Difference between revisions of "OPS-MONITOR profile SAM tests"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |org.nagiosexchange.OpsPortal-WebCheck | | align="center" |org.nagiosexchange.OpsPortal-WebCheck | ||
| 5min | |||
| Checks if web site operations-portal.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" |org.nagiosexchange.Portal-WebCheck | |||
| 5min | | 5min | ||
| Checks if web site operations-portal.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. | | Checks if web site operations-portal.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
Revision as of 12:57, 21 October 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Tools menu: | • Main page | • Instructions for developers | • AAI Proxy | • Accounting Portal | • Accounting Repository | • AppDB | • ARGO | • GGUS | • GOCDB |
• Message brokers | • Licenses | • OTAGs | • Operations Portal | • Perun | • EGI Collaboration tools | • LToS | • EGI Workload Manager |
This table lists tests used for monitoring operational tools. Tests are executed on the new central SAM instance: https://opsmon.egi.eu/nagios. Alarms for these tests are opened directly in the Operations Portal Dashboard. POEM profile used on this instance is OPS-MONITOR.
Nagios test | Frequency | Description |
---|---|---|
ch.cern.sam.AceCheckBehaviour | 5min | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAMDOC/grid-monitoring-probes-ch.cern.sam |
ch.cern.sam.MrsCheckDBInserts | 30min | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAMDOC/grid-monitoring-probes-ch.cern.sam |
ch.cern.sam.MrsCheckDBInsertsDetailed | 30mon | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAMDOC/grid-monitoring-probes-ch.cern.sam |
ch.cern.sam.MrsCheckSpool | 5min | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAMDOC/grid-monitoring-probes-ch.cern.sam |
ch.cern.sam.SamCheckUpdate | 1h | Test checks if the ngi.SAM is using version Update-22 |
org.activemq.Network-Topic | 5min | Test sends a message on topic global.monitor.test.topicnetwork.$HOSTNAME$ and checks if it can be received on all brokers. |
org.activemq.Network-VirtualDestination | 5min | Test sends a message on virtual destination global.monitor.test.virtualdestinations.$HOSTNAME$ and checks if it can be received on all brokers. |
org.activemq.OpenWire | 5min | Test checks if it possible to send/receive message on a queue /queue/monitor.test.$_SERVICESERVER$.$HOSTNAME$.openwire by using OpenWire protocol. |
org.activemq.OpenWireSSL | 5min | Test checks if it possible to send/receive message on a queue /queue/monitor.test.$_SERVICESERVER$.$HOSTNAME$.openwiressl by using OpenWire over SSL protocol. |
org.activemq.STOMP | 5min | Test checks if it possible to send/receive message on a queue /queue/monitor.test.$_SERVICESERVER$.$HOSTNAME$.stomp by using STOMP protocol. |
org.activemq.STOMPSSL | 5min | Test checks if it possible to send/receive message on a queue /queue/monitor.test.$_SERVICESERVER$.$HOSTNAME$.stompsslby using STOMP over SSL protocol. |
org.nagios.GOCDB-PortCheck | 5min | Checks if goc.egi.eu TCP port 443 is open. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_tcp. (TODO: remove this check, GOCDB-WebCheck is sufficient). |
org.nagiosexchange.Broker-BDII | 6h | Checks if broker service endpoint (GlueServiceEndpoint=*$HOSTNAME$*) is published in the top BDII. |
org.nagiosexchange.AccountingPortal-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site accounting.egi.eu/test.php is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. (TODO: add extra checks of output from the web site). |
org.nagiosexchange.AppDB-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site appdb.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.CRM-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site vt.lip.pt is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.GGUS-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site ggus.eu/nagios/service.php is available. The PHP page performs internal GGUS checks and report back status of whole GGUS system. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.GOCDB-PI | 5min | Checks the availability of the GOCDB PI. It checks availability of web page goc.egi.eu/gocdbpi/public/?method=get_site_list&sitename=IN2P3-CC. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.GOCDB-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site goc.egi.eu/portal/GOCDB_monitor/ops_monitor_check.php is available. The PHP page performs internal GOCDB checks and report back status of whole GOCDB system. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.GSTAT-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site gstat.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.MetricsPortal-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site metrics.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.MyEGIWebInterface | 5min | Checks if web site /myegi on a given host is available. This check is used for all SAM instance (central, NGI, VO). Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.NagiosHostSummary | 5min | Test checks host summary status by using Nagios web interface. |
org.nagiosexchange.NagiosProcess | 5min | Test checks status of Nagios process by using Nagios web interface. |
org.nagiosexchange.NagiosServiceSummary | 5min | Test checks service summary status by using Nagios web interface. |
org.nagiosexchange.NagiosWebInterface | 5min | Test checks availability of SAM Nagios interface. |
org.nagiosexchange.OpsPortal-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site operations-portal.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.Portal-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site operations-portal.egi.eu is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |
org.nagiosexchange.TMP-WebCheck | 5min | Checks if web site egitraining.esc.rl.ac.uk is available. Additional documentation: http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_http. |