Difference between revisions of "Overview of Virtual Team projects"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| Antonella Fresa <fresa@promoter.it>, Steve Brewer <steve.brewer@egi.eu> | | Antonella Fresa <fresa@promoter.it>, Steve Brewer <steve.brewer@egi.eu> | ||
| [[DCH-EGI Integration]] | | [[DCH-EGI Integration]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Establish an EGI VRC for Sound and Music Grid Computing (SMGC) | |||
| NGIs CAN JOIN | |||
| Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | |||
| 15/Dec/2011 | |||
| [[VT SMGC VRC]] | |||
|- | |||
| Establish an EGI VRC for GAIA-Space Grid Computing | |||
| NGIs CAN JOIN | |||
| Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | |||
| 15/Dec/2011 | |||
| [[VT GAIA-Space VRC]] | |||
|- | |||
| Organise a high impact presence for EGI at EGU General Assembly 2012 | |||
| NGIs CAN JOIN | |||
| Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | |||
| 15/Dec/2011 | |||
| [[VT EGU-GA-2012]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fire and Smoke Simulation | | Fire and Smoke Simulation |
Revision as of 14:54, 16 January 2012
The following is a list of active Virtual team projects, that have been accepted by NA2 task leaders.
- For more information and for a list of NGI International Liaisons, please see the introduction to the virtual team framework.
Active virtual teams
Project title | Project status | Project leader | Start date | Project website |
---|---|---|---|---|
Intelligence Collection & Analysis Process | NGIs CAN JOIN | Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) | 10/Nov/2011 | VT Intelligence Collection |
ESFRI Contact List | NGIs CAN JOIN | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | 10/Nov/2011 | VT ESFRI Contact List |
MPI within EGI | NGIs CAN JOIN | Alvaro Simon (CESGA) and Zdenek Sustr (CESNET) | 10/Nov/2011 | VT MPI within EGI |
Assessing the adoption of Federated Identity Providers within the EGI Community | NGIs CAN JOIN | Daniel Kouril (CESNET) | 10/Nov/2011 | VT Federated Identity Providers Assessment |
Website content | NGIs CAN JOIN | Sara Coelho (EGI.eu) | 10/Nov/2011 | VT Website Content |
Inter NGI Usage Report | NGIs CAN JOIN | Torsten Antoni (KIT) | 10/Nov/2011 | VT Inter NGI Usage Report |
EGI Compendium | NGIs CAN JOIN | Sergio Andreozzi (EGI.eu) | 5/Dec/2011 | VT EGI Compendium |
Proposed Virtual Teams
Project title | Project status | Deadline to join | Project leader | Project website |
---|---|---|---|---|
Digital Cultural Heritage DCH-EGI Integration | NGIs can join | 13/01/2012 | Antonella Fresa <fresa@promoter.it>, Steve Brewer <steve.brewer@egi.eu> | DCH-EGI Integration |
Establish an EGI VRC for Sound and Music Grid Computing (SMGC) | NGIs CAN JOIN | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | 15/Dec/2011 | VT SMGC VRC |
Establish an EGI VRC for GAIA-Space Grid Computing | NGIs CAN JOIN | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | 15/Dec/2011 | VT GAIA-Space VRC |
Organise a high impact presence for EGI at EGU General Assembly 2012 | NGIs CAN JOIN | Steve Brewer (EGI.eu) | 15/Dec/2011 | VT EGU-GA-2012 |
Fire and Smoke Simulation | NGIs CAN JOIN | 31/01/2012 | Ladislav Hluchý <hluchy.ui@savba.sk>, IISAS, Slovakia (Administration: Gergely Sipos <gergely.sipos@egi.eu>) |
VT Fire Simulation |
ESFRI Demonstrators | INSTANTIATED WHEN NEEDED | N.A. | Gergely Sipos (EGI.eu) | VT ESFRI Demonstrators |
EGI Community Workshops | INSTANTIATED WHEN NEEDED | N.A. | Richard McLennan (EGI.eu) | VT EGI Community Workshops |
Application Porting How to guide | NGIs can join | No deadline | Not decided yet (Multiple volunteers) | VT Application Porting Howto |
Top applications and their user communities | PLANNED | No deadline | Not known yet | VT Top Applications |
Finished Virtual Teams
No Virtual Team finished yet.
Rejected Virtual Teams
No Virtual Teams have been rejected.