Difference between revisions of "IPv6Testbed"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1. Allow general purpose testing of UMD components using the IPv6 protocol
2. Enable specific IPv6 test campaigns on selected UMD components or required external dependencies
3. Provide an hands-on IPv6 testbed for possible IPv6 tutorials for the EGI site administrators community, both on IPv6 in general and IPv6 Security
4. Enable IPv6 testing of specific applications relevant to the EGI UCB / User Community
5. Allow the IPv6 testing of EGI-Inspire JRA1 Operationals Tools components
6. Complement the work done by the HEPiX IPv6 WG, focusing on the middleware
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Op menubar}} | |||
{{Template:Tools menubar}} | |||
[[Category:Network]] | |||
= Testbed Goals = | = Testbed Goals = | ||
Line 9: | Line 13: | ||
5. Allow the IPv6 testing of EGI-Inspire JRA1 Operationals Tools components <dt> | 5. Allow the IPv6 testing of EGI-Inspire JRA1 Operationals Tools components <dt> | ||
6. Complement the work done by the HEPiX IPv6 WG, focusing on the middleware <dt> | 6. Complement the work done by the HEPiX IPv6 WG, focusing on the middleware <dt> | ||
* '''VOMS for the EGI Network Support VO''' (courtesy of CNAF) : https://vomsmania.cnaf.infn.it:8443/voms/net.egi.eu/ | |||
* '''VOMS (IPv6 enabled) for the EGI Network Support VO''' (courtesy of FZU) : https://voms.ipv6.farm.particle.cz:8443/voms/net.egi.eu/ | |||
= Testbed Resources = | = Testbed Resources = | ||
Line 24: | Line 31: | ||
|'''GARR''' | |'''GARR''' | ||
| hepix-ui.dir.garr.it | | hepix-ui.dir.garr.it | ||
| | | hepix-ui-v4.dir.garr.it | ||
| | | hepix-ui-v6.dir.garr.it | ||
| | | 193.206.106.80 | ||
| | | 2001:760:0:106::80 | ||
| GLITE UI & GridFTP server | | GLITE UI & GridFTP server | ||
| | | OK | ||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| wms-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| wms-net-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| wms-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.104 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::104 | |||
| gLite WMS | |||
| not installed yet | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| gridsrv3-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv3-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv3-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.108 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::108 | |||
| CREAM CE | |||
| OK | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| gridsrv1-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv1-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv1-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.106 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::106 | |||
| '''General Top BDII IPv6 testbed''' | |||
| OK | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| bdii-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| bdii-net-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| bdii-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.103 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::103 | |||
| Site BDII | |||
| OK | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| gridsrv2-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv2-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv2-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.107 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::107 | |||
| Worker Node | |||
| OK | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| wn2-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| wn2-net-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| wn2-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.102 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::102 | |||
| Worker Node | |||
| Not installed yet | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARR''' | |||
| gridsrv4-net.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv4-net-v4.dir.garr.it | |||
| gridsrv4-net-v6.dir.garr.it | |||
| 193.206.106.109 | |||
| 2001:760:0:106::109 | |||
| (emi_dpm_mysql) DPM node | |||
| OK | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GARR''' | |'''GARR''' | ||
| | | gridsrv6-net.dir.garr.it | ||
| | | gridsrv6-net-v4.dir.garr.it | ||
| | | gridsrv6-net-v6.dir.garr.it | ||
| 193.206.106. | | 193.206.106.111 | ||
| | | 2001:760:0:106::111 | ||
| | | LFC File Catalogue | ||
| | | OK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''NGI_CZ/FZU ''' | |||
| dpmhead.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| dpmhead-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| dpmhead-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| 147.231.25.71 | |||
| 2001:718:1e01:1725::71 | |||
| emi_dpm_mysql | |||
| .. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FZU ''' | |'''NGI_CZ/FZU ''' | ||
| | | ui.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | ||
| | | ui-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | ||
| | | ui-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | ||
| | | 147.231.25.65 | ||
| | | 2001:718:1e01:1725:5054:ff:fe3f:6545 | ||
| | | gridftp server | ||
| .. | | .. | ||
|- | |||
|'''NGI_CZ/FZU ''' | |||
| voms.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| voms-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| voms-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| 147.231.25.74 | |||
| 2001:718:1e01:1725::6:91 | |||
| VOMS server | |||
| VO ipv6.hepix.org - mirror of voms2.cnaf.infn.it | |||
|- | |||
|'''NGI_CZ/FZU ''' | |||
| lb.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| lb-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| lb-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | |||
| 147.231.25.73 | |||
| 2001:718:1e01:1725::73 | |||
| LB (UMD repo) | |||
| ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ARNES''' | |'''ARNES''' | ||
Line 59: | Line 157: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''GRNET ''' | ||
| | | repository.egi.eu | ||
| | | repository.egi.eu | ||
| | | repository.egi.eu | ||
| | | 195.251.55.113, 195.251.53.182 | ||
| | | 2001:648:2030:3000:216:3eff:fefb:3771 | ||
| | | UMD Repository Service | ||
| | | .. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:40, 13 September 2012
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Tools menu: | • Main page | • Instructions for developers | • AAI Proxy | • Accounting Portal | • Accounting Repository | • AppDB | • ARGO | • GGUS | • GOCDB |
• Message brokers | • Licenses | • OTAGs | • Operations Portal | • Perun | • EGI Collaboration tools | • LToS | • EGI Workload Manager |
Testbed Goals
The Goals of the EGI IPv6 testbed are the following ones:
- VOMS for the EGI Network Support VO (courtesy of CNAF) : https://vomsmania.cnaf.infn.it:8443/voms/net.egi.eu/
- VOMS (IPv6 enabled) for the EGI Network Support VO (courtesy of FZU) : https://voms.ipv6.farm.particle.cz:8443/voms/net.egi.eu/
Testbed Resources
NGI/Institute | Node Name | IPv4 Name | IPv6 Name | IPv4 address | IPv6 address | Deployed UMD services | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GARR | hepix-ui.dir.garr.it | hepix-ui-v4.dir.garr.it | hepix-ui-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.80 | 2001:760:0:106::80 | GLITE UI & GridFTP server | OK |
GARR | wms-net.dir.garr.it | wms-net-v4.dir.garr.it | wms-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.104 | 2001:760:0:106::104 | gLite WMS | not installed yet |
GARR | gridsrv3-net.dir.garr.it | gridsrv3-v4.dir.garr.it | gridsrv3-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.108 | 2001:760:0:106::108 | CREAM CE | OK |
GARR | gridsrv1-net.dir.garr.it | gridsrv1-v4.dir.garr.it | gridsrv1-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.106 | 2001:760:0:106::106 | General Top BDII IPv6 testbed | OK |
GARR | bdii-net.dir.garr.it | bdii-net-v4.dir.garr.it | bdii-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.103 | 2001:760:0:106::103 | Site BDII | OK |
GARR | gridsrv2-net.dir.garr.it | gridsrv2-v4.dir.garr.it | gridsrv2-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.107 | 2001:760:0:106::107 | Worker Node | OK |
GARR | wn2-net.dir.garr.it | wn2-net-v4.dir.garr.it | wn2-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.102 | 2001:760:0:106::102 | Worker Node | Not installed yet |
GARR | gridsrv4-net.dir.garr.it | gridsrv4-net-v4.dir.garr.it | gridsrv4-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.109 | 2001:760:0:106::109 | (emi_dpm_mysql) DPM node | OK |
GARR | gridsrv6-net.dir.garr.it | gridsrv6-net-v4.dir.garr.it | gridsrv6-net-v6.dir.garr.it | 193.206.106.111 | 2001:760:0:106::111 | LFC File Catalogue | OK |
NGI_CZ/FZU | dpmhead.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | dpmhead-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | dpmhead-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | 147.231.25.71 | 2001:718:1e01:1725::71 | emi_dpm_mysql | .. |
NGI_CZ/FZU | ui.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | ui-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | ui-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | 147.231.25.65 | 2001:718:1e01:1725:5054:ff:fe3f:6545 | gridftp server | .. |
NGI_CZ/FZU | voms.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | voms-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | voms-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | 147.231.25.74 | 2001:718:1e01:1725::6:91 | VOMS server | VO ipv6.hepix.org - mirror of voms2.cnaf.infn.it |
NGI_CZ/FZU | lb.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | lb-v4.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | lb-v6.ipv6.farm.particle.cz | 147.231.25.73 | 2001:718:1e01:1725::73 | LB (UMD repo) | ... |
ARNES | meja.arnes.si | meja.arnes.si | meja.arnes.si | 109.127.252.39 | 2001:1470:8000:403::39 | ARC CE | |
GRNET | repository.egi.eu | repository.egi.eu | repository.egi.eu | 195.251.55.113, 195.251.53.182 | 2001:648:2030:3000:216:3eff:fefb:3771 | UMD Repository Service | .. |