Difference between revisions of "Inactive SAM tests"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{Template:Op menubar}} | ||
{{Template:Tools menubar}} | |||
{{TOC_right}} | |||
[[category:SAM]] | |||
SAM tests with N/A are not configured to be executed meaning that they are not included in the default ROC/NGI profile even if integrated with SAM. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Service | !Service | ||
!SAM test | !SAM test | ||
!Comment | !Comment | ||
!Link | !Link | ||
!Fix version | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| All services | |align="center"| All services | ||
Line 9: | Line 17: | ||
| Basic TCP check based on nmap and ENOC Downcollector probes. Check is already switched on for VOMS services. | | Basic TCP check based on nmap and ENOC Downcollector probes. Check is already switched on for VOMS services. | ||
| | | | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| BDII / Top-BDII / Site-BDII | |align="center"| BDII / Top-BDII / Site-BDII | ||
Line 14: | Line 23: | ||
| Basic Nagios check, tries to bind to BDII. | | Basic Nagios check, tries to bind to BDII. | ||
| http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ldap | | http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ldap | ||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" align="center"| CE | | rowspan="3" align="center"| CE | ||
Line 19: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
| http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GRAM-Auth | | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GRAM-Auth | ||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | | hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | ||
| | | | ||
| http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| org.nagios.GridFTP-Check | | org.nagios.GridFTP-Check | ||
| Basic Nagios checks, checks if FTP service is up. | | Basic Nagios checks, checks if FTP service is up. | ||
| http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ftp | | http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ftp | ||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center"| CREAMCE / CREAM-CE | | rowspan="2" align="center"| CREAMCE / CREAM-CE | ||
| org.sam.CREAMCE-DirectJobState | | org.sam.CREAMCE-DirectJobState | ||
| | | | ||
| | | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/CREAMCE+DJS | ||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| org.sam.CREAMCE-DirectJobSubmit | | org.sam.CREAMCE-DirectJobSubmit | ||
| | | | ||
| | | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/CREAMCE+DJS | ||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="center" | LB | ||
| | | hr.srce.LB-CertLifetime | ||
| | | | ||
| http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.CertLifetime | |||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| hr.srce. | |align="center" rowspan="4"| WMS | ||
| hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | |||
| | | | ||
| http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| org.nagios.GridFTP-Check | |||
| Basic Nagios checks, checks if FTP service is up. | |||
| http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ftp | |||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | org.sam.WMS-JobState | ||
| | | | ||
| https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/WMS | |||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | org.sam.WMS-JobSubmit | ||
| | | | ||
| https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/WMS | |||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" align="center"| LFC_C / Central-LFC | | rowspan="2" align="center"| LFC_C / Central-LFC | ||
| ch.cern.LFC-Readdir | | ch.cern.LFC-Readdir | ||
| | | | ||
| https:// | | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/LFC | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ch.cern.LFC-ReadDli | | ch.cern.LFC-ReadDli | ||
| | | | ||
| https:// | | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/LFC | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| MyProxy | |align="center"| MyProxy | ||
Line 65: | Line 94: | ||
| | | | ||
| http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.MyProxy-Store | | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.MyProxy-Store | ||
| Update-11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" align="center"| sBDII / Site-BDII | | rowspan="3" align="center"| sBDII / Site-BDII | ||
Line 70: | Line 100: | ||
| BDII information sanity check. | | BDII information sanity check. | ||
| e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-ce | | e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-ce | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| org.gstat.SE | | org.gstat.SE | ||
| BDII information sanity check. | | BDII information sanity check. | ||
| e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-se | | e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-se | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| org.gstat.Site | | org.gstat.Site | ||
| BDII information sanity check. | | BDII information sanity check. | ||
| e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-site | | e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-site | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | VOMS | |align="center" | VOMS | ||
Line 83: | Line 116: | ||
| Checks output of /voms/<VONAME>/services/VOMSAdmin?method=getVOName. | | Checks output of /voms/<VONAME>/services/VOMSAdmin?method=getVOName. | ||
| https://www.sysadmin.hep.ac.uk/svn/grid-monitoring/trunk/probe/hr.srce/src/VOMS-probe | | https://www.sysadmin.hep.ac.uk/svn/grid-monitoring/trunk/probe/hr.srce/src/VOMS-probe | ||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:46, 25 October 2012
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Tools menu: | • Main page | • Instructions for developers | • AAI Proxy | • Accounting Portal | • Accounting Repository | • AppDB | • ARGO | • GGUS | • GOCDB |
• Message brokers | • Licenses | • OTAGs | • Operations Portal | • Perun | • EGI Collaboration tools | • LToS | • EGI Workload Manager |
SAM tests with N/A are not configured to be executed meaning that they are not included in the default ROC/NGI profile even if integrated with SAM.
Service | SAM test | Comment | Link | Fix version |
---|---|---|---|---|
All services | org.nmap.* | Basic TCP check based on nmap and ENOC Downcollector probes. Check is already switched on for VOMS services. | N/A | |
BDII / Top-BDII / Site-BDII | org.nagios.BDII-Check | Basic Nagios check, tries to bind to BDII. | http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ldap | Update-11 |
CE | hr.srce.GRAM-Auth | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GRAM-Auth | Update-11 | |
hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | N/A | ||
org.nagios.GridFTP-Check | Basic Nagios checks, checks if FTP service is up. | http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ftp | Update-11 | |
CREAMCE / CREAM-CE | org.sam.CREAMCE-DirectJobState | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/CREAMCE+DJS | Update-11 | |
org.sam.CREAMCE-DirectJobSubmit | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/CREAMCE+DJS | Update-11 | ||
LB | hr.srce.LB-CertLifetime | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.CertLifetime | Update-11 | |
WMS | hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.GridFTP-Transfer | N/A | |
org.nagios.GridFTP-Check | Basic Nagios checks, checks if FTP service is up. | http://nagiosplugins.org/man/check_ftp | Update-11 | |
org.sam.WMS-JobState | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/WMS | Update-11 | ||
org.sam.WMS-JobSubmit | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/WMS | Update-11 | ||
LFC_C / Central-LFC | ch.cern.LFC-Readdir | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/LFC | N/A | |
ch.cern.LFC-ReadDli | https://tomtools.cern.ch/confluence/display/SAM/LFC | N/A | ||
MyProxy | hr.srce.MyProxy-Store | http://wiki.cro-ngi.hr/en/index.php/Hr.srce.MyProxy-Store | Update-11 | |
sBDII / Site-BDII | org.gstat.CE | BDII information sanity check. | e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-ce | N/A |
org.gstat.SE | BDII information sanity check. | e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-se | N/A | |
org.gstat.Site | BDII information sanity check. | e.g. http://gstat2.egi.eu/gstat/site/CERN-PROD/treeview/cluster/, select Site-BDII, check-site | N/A | |
VOMS | hr.srce.VOMS-ServiceStatus | Checks output of /voms/<VONAME>/services/VOMSAdmin?method=getVOName. | https://www.sysadmin.hep.ac.uk/svn/grid-monitoring/trunk/probe/hr.srce/src/VOMS-probe | N/A |