Difference between revisions of "EGI User Start Guide"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(39 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Op menubar}} | {{Template:Op menubar}} {{Template:Doc_menubar}} | ||
{{Template:Doc_menubar | |||
=Introduction= | = Introduction = | ||
'''Individual researchers''' | |||
Chapters from 1 to | :bleblebel | ||
<br> '''Groups of researchers''' | |||
:bleblebel | |||
<br> If the reader is new to the Grid and its concepts and wants to get started with understanding, writing and running jobs as quickly and efficiently as possible, it is strongly recommended that the chapters are followed in sequence, as they appear on the Table. | |||
Chapters from 1 to 9 go through all the basics for setting up the user to be ready to use the Grid. <br> | |||
= Assumptions = | |||
A basic familiarity with the Unix OS commands are presumed, since all commands will be done from a Unix-based console. This includes Grid commands as well as local machine commands. | |||
<br> [[Regional User Documentation]] | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |- style="background-color: lightgray;" | ||
| '''[[ | | '''1''' | ||
| | | '''[[USG Acronyms|Acronyms]]''' | ||
| A list of the principal acronyms for terms that are used in this Guide. | |||
| All | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- style="background-color: | | '''[[USG Getting Certificate|Getting Certificate]]''' | ||
| '''[[ | | How to apply for and install a certificate to gain access to the Grid. | ||
| | | gLite | ||
|- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | |- style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% lightgray;" | ||
| '''[[ | | '''3''' | ||
| | | '''[[USG Join VO|Registering with a Virtual Organisation]]''' | ||
|- style="background-color: | | What a Virtual Organisation is, how to find which one is appropriate for the user's application area, and how to apply for membership. | ||
| ''' | | gLite | ||
| | |- style="background-color: lightgray;" | ||
| '''4''' | |||
| '''[[USG Proxy Certificates|Proxy Certificates]]''' | |||
| What proxy certificates are, what information they contain, and how to create them to access the grid infrastructure. | |||
| gLite | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| '''[[USG Proxy Renewal with MyProxy|Proxy Renewal with MyProxy]]''' | |||
| How to create long-term proxy, how to use the proxy renewal services. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| '''[[USG User Interface Account|Getting an Account on a User Interface]]''' | |||
| How to obtain an account and use a machine that contains the tools and configuration to use the Gri. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''7'''<br> | |||
| '''[[USG Setting up the UI Environment|Setting up the UI Environment]]''' | |||
| How to configure the files, permissions and paths of the UI Environment. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''8'''<br> | |||
| '''[[USG Simple Job Cycle|Simple Job Cycle]]''' | |||
| How to use the job management commands to prepare and submit a simple job, monitor its status and retrieve the output. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''9'''<br> | |||
| '''[[USG Basic Data Management|Basic Data Management]]''' | |||
| How to use the data management command-line tools to store, copy and delete file. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''10'''<br> | |||
| '''[[USG Querying the Information System|Querying the Information System]]''' | |||
| How to query the Information System in order to get an up-to-date view of the resources available on the Grid. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''13'''<br> | |||
| '''[[USG VO Software Installation|VO Software Installation]]''' | |||
| Methods for installing application-specific software on the grid. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |- style="background-color: lightgray;" | ||
| | | '''14'''<br> | ||
| | | '''[[USG MPI Jobs|MPI Jobs]]''' | ||
| How to compile and run a simple Message Passing Interface job on the grid. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color: lightgray;" | ||
| ''' | | '''16'''<br> | ||
| '''[[USG Using AMGA Metadata Catalog|Using AMGA Metadata Catalog]]''' | |||
| Basic information on the usage of the AMGA Metadata Catalog. | |||
| | |||
|- style="background-color: lightgray;" | |||
| '''17'''<br> | |||
| '''[[USG Using LDAP Search|Using LDAP Search]]''' | |||
| How to use the ldapsearch command to perform complex queries of the EGI information system. | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
'''Authors''': Marco Bencivenni, Enrico Fattibene | |||
[[Category:Operations_Manuals]] |
Latest revision as of 05:06, 12 January 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
Introduction
Individual researchers
- bleblebel
Groups of researchers
- bleblebel
If the reader is new to the Grid and its concepts and wants to get started with understanding, writing and running jobs as quickly and efficiently as possible, it is strongly recommended that the chapters are followed in sequence, as they appear on the Table.
Chapters from 1 to 9 go through all the basics for setting up the user to be ready to use the Grid.
Assumptions
A basic familiarity with the Unix OS commands are presumed, since all commands will be done from a Unix-based console. This includes Grid commands as well as local machine commands.
1 | Acronyms | A list of the principal acronyms for terms that are used in this Guide. | All |
2 | Getting Certificate | How to apply for and install a certificate to gain access to the Grid. | gLite |
3 | Registering with a Virtual Organisation | What a Virtual Organisation is, how to find which one is appropriate for the user's application area, and how to apply for membership. | gLite |
4 | Proxy Certificates | What proxy certificates are, what information they contain, and how to create them to access the grid infrastructure. | gLite |
5 | Proxy Renewal with MyProxy | How to create long-term proxy, how to use the proxy renewal services. | |
6 | Getting an Account on a User Interface | How to obtain an account and use a machine that contains the tools and configuration to use the Gri. | |
7 |
Setting up the UI Environment | How to configure the files, permissions and paths of the UI Environment. | |
8 |
Simple Job Cycle | How to use the job management commands to prepare and submit a simple job, monitor its status and retrieve the output. | |
9 |
Basic Data Management | How to use the data management command-line tools to store, copy and delete file. | |
10 |
Querying the Information System | How to query the Information System in order to get an up-to-date view of the resources available on the Grid. | |
13 |
VO Software Installation | Methods for installing application-specific software on the grid. | |
14 |
MPI Jobs | How to compile and run a simple Message Passing Interface job on the grid. | |
16 |
Using AMGA Metadata Catalog | Basic information on the usage of the AMGA Metadata Catalog. | |
17 |
Using LDAP Search | How to use the ldapsearch command to perform complex queries of the EGI information system. |
Authors: Marco Bencivenni, Enrico Fattibene