | License | |||
! valign="top" rowspan="2" | Remarks | |||
|- | |||
! EGI Application | |||
! <br> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | WP3 <br> <br> | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | [[Operations Portal|Operation Portal (incl. Lavoisier) ]]<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://svn.in2p3.fr/operations-portal/ https://svn.in2p3.fr/operations-portal/] | |||
| CCIN2P3 | |||
| Apache 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Symphony | |||
| <br> | |||
| Fabien Potencier | |||
| MIT license | |||
| Symphony in turn uses several 3<sup>rd</sup> party tools, which are licensed under MIT, LGPL, BSD and ICU licenses. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | WP3 <br> <br> | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
<br> [[SAM|SAM]]<br> | |||
[[ARGO|ARGO Framework]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/ARGOeu/ https://github.com/ARGOeu/] | |||
| the actual institutions who contributed | |||
| Apache 2 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Nagios | |||
| <br> | |||
| Nagios Enterprises | |||
| http://www.nagios.com/legal/licenses/ | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP3 | |||
| colspan="2" | [[GOCDB|GOCDB]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/GOCDB/gocdb https://github.com/GOCDB/gocdb ] | |||
| Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, STFC, UK on behalf of EGI.eu. | |||
| | |||
gLite/Apache 2 <br> | |||
<br> | |||
| https://goc.gridops.org/portal/index.php?Page_Type=Static_HTML&Page=Credits | |||
|- | |||
| WP3 | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Accounting Portal|Accounting Portal]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| CESGA | |||
| Apache2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP3 | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Metric Portal|Metrics Portal]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| CESGA | |||
| Apache2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Message brokers|<span>Message Broker Network</span>]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| GRNET<br> | |||
| Apache 2.0 | |||
| Based on 3rd party software <span> (</span><span>ActiveMQ)</span><br> | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| colspan="2" | Pakiti | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
| CESNET | |||
| two-clause BSD | |||
| <br><br> | |||
|- | |||
| EGI<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | Certification web site<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| GRNET<br> | |||
| GPL | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP3 | |||
| colspan="2" | [[E-GRANT|e-Grant]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://git.plgrid.pl/projects/EED/repos/egrantrepo/browse https://git.plgrid.pl/projects/EED/repos/egrantrepo/browse] | |||
| ACC Cyfronet AGH<br> | |||
| Apache 2.0<br> | |||
| note: e-GRANT is using Agreemount Framework (software package) based on proprietary license which is granted to Cyfronet on unlimited in time use for one instance.<br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP3 | |||
| colspan="2" | [[APEL|Accounting Repository]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/apel https://github.com/apel] | |||
| Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK | |||
| Apache 2.0 | |||
|- | |||
| WP5 | |||
| colspan="2" | Long tail of science platform | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| EGI | |||
| colspan="2" | [[GGUS|GGUS]] | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Kaiserstraße 12, 76131 Karlsruhe | |||
| BMC Software Inc. (http://www.bmc.com/legal/copyright-statement-and-terms-of-use) | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| EGI | |||
| colspan="2" | Repository | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
[https://svn.hellasgrid.gr/svn/wp5-egi-inspire.egi.eu/ https://svn.hellasgrid.gr/svn/wp5-egi-inspire.egi.eu/] | |||
| GRNET + JRU | |||
| Apache 2.0 | |||
| Repository in turn uses several 3<sup>rd</sup> party tools, which are licensed under GPL, BSD and other licenses. | |||
|- | |||
| EGI | |||
| RT scrips and tools | |||
| <br> | |||
| [http://bestpractical.com/rt/ RT] | |||
| CVS: Root :pserver:anonymous@vcs.ics.muni.cz:/cvs/meta, Repository (with subdirectories) rt/egi/sa2 | |||
| CESNET | |||
| Apache 2.0 | |||
| Cesnet scrips and tools maintained against RT version 3.8.x | |||
|- | |||
| EGI | |||
| DocDB extensions | |||
| <br> | |||
| [http://docdb-v.sourceforge.net/ DocDB] | |||
| CVS: Root :pserver:anonymous@vcs.ics.muni.cz:/cvs/meta, Repository DocDB | |||
| CESNET | |||
| GPL2 | |||
| Released DocDB uploaded as "vendor branch" in CVS, CESNET patches maintained on HEAD | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| Perun | |||
| <br> | |||
| [http://perun.cesnet.cz/ Perun] | |||
| [https://github.com/CESNET/perun https://github.com/CESNET/perun] | |||
| CESNET | |||
| FreeBSD License | |||
| Software used several components under different licenses, e.g. Apache, GNU, CC. | |||
|- | |||
| WP4<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | rOCCI-* (core, api, cli, server)<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/rOCCI https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/rOCCI ]<br> | |||
| CESNET<br> | |||
| Apache License, Version 2.0<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size: 13.2799997329712px;">WP4</span> | |||
| colspan="2" | oneacct-export<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/oneacct_export https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/oneacct_export]<br> | |||
| CESNET | |||
| MIT License<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | jOCCI-* (core, api)<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| | |||
[https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/jOCCI-api https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/jOCCI-api<br>][https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/jOCCI-core https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/jOCCI-core] | |||
| CESNET | |||
| Apache License, Version 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | Cloud-BDII-provider<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider] | |||
| | |||
CSIC<br> | |||
| ASL 2.0<br> | |||
| although this is a FedCloud wide collaboration (authors are A. López, S. Pinto, B. Parak, E. Fernández, B. Hagemeier) | |||
|- | |||
| WP4<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | OCCI-OS<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/occi-os https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/occi-os] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| ASL 2.0 | |||
| main authors originally from intel, maintenance done by CSIC, to be substituded by "ooi"<br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | ooi<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/IFCA/ooi https://github.com/IFCA/ooi] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| ASL 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | EGI: onedata<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| Not available yet - check [http://www.onedata.org] for updates | |||
| ACC Cyfronet AGH | |||
| MIT | |||
| Remarks: Source repository for current latest version 3.0 will be available soon. | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size: 13.2799997329712px;">WP4</span> | |||
| colspan="2" | OSSSM<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/osssm https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/osssm] | |||
| IN2P3<br> | |||
| GPL2<br> | |||
| Deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size: 13.2799997329712px;">WP4</span> | |||
| colspan="2" | cASO | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/IFCA/caso/ https://github.com/IFCA/caso/] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| ASL 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size: 13.2799997329712px;">WP4</span> | |||
| colspan="2" | keystone-voms | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/IFCA/keystone-voms https://github.com/IFCA/keystone-voms] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| ASL 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4 | |||
| colspan="2" | Glancepush-vmcatcher | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/glancepush-vmcatcher2 https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/glancepush-vmcatcher2] | |||
| BIFI | |||
| MIT | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4 | |||
| colspan="2" | vmcatcher/vmcaster | |||
| <br> | |||
| https://github.com/hepix-virtualisation/vmcatcher <br> https://github.com/hepix-virtualisation/vmcaster | |||
| O. Synge | |||
| ASL 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| WP4 | |||
| colspan="2" | EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider | |||
| <br> | |||
| https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider <br> https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider | |||
| EGI | |||
| Apache | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| EGI<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | OSGC - OpenSource Geospatial Catalogue | |||
| <br> | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/osgcat/ http://sourceforge.net/projects/osgcat/] | |||
| EGI.eu | |||
| GPLv3 | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="font-size: 13.2799997329712px;">WP4</span> | |||
| colspan="2" | synnefo connectors | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/grnet/synnefo/ https://github.com/grnet/synnefo/] | |||
| GRNET S.A. | |||
| GPL v3 | |||
| synnefo connectors like occi, cdmi, etc | |||
|- | |||
| <br> | |||
| colspan="2" | GPGPU-enabled CREAM | |||
| <br> | |||
| [https://github.com/italiangrid/cream https://github.com/italiangrid/cream] | |||
| Members of the EGEE Collaboration | |||
| ASL 2.0 | |||
| CREAM, BLAH, Infoproviders | |||
|- | |||
| WP3 | |||
| colspan="2" | Application Database | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| IASA<br> | |||
| Apache 2.0<br> | |||
| | |||
*Server side: | |||
**Zend Framework (New BSD License) - http://framework.zend.com/license | |||
**MySQL data back-end (GPL) - http://www.mysql.com/about/legal/licensing/index.html | |||
**PHP (PHP License v3.01, an Open Source license) - http://www.php.net/license/3_01.txt | |||
**Apache (Apache License, Version 2.0) - http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 | |||
*Client side: | |||
**Dõjõ Toolkit (Academic free license / New BSD License) - http://www.dojotoolkit.org/reference-guide/quickstart/introduction/licensing.html | |||
**jQuery (MIT/GPL v2 License) - http://jquery.org/license | |||
**AMMAPS Flash map- (Commercial Product -Proprietary license Ammap software single web site license) - http://www.ammap.com/licenses/single_web_site/ | |||
|- | |||
| EGI<br> | |||
| colspan="2" | Training market place | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| STFC<br> | |||
| Apache 2.0 | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
<br> <br> | |||
[[Category:Tools]] | [[Category:Tools]] |
Revision as of 10:28, 12 November 2015
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Tools menu: | • Main page | • Instructions for developers | • AAI Proxy | • Accounting Portal | • Accounting Repository | • AppDB | • ARGO | • GGUS | • GOCDB |
• Message brokers | • Licenses | • OTAGs | • Operations Portal | • Perun | • EGI Collaboration tools | • LToS | • EGI Workload Manager |
The following gives an overview about copyright and licenses used in EGI Production tools.
Work Package/EGI | Application / Tool | 3rd party tool | Source Code Repository (URL) | Copyright owner | License | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EGI Application | |||||||
WP3 |
Operation Portal (incl. Lavoisier) |
https://svn.in2p3.fr/operations-portal/ | CCIN2P3 | Apache 2.0 | |||
Symphony | Fabien Potencier | MIT license | Symphony in turn uses several 3rd party tools, which are licensed under MIT, LGPL, BSD and ICU licenses. | ||||
WP3 |
https://github.com/ARGOeu/ | the actual institutions who contributed | Apache 2 | ||||
Nagios | Nagios Enterprises | http://www.nagios.com/legal/licenses/ | |||||
WP3 | GOCDB | https://github.com/GOCDB/gocdb | Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, STFC, UK on behalf of EGI.eu. |
gLite/Apache 2
|
https://goc.gridops.org/portal/index.php?Page_Type=Static_HTML&Page=Credits | ||
WP3 | Accounting Portal | CESGA | Apache2.0 | ||||
WP3 | Metrics Portal | CESGA | Apache2.0 | ||||
Message Broker Network | GRNET |
Apache 2.0 | Based on 3rd party software (ActiveMQ) | ||||
Pakiti | CESNET | two-clause BSD | |||||
EGI |
Certification web site |
GRNET |
GPL | ||||
WP3 | e-Grant | https://git.plgrid.pl/projects/EED/repos/egrantrepo/browse | ACC Cyfronet AGH |
Apache 2.0 |
note: e-GRANT is using Agreemount Framework (software package) based on proprietary license which is granted to Cyfronet on unlimited in time use for one instance. | ||
WP3 | Accounting Repository | https://github.com/apel | Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK | Apache 2.0 | |||
WP5 | Long tail of science platform | ||||||
EGI | GGUS | Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Kaiserstraße 12, 76131 Karlsruhe | BMC Software Inc. (http://www.bmc.com/legal/copyright-statement-and-terms-of-use) | ||||
EGI | Repository | GRNET + JRU | Apache 2.0 | Repository in turn uses several 3rd party tools, which are licensed under GPL, BSD and other licenses. | |||
EGI | RT scrips and tools | RT | CVS: Root :pserver:anonymous@vcs.ics.muni.cz:/cvs/meta, Repository (with subdirectories) rt/egi/sa2 | CESNET | Apache 2.0 | Cesnet scrips and tools maintained against RT version 3.8.x | |
EGI | DocDB extensions | DocDB | CVS: Root :pserver:anonymous@vcs.ics.muni.cz:/cvs/meta, Repository DocDB | CESNET | GPL2 | Released DocDB uploaded as "vendor branch" in CVS, CESNET patches maintained on HEAD | |
Perun | Perun | https://github.com/CESNET/perun | CESNET | FreeBSD License | Software used several components under different licenses, e.g. Apache, GNU, CC. | ||
WP4 |
rOCCI-* (core, api, cli, server) |
https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/rOCCI |
CESNET |
Apache License, Version 2.0 |
|||
WP4 | oneacct-export |
https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/oneacct_export |
CESNET | MIT License |
|||
WP4 |
jOCCI-* (core, api) |
https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/jOCCI-api |
CESNET | Apache License, Version 2.0 | |||
WP4 |
Cloud-BDII-provider |
https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider |
CSIC |
ASL 2.0 |
although this is a FedCloud wide collaboration (authors are A. López, S. Pinto, B. Parak, E. Fernández, B. Hagemeier) | ||
WP4 |
OCCI-OS |
https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/occi-os | CSIC | ASL 2.0 | main authors originally from intel, maintenance done by CSIC, to be substituded by "ooi" | ||
WP4 |
ooi |
https://github.com/IFCA/ooi | CSIC | ASL 2.0 | |||
WP4 |
EGI: onedata |
Not available yet - check [1] for updates | ACC Cyfronet AGH | MIT | Remarks: Source repository for current latest version 3.0 will be available soon. | ||
WP4 | OSSSM |
https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/osssm | IN2P3 |
GPL2 |
Deprecated | ||
WP4 | cASO | https://github.com/IFCA/caso/ | CSIC | ASL 2.0 | |||
WP4 | keystone-voms | https://github.com/IFCA/keystone-voms | CSIC | ASL 2.0 | |||
WP4 | Glancepush-vmcatcher | https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/glancepush-vmcatcher2 | BIFI | MIT | |||
WP4 | vmcatcher/vmcaster | https://github.com/hepix-virtualisation/vmcatcher https://github.com/hepix-virtualisation/vmcaster |
O. Synge | ASL 2.0 | |||
WP4 | EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider | https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider https://github.com/EGI-FCTF/cloud-bdii-provider |
EGI | Apache | |||
EGI |
OSGC - OpenSource Geospatial Catalogue | http://sourceforge.net/projects/osgcat/ | EGI.eu | GPLv3 | |||
WP4 | synnefo connectors | https://github.com/grnet/synnefo/ | GRNET S.A. | GPL v3 | synnefo connectors like occi, cdmi, etc | ||
GPGPU-enabled CREAM | https://github.com/italiangrid/cream | Members of the EGEE Collaboration | ASL 2.0 | CREAM, BLAH, Infoproviders | |||
WP3 | Application Database | IASA |
Apache 2.0 |
| |||
EGI |
Training market place | STFC |
Apache 2.0 |