Difference between revisions of "Operations Manuals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→HowTos: redirect howto21 to new location) |
|||
(107 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Op menubar}} | {{Template:Op menubar}} | ||
{{Template:Doc_menubar}} | {{Template:Doc_menubar}} | ||
[[Category:Operations Manuals]] | [[Category:Operations Manuals|*]] | ||
{{TOC_right}} | |||
= | = Manuals = | ||
{|border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | The EGI Operations Manuals are '''approved''' technical documents that provide '''prescriptive''' guidelines on how to complete a given task. These documents are periodically reviewed, and need to be followed by all partners (as opposed to a best-practice documents that provide ''optional'' guidelines). | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- style="background-color:lightgray;" | |- style="background-color:lightgray;" | ||
| '''Number''' | | '''Number''' | ||
| '''Title''' | | '''Category''' | ||
| '''Comment''' | | '''Title''' | ||
| '''Relevant to''' | | '''Comment''' | ||
| '''Relevant to''' | |||
| '''Status''' | | '''Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man01_how_to_publish_site_information/ MAN 01] | ||
|[ | | Operations | ||
| Instructions on how to use attributes in the GlueSite object. | | [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man01_how_to_publish_site_information/ Publishing Site Information] | ||
| Instructions on how to use attributes in the GlueSite object. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
| ''approved'' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man02_service_intervention_management/ MAN 02] | |||
| Operations | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man02_service_intervention_management/ Service Intervention Management] | |||
| Instructions on how to manage a service intervention, i.e. an action which will involve or lead to the possibility of a loss, or noticeable degradation of a service. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | | Resource Centre administrators | ||
| ''approved'' | | ''approved'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[MAN03|MAN 03]] | ||
|[[ | | Middleware | ||
| | | [[MAN03 MPI-Start Installation and Configuration|MPI-Start Installation and Configuration]] | ||
| Instructions for Resource Centre administrators on how to install and configure MPI-Start | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
| style="color: red;" | to be deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man04_tool_intervention_management MAN 04] | |||
| Operations | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man04_tool_intervention_management Tool Intervention Management] | |||
| This manual provides information on how to manage central operational tool unscheduled downtimes. | |||
| Central tool administrators | |||
| ''approved'', 01 August 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man05_top_and_site_bdii_high_availability MAN 05] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man05_top_and_site_bdii_high_availability Top and site BDII High Availability] | |||
| Instructions for the implementation of a top-BDII High Availability configuration | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
| ''approved'', June 2011 (OMB and EMI) | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man06_failover_for_mysql_grid_based_services MAN 06] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man06_failover_for_mysql_grid_based_services Failover for MySQL grid based services] | |||
| Instruction for the implementation of failover of MySQL grid based services. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators, VO managers | |||
| ''approved'' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man07_voms_replication MAN 07] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man07_voms_replication VOMS Replication] | |||
| Instruction for the implementation of MySQL VOMS server replication | |||
| Resource Centre administrators, VO managers | |||
| ''approved'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[MAN08|MAN 08]] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| | |||
[[MAN08|Publication to information system]] | |||
(QCG, Globus, ARC, Unicore) | |||
| This manual provides information on how to publish to information system (BDII) for QCG, Globus, ARC, Unicore. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
| ''Draft'' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man09_accounting_data_publishing MAN 09] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/man09_accounting_data_publishing Accounting data publishing] | |||
| This manual provides information on how to publish accounting information from different middlewares. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
| ''approved'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[MAN10|MAN 10]] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| Setting up Cloud Resource Centre | |||
| This manual provides information on how to set up Cloud Resource Centre. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
| ''Draft'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[MAN11|MAN 11]] | |||
| Middleware | |||
| Instruction on configuring HTCondor with CREAM CE | |||
| This manual provides information on how to set up HTCondor with CREAM CE. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | | Resource Centre administrators | ||
| '' | | ''Draft'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[MAN12|MAN 12]] | ||
| | | Middleware | ||
| | | Instruction on configuring PUSP | ||
| This manual provides information on how to configure PUSP with CREAM CE. | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | | Resource Centre administrators | ||
| '' | | ''Draft'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=Operational | = Troubleshooting and Grid Administration = | ||
*[[Tools/Manuals/SiteProblemsFollowUp|Troubleshooting Guide for Operational Errors on EGI Sites]] | |||
*[[Tools/Manuals/AdministrationFaq|Grid Administration FAQs]] | |||
*[[Middleware issues and solutions|Middleware issues and solutions]] | |||
= HowTos = | |||
Miscellaneous collection of short HowTos which are relevant to various other documentation, procedures, etc. | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
---- | |- style="background-color: lightgrey;" | ||
| '''Number''' | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Comment''' | |||
| '''Relevant to''' | |||
| '''Status''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto01_site_certification_required_information/ HOWTO 01] | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto01_site_certification_required_information/ Site Certification Required Information] | |||
| Information required in the GOCDB when registering a site/resource centre | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| Ready | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto02_site_certification_required_documentation/ HOWTO 02] | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto02_site_certification_required_documentation/ Site Certification Required Documentation] | |||
| Short list of documentation required to read when registering a site/resource centre | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| Ready | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto03_site_certificatoin_giis_check/ HOWTO 03] | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto03_site_certificatoin_giis_check/ Site Certification GIIS Check] | |||
| Information to check GIIS/BDII published information when certifying a site/resource centre | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| Ready | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto04_site_certification_manual_tests/ HOWTO 04] | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/operations-manuals/howto04_site_certification_manual_tests/ Site Certification Manual tests] | |||
| Information for how to manually test services when certifying a site/resource centre | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| Needs work | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO05|HOWTO 05]] | |||
| [[HOWTO05 How to publish the OS name|How to publish the OS name]] | |||
| Enter the correct values in the site-info.def of your CE | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| Needs work | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO06|HOWTO 06]] | |||
| [[HOWTO06 How to publish the system architecture|How to publish the system architecture ]] | |||
| Enter the correct values for GlueHostArchitecturePlatformType | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| Needs work | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO07|HOWTO 07]] | |||
| [[HOWTO07 How to change the Site-BDII|How to change the Site-BDII]] | |||
| Step by step how-to | |||
| Resource Centres | |||
| style="color: green;" | Review needed, still useful, to move to docs.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO08|HOWTO 08]] | |||
| [[HOWTO08 How to use WSPGRADE|How to use WSPGRADE]] | |||
| Step by step how-to | |||
| Users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO09|HOWTO 09]] | |||
| [[HOWTO09 How to use Federated Cloud Storage|How to use Federated Cloud Storage]] | |||
| Step by step how-to | |||
| Users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, moved to [https://docs.egi.eu/users/online-storage/ docs.egi.eu] | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO10|HOWTO 10]] | |||
| [[HOWTO10 How to port application into EGI Federated Cloud|How to port application into EGI Federated Cloud]] | |||
| Step by step how-to | |||
| Users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, some information moved to docs.egi.eu | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO11|HOWTO 11]] | |||
| [[HOWTO11 How to use the rOCCI Client|How to use the rOCCI Client]] | |||
| How to use the rOCCI Client | |||
| Users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO12|HOWTO 12]]<br> | |||
| [[HOWTO12|Globus Online cookbook for EGI VOs]]<br> | |||
| how the 'SRM type' storage services that are federated into EGI can be used as endpoints of file transfers managed by Globus Online | |||
| Users<br> | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO13|HOWTO 13]] | |||
| [[HOWTO13|EUDAT B2STAGE cookbook for EGI VOs]]<br> | |||
| how to move data between EGI resources and EUDAT resources using the B2STAGE service | |||
| Users<br> | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| [[HOWTO14|HOWTO 14]]<br> | |||
| [[HOWTO14|How to use COMPSs]]<br> | |||
| How to use COMPSs / Integration of COMPSs in the EGI FedCloud <br> | |||
| Users<br> | |||
| Ready<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HOWTO15|HOWTO 15]] | ||
| | | [[HOWTO15|How to configure the Federated Cloud BDII]] | ||
| How to configure the Federated Cloud Production resource-BDII. | |||
| Resource Centres | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, moved to [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/ docs.egi.eu] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HOWTO16|HOWTO 16]]<br> | ||
| | | [[HOWTO16|How to enable a Virtual Organisation on a EGI Federated Cloud]]<br> | ||
| How to enable a Virtual Organisation on a EGI Federated Cloud<br> | |||
| Resource Centres | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, moved to [https://docs.egi.eu/providers/ docs.egi.eu] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HOWTO17|HOWTO 17]] | ||
| | | [[HOWTO17|How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Infrastructure Broker]]<br> | ||
| How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Infrastructure Broker<br> | |||
| Users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HOWTO18|HOWTO 18]] | ||
| | | [[HOWTO18|How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Application Broker]]<br> | ||
| How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Application Broker<br> | |||
| Users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/HOWTO19 HOWTO19]<br> | ||
| | | [https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/HOWTO19 SLA validation for a VO configuration at a specific Resource Centre]<br> | ||
| Which steps the EGI Operations team is performing to state that the configuration of a given VO is working at a specific Resource Centre, and, as a consequence, considering the Resource Centre SLA compliant for the given VO/RC couple<br> | |||
| Operations<br> | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://docs.egi.eu/internal/configuration-database/service-registration-requirements/ HOWTO20] | ||
| | | [https://docs.egi.eu/internal/configuration-database/service-registration-requirements/ Registering a new service in GOC-DB: mandatory and optional information] | ||
| Needed piece of information for registering a new service into GOC-DB | |||
| Resource Centres, Operations Centres | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, moved to [https://docs.egi.eu/internal/configuration-database/service-registration-requirements/ docs.egi.eu] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/internal/configuration-database/adding-service-endpoint/ HOWTO21] | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/internal/configuration-database/adding-service-endpoint/ How to add URL service endpoint information into GOC-DB] | |||
| How to add URL service endpoint information into GOC-DB | |||
| Resource Centres | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, moved to [https://docs.egi.eu/internal/configuration-database/adding-service-endpoint/ docs.egi.eu] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://docs.egi.eu/users/workload-manager/#how-to-access-the-egi-workload-manager-service HOWTO22] | |||
| How to access and use the DIRAC4EGI service | |||
| This manual provides basic information on how to install the DIRAC client for using the DIRAC4EGI service, managing proxies and jobs. | |||
| VO Managers and users | |||
| style="color: red;" | deprecated, moved to [https://docs.egi.eu/users/workload-manager/ docs.egi.eu] | |||
|} | |} | ||
= FAQs = | |||
Frequently Asked Questions are question/answer documents providing information on specific technical areas. The FAQ provides a high-level overview of the issue and collection of links for futher investigation . | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| '''Number''' | |||
| '''Area''' | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ01]] | |||
| Accounting, Installed Capacity | |||
| [[HEP SPEC06|Using HEP SPEC 06]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ02]] | |||
| Middleware | |||
[[ | | [[FAQ: lcg-ce to cream-ce|Transition from lcg-CE to CREAM]] | ||
[[ | |- | ||
| [[FAQ03]] | |||
[[ | | User | ||
| [[FAQ Renewing a personal certificate|Renewing a personal certificate]] | |||
[[ | |- | ||
| [[FAQ04]] | |||
[[ | | Grid Administration FAQs | ||
| [[Tools/Manuals/AdministrationFaq|Grid Administration]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ05]] | |||
| Support | |||
| [[GGUS:FAQ|GGUS FAQs]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ06]] | |||
| Site management | |||
| [[GOCDB/Input System User Documentation#How_to_and_FAQ|GOCDB FAQ]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ07]] | |||
| Grid Oversight (ROD) | |||
| [[Grid_operations_oversight/ROD_FAQ |Grid operations oversight FAQ]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ08]] | |||
| VO Management | |||
| [[VO_Management_FAQs | VO management FAQ]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ09]] | |||
| VO Management | |||
| [[FAQ_VO_Service_Availability_Monitoring |VO Service Availability Monitoring FAQ]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FAQ10]] | |||
| User | |||
| [[FAQ10_EGI_Federated_Cloud_User|EGI Federated Cloud User FAQ]] | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 17:34, 23 September 2021
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
Manuals
The EGI Operations Manuals are approved technical documents that provide prescriptive guidelines on how to complete a given task. These documents are periodically reviewed, and need to be followed by all partners (as opposed to a best-practice documents that provide optional guidelines).
Number | Category | Title | Comment | Relevant to | Status |
MAN 01 | Operations | Publishing Site Information | Instructions on how to use attributes in the GlueSite object. | Resource Centre administrators | approved |
MAN 02 | Operations | Service Intervention Management | Instructions on how to manage a service intervention, i.e. an action which will involve or lead to the possibility of a loss, or noticeable degradation of a service. | Resource Centre administrators | approved |
MAN 03 | Middleware | MPI-Start Installation and Configuration | Instructions for Resource Centre administrators on how to install and configure MPI-Start | Resource Centre administrators | to be deprecated |
MAN 04 | Operations | Tool Intervention Management | This manual provides information on how to manage central operational tool unscheduled downtimes. | Central tool administrators | approved, 01 August 2011 |
MAN 05 | Middleware | Top and site BDII High Availability | Instructions for the implementation of a top-BDII High Availability configuration | Resource Centre administrators | approved, June 2011 (OMB and EMI) |
MAN 06 | Middleware | Failover for MySQL grid based services | Instruction for the implementation of failover of MySQL grid based services. | Resource Centre administrators, VO managers | approved |
MAN 07 | Middleware | VOMS Replication | Instruction for the implementation of MySQL VOMS server replication | Resource Centre administrators, VO managers | approved |
MAN 08 | Middleware |
Publication to information system (QCG, Globus, ARC, Unicore) |
This manual provides information on how to publish to information system (BDII) for QCG, Globus, ARC, Unicore. | Resource Centre administrators | Draft |
MAN 09 | Middleware | Accounting data publishing | This manual provides information on how to publish accounting information from different middlewares. | Resource Centre administrators | approved |
MAN 10 | Middleware | Setting up Cloud Resource Centre | This manual provides information on how to set up Cloud Resource Centre. | Resource Centre administrators | Draft |
MAN 11 | Middleware | Instruction on configuring HTCondor with CREAM CE | This manual provides information on how to set up HTCondor with CREAM CE. | Resource Centre administrators | Draft |
MAN 12 | Middleware | Instruction on configuring PUSP | This manual provides information on how to configure PUSP with CREAM CE. | Resource Centre administrators | Draft |
Troubleshooting and Grid Administration
- Troubleshooting Guide for Operational Errors on EGI Sites
- Grid Administration FAQs
- Middleware issues and solutions
HowTos
Miscellaneous collection of short HowTos which are relevant to various other documentation, procedures, etc.
Number | Title | Comment | Relevant to | Status |
HOWTO 01 | Site Certification Required Information | Information required in the GOCDB when registering a site/resource centre | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | Ready |
HOWTO 02 | Site Certification Required Documentation | Short list of documentation required to read when registering a site/resource centre | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | Ready |
HOWTO 03 | Site Certification GIIS Check | Information to check GIIS/BDII published information when certifying a site/resource centre | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | Ready |
HOWTO 04 | Site Certification Manual tests | Information for how to manually test services when certifying a site/resource centre | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | Needs work |
HOWTO 05 | How to publish the OS name | Enter the correct values in the site-info.def of your CE | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | Needs work |
HOWTO 06 | How to publish the system architecture | Enter the correct values for GlueHostArchitecturePlatformType | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | Needs work |
HOWTO 07 | How to change the Site-BDII | Step by step how-to | Resource Centres | Review needed, still useful, to move to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO 08 | How to use WSPGRADE | Step by step how-to | Users | deprecated |
HOWTO 09 | How to use Federated Cloud Storage | Step by step how-to | Users | deprecated, moved to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO 10 | How to port application into EGI Federated Cloud | Step by step how-to | Users | deprecated, some information moved to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO 11 | How to use the rOCCI Client | How to use the rOCCI Client | Users | deprecated |
HOWTO 12 |
Globus Online cookbook for EGI VOs |
how the 'SRM type' storage services that are federated into EGI can be used as endpoints of file transfers managed by Globus Online | Users |
deprecated |
HOWTO 13 | EUDAT B2STAGE cookbook for EGI VOs |
how to move data between EGI resources and EUDAT resources using the B2STAGE service | Users |
deprecated |
HOWTO 14 |
How to use COMPSs |
How to use COMPSs / Integration of COMPSs in the EGI FedCloud |
Users |
Ready |
HOWTO 15 | How to configure the Federated Cloud BDII | How to configure the Federated Cloud Production resource-BDII. | Resource Centres | deprecated, moved to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO 16 |
How to enable a Virtual Organisation on a EGI Federated Cloud |
How to enable a Virtual Organisation on a EGI Federated Cloud |
Resource Centres | deprecated, moved to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO 17 | How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Infrastructure Broker |
How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Infrastructure Broker |
Users | deprecated |
HOWTO 18 | How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Application Broker |
How to use the Catania Science Gateway Framework as Application Broker |
Users | deprecated |
HOWTO19 |
SLA validation for a VO configuration at a specific Resource Centre |
Which steps the EGI Operations team is performing to state that the configuration of a given VO is working at a specific Resource Centre, and, as a consequence, considering the Resource Centre SLA compliant for the given VO/RC couple |
Operations |
deprecated |
HOWTO20 | Registering a new service in GOC-DB: mandatory and optional information | Needed piece of information for registering a new service into GOC-DB | Resource Centres, Operations Centres | deprecated, moved to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO21 | How to add URL service endpoint information into GOC-DB | How to add URL service endpoint information into GOC-DB | Resource Centres | deprecated, moved to docs.egi.eu |
HOWTO22 | How to access and use the DIRAC4EGI service | This manual provides basic information on how to install the DIRAC client for using the DIRAC4EGI service, managing proxies and jobs. | VO Managers and users | deprecated, moved to docs.egi.eu |
FAQs
Frequently Asked Questions are question/answer documents providing information on specific technical areas. The FAQ provides a high-level overview of the issue and collection of links for futher investigation .
Number | Area | Title |
FAQ01 | Accounting, Installed Capacity | Using HEP SPEC 06 |
FAQ02 | Middleware | Transition from lcg-CE to CREAM |
FAQ03 | User | Renewing a personal certificate |
FAQ04 | Grid Administration FAQs | Grid Administration |
FAQ05 | Support | GGUS FAQs |
FAQ06 | Site management | GOCDB FAQ |
FAQ07 | Grid Oversight (ROD) | Grid operations oversight FAQ |
FAQ08 | VO Management | VO management FAQ |
FAQ09 | VO Management | VO Service Availability Monitoring FAQ |
FAQ10 | User | EGI Federated Cloud User FAQ |