Difference between revisions of "Overview of Virtual Team projects"
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| 1/May/2013 | | 1/May/2013 | ||
| [[VT Scientific Publications Repository Implementation]] | | [[VT Scientific Publications Repository Implementation]] | ||
|- | |||
| Promoting Desktop Grid Solutions | |||
| In start-up (Oct 2013) | |||
| Robert Lovas, (SZTAKI) | |||
| Nov/2013 | |||
| [[VT Desktop Grids]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:28, 23 October 2013
The following is a list of active Virtual team projects, that have been accepted by NA2 task leaders.
- For background information please read the introduction to the Virtual teamframework.
- For the list of NGI International Liaisons please go to http://www.egi.eu/about/ngis/NILs.html.
Reporting & management
VTs are to report weekly to the Director InSPIRE via the VT project co-ordinator, Richard McLennan in UCST. Inputs to a collective report are to be provided by the start of business every Monday morning. the intent is simply to demonstrate how work is being progressed and seek the EGI-InSPIRE Director's backing for help/resources/time if you need any of those.
When reporting, please indicate:
- VT Project name
- Reporting period (start date and end date), e.g. "Mon 1 Apr - Tue 23 Apr".
- Work achieved over the period
- Work planned (for next weeks)
- Significant Issues/Additional support needed.
- Please also provide your assessment of how much remains to be done till completion.
If you have not reported any activity for a number of weeks, then you should give serious consideration to the original need for the project and if the original requirement has been overtaken by other developments. There is little point in persevering with work when there is no longer a real need.
Please send your reports to richard.mclennan@egi.eu.
Effort reporting
These projects are conducted via un-funded VT project teams and there is thus no formal mechanism for recording or reporting the level of effort expended in progressing each project. Nevertheless, every good project manager should recognise the level of effort (time and other resources) required to progress tasks to completion, particularly when others are assigned to the work.
Active Virtual Team (VT) projects
Project title | Project status | Project leader | Start date | Project website |
---|---|---|---|---|
Template Team page | VT Template Wiki page All Projects are asked to use this where possible. | |||
Collaboration between EGI/NGIs and large ESFRI project ELIXIR | Running (NGIs can still join) | Pavel Fibich - NGI_CZ, <pavel.fibich@prf.jcu.cz> | 1/Oct/2012 | VT ELIXIR |
Technology study for CTA (Cherenkov Telescope Array) | Running (partic. still open) | Claudio Vuerli (INAF) | 7/Jan/2013 | VT Technology study for CTA |
Towards a Chemistry, Molecular & Materials Science and Technology (CMMST) Virtual Research Community (VRC) | Running | Antonio Lagana (University of Perugia) | 19/Feb/2013 | Towards a CMMST VRC |
Scientific Publications Repository Implementation | Running | Sergio Andreozzi, EGI.eu | 1/May/2013 | VT Scientific Publications Repository Implementation |
Promoting Desktop Grid Solutions | In start-up (Oct 2013) | Robert Lovas, (SZTAKI) | Nov/2013 | VT Desktop Grids |
Finished virtual team projects
Project title | Project status | Start Date | End Date | Project leader | Project website | Final Report URL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific Discipline Classification | Finished | 12/Dec/2012 | 24/May/2013 | Sy Holsinger (EGI.eu) | VT Scientific Discipline Classification | https://documents.egi.eu/document/1514 |
SPEEch on the griD (SPEED) | Finished | 07/Mar//2012 | 14/May/2013 | Ing. Milan Rusko <milan.rusko@savba.sk>, IISAS, Slovakia | VT SPEED | https://documents.egi.eu/document/1777 |
Environmental & Biodiversity | Stopped | 1/Oct/2012 | 1/Jun/2013 | Yannick Legre (Idgrilles) | VT E and B | VT stopped. Insufficient demand/support |
GPGPU requirements (General-Purpose computation on Graphics Processing Units) | Finished | 21/May/2012 | Sep/2012 | John Walsh (TCD, Ireland) | VT GPGPU | |
Inter NGI Usage Report (second phase) | Finished | May 2012 | March 2013 | Kostas Koumamtaros (GRNET) and Sara Coelho (EGI.eu) | VT Inter-Usage Report, part II | |
Science gateway primer | Finished | 16/May/2012 | 31/Dez/2012 | Robert Lovas (NGI_HU) | VT Science Gateway Primer | |
Scientific Publications Repository | Finished | 20/Jun/2012 | 18/Oct/2012 | Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) | VT Scientific Publications Repository | |
Fire and Smoke Simulation | Finished | 31/Jan/2012 | 30/06/2012 (report published in Sep. 2012) | Ladislav Hluchý <hluchy.ui@savba.sk>, IISAS, Slovakia |
VT Fire Simulation | |
EGI Champions - establish the process for creating a network of EGI champions. | Finished | 21/May/2012 | 11/Sept/2012 | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | VT EGI Champions | |
DCH-EGI Integration | Finished | 1/Feb/2012 | 10/Jul/2012 | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | DCH-EGI_Integration | |
MPI within EGI | Finished | 10/Nov/2011 | 27/July/2012 | Alvaro Simon (CESGA) and Zdenek Sustr (CESNET) | VT MPI within EGI | |
Assessing the adoption of Federated Identity Providers within the EGI Community | Finished | 10/Nov/2011 | 12/Jul/2012 | Daniel Kouril (CESNET), Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) | VT Federated Identity Providers Assessment | |
Organise a high impact presence for EGI at EGU General Assembly 2012 | Finished | 3/Feb/2012 | 26/Apr/2012 | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | VT EGU-GA-2012 | |
Intelligence Collection & Analysis Process | Finished | 10/Nov/2011 | 26/Mar/2012 | Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) | VT Intelligence Collection | |
ESFRI Contact List | Finished | 10/Nov/2011 | 26/Mar/2012 | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | VT ESFRI Contact List | |
EGI Compendium | Finished | 5/Dec/2011 | 25/Mar/2012 | Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) | VT EGI Compendium | |
Inter NGI Usage Report (planning phase) | Finished | 10/Nov/2011 | 31/Jan/2012 | Torsten Antoni (KIT) | VT Inter-Usage Report, part I | |
Website content | Finished | 10/Nov/2011 | 01/Feb/2012 | Sara Coelho (EGI.eu) | VT Website Content |
Proposed virtual team projects
Project title | Project status | Deadline to join | Project leader | Project website |
---|---|---|---|---|
Top applications and their user communities | PLANNED | No deadline | Not known yet | VT Top Applications |
Potential virtual team projects
Project title | Project status | Deadline to join | Project leader | Project website |
---|---|---|---|---|
Establish an EGI VRC for Sound and Music Grid Computing (SMGC) | NGIs CAN JOIN | N.A. | To be decided | VT SMGC VRC |
Establish an EGI VRC for GAIA-Space Grid Computing | NGIs CAN JOIN | N.A. | To be decided | VT GAIA-Space VRC |
ESFRI Demonstrators | INSTANTIATED WHEN NEEDED | N.A. | Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) | VT ESFRI Demonstrators |
EGI Community Workshops | INSTANTIATED WHEN NEEDED | N.A. | Richard McLennan (EGI.eu) | VT EGI Community Workshops |
Application Porting How to guide | On hold | N.A. | To be decided | VT Application Porting Howto |
Top applications and their user communities | PLANNED | No deadline | Not known yet | VT Top Applications |
Gender Action Plan | PLANNED | No deadline | To be decided | VT Gender Action Plan |