Difference between revisions of "HOWTO02 Site Certification Required Documentation"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Krakow m (Protected "HOWTO02 Site Certification Required Documentation" ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite))) |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Description | | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Resource Centre Registration and Certification | ||
| [[PROC09]] | | [[PROC09]] | ||
| Procedure document describing the steps required to register new Resource Centres and certify new and suspended ones. | | Procedure document describing the steps required to register new Resource Centres and certify new and suspended ones. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Service Operations Policy | ||
| https://documents.egi.eu/document/ | | https://documents.egi.eu/document/3601 | ||
| | | This security policy presents the conditions that apply to anyone running a Service on the Infrastructure, or to anyone providing a Service that is part of the Infrastructure. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Resource Centre Operational Level Agreement (OLA) | | Resource Centre Operational Level Agreement (OLA) | ||
Line 35: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure | ||
| | | [https://confluence.egi.eu/display/EGIPP/PROC11+Resource+Centre+Decommissioning PROC11] | ||
| Procedure document describing the steps required to | | Procedure document describing the steps required to decommission a Resource Centre. | ||
|- | |||
| Production Service Decommissioning Procedure | |||
| [https://confluence.egi.eu/display/EGIPP/PROC12+Production+Service+Decommissioning PROC12] | |||
| Procedure document describing the steps required to decommission a production service. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GGUS Documentation and FAQs | | GGUS Documentation and FAQs |
Revision as of 12:29, 6 August 2021
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
This is a table of documents required for Resource Centre registration and certification.
The Resource Centre administrators should read and understand the first five documents. It is a further requirement that the OLA between the NGI and Site, the Grid Site Operations Policy and Site Registration Security Policy are accepted by the Site Operations Manager. Further, documents referred within the latter two policy documents should also be understood.
Documentation
Documentation | Link | Description |
Resource Centre Registration and Certification | PROC09 | Procedure document describing the steps required to register new Resource Centres and certify new and suspended ones. |
Service Operations Policy | https://documents.egi.eu/document/3601 | This security policy presents the conditions that apply to anyone running a Service on the Infrastructure, or to anyone providing a Service that is part of the Infrastructure. |
Resource Centre Operational Level Agreement (OLA) | https://documents.egi.eu/document/31 | |
Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure | PROC11 | Procedure document describing the steps required to decommission a Resource Centre. |
Production Service Decommissioning Procedure | PROC12 | Procedure document describing the steps required to decommission a production service. |
GGUS Documentation and FAQs | https://ggus.eu and GGUS:FAQ | A collection of documentation relevant to GGUS. GGUS User Guide, FAQ for direct site notification are probably the most helpful |
Tools
Tools | Link | Description |
GOCDB | https://goc.egi.eu/ | |
Operations Dashboard | http://operations-portal.egi.eu/ | |
Service Availability Monitoring | SAM | The Service Availability Monitoring system (SAM) periodically checks the functionality of the grid services deplyoed/ |
GSTAT | http://gstat.egi.eu/gstat/summary/ | |
EGI Operations Architecture | https://documents.egi.eu/document/218 | Document describing the roles and responsibilities of the various layers in EGI and also the architectural nomenclature. |