Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| Conference | | Conference | ||
| Paper & Presentation | | Paper & Presentation | ||
| Yin Chen | | Yin Chen, Jesus Marco de Lucas (unican), Fenando Aguilar (unican), Sandro Fiore (cmcc), Massimiliano Rossi (INGV), Tiziana Ferrari, and the INDIGO Collaboration Team | ||
| INDIGO: Building a DataCloud Framework to support Open Science | | INDIGO: Building a DataCloud Framework to support Open Science | ||
| 17-22 April 2016 | | 17-22 April 2016 | ||
| Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | ||
| Scientists, and early career researchers in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | | Scientists, and early career researchers in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | ||
| | | Over 10,000 | ||
| | | world-wide | ||
| http://egu2016.eu/ | |||
|- | |||
| Conference | |||
| Paper & Presentation | |||
| Diego Scardaci, Matthew Viljoen, Dejan Vitlacil (KTH), Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA), Yin Chen, Gergely Sipos, and Tiziana Ferrari | |||
| EGI-EUDAT integration activity - Pair data and high-throughput computing resources together | |||
| 17-22 April 2016 | |||
| Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | |||
| Scientists, and early career researchers in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | |||
| Over 10,000 | |||
| world-wide | |||
| http://egu2016.eu/ | | http://egu2016.eu/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 10:37, 2 February 2016
The dissemination activities of EGI-Engage will be tracked in this page using the following table.
The table will cover all dissemination activities (e.g. training events, blog posts, articles, presentations) undertaken by the tasks/work packages.
Instructions to fill the table
Past
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Meeting | NA2 | Y. Legre | (Yannick to complete) | 2015-11.10 | workshop at European Parliament - ask details to Yannick | Funding Agencies |
50 | European | |
Workshop | NA1 | T. Ferrari | High Energy Physics | 2015-12-07 | WLCG Overview Board | HIgh Energy Physics | 30 | International | https://indico.cern.ch/event/356353/ |
Workshop | NA1 | Y. Legre | Europe-Brazil Collaboration | 2015-12-01 | <Yannick to complete> | <Yannick to complete> | ? | International | |
Meeting | NA1 | T. Ferrari | EC Consultation meeting on the Open Science Cloud | 2015-11-30 | Brussels, BE | Funding agencies | 40 | European | not available |
Summit | NA2 | S. Andreozzi | 7th European Innovation Summit, presented at the session "Open Innovation, Open Science, Open to the World"" | 2015-12-7_9 | Brussels, Belgium | Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Senior managers, Innovation managers | 1000 | European | http://www.knowledge4innovation.eu/7th-european-innovation-summit-7-10-december-2015 |
SA2.5: Presentations of MoBrain CC, EGI and EGI-Engage:
- Benzon Symposium "Structural Biology on the Move), Copenhagen DK (http://www.benzon-foundation.dk/?q=node/30)
- Utrecht Bioinformatics Center annual symposium, Utrecht NL, Sept. 14 (https://www.eventbrite.nl/e/ubc-annual-mini-symposium-registration-14956120158)
- SMASH-NMR 2015, Baveno IT, Sept. 21-23 (http://smashnmr.org)
- RDA meeting, Paris FR, Sept. 22 (https://rd-alliance.org/plenary-meetings/sixth-plenary/programme/e-infrastructures-rda-data-intensive-science/infrastructure)
Upcoming
Type of activities |
Task # | Author | Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demos at ENVRIweek ??? | |||||||||
Training Infrastructure demo Bari | |||||||||
LToS demo Bari | |||||||||
Sy's story for the Ubercloud newsletter | |||||||||
Sergio's contribution at the 7EIS | |||||||||
Conference | Paper & Presentation | Yin Chen, Jesus Marco de Lucas (unican), Fenando Aguilar (unican), Sandro Fiore (cmcc), Massimiliano Rossi (INGV), Tiziana Ferrari, and the INDIGO Collaboration Team | INDIGO: Building a DataCloud Framework to support Open Science | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists, and early career researchers in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ |
Conference | Paper & Presentation | Diego Scardaci, Matthew Viljoen, Dejan Vitlacil (KTH), Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA), Yin Chen, Gergely Sipos, and Tiziana Ferrari | EGI-EUDAT integration activity - Pair data and high-throughput computing resources together | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists, and early career researchers in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ |
Archive
This table is 'harvested' periodically. The archive is available as a Google spreadsheet.
Instructions
- Task # - task number
- Author - lead author
- Please specify if the author is affiliated with an NGI, or a CC, or if the author is a Champion
- Type of activities:
- Scientific Publications, e.g.: papers published in journals, abstracts [This is not the place to report publications published by scientists using services resources provided by EGI or the project]
- EGI Publications
- News, Case study and Newsletter, articles published in EGI's communication channels
- Presentations, e.g., talks given at external meetings
- Workshops / Tutorials, events organised and/or ran by the WP/task
- Articles, articles written by the WP/task member for external newsletters, news feeds, etc.
- Videos & media, media produced by, or with the participation of, the WP/task members
- Interviews, given by the WP/task members
- Other, please specify
- Title - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc.
- Date - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc. (format YYYY.MM.DD)
- Place / Outlet / Name of event
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the name of the outlet (i.e. the journal, newsletter, newsfeed, video channel)
- For presentations, posters, etc.: please state the event where they took place
- For training events, conferences, events: please state the city/country where they were held
- Type of audience: choose from - Existing User Communities, Resource Providers, NGIs/EIROs, Scientific Community at large (prospective users), Competence Centers, Long Tail of Research, SMEs and Industry, Civil Society, Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Engage partners, Media, Other (please specify)
- Feel free to use combinations of the above (e.g. NGIs/EIROs and Existing User Communities)
- If something is of interest to every audience within EGI (NGIs + EIROs, user communities, technical providers, project partners), please use EGI Community
- Size of audience
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the readership of the outlet/ how many people receive the newsletter?
- For presentations, events, etc.: please state how many people attended the event, where at the talk.
- For online items: please write online (because the range of the audience is theoretically infinite)
- Countries addressed: choose from: Worldwide, Europe-wide, country (specify)
- Link:
- Url to the event page, or to a PDF, or a presentation.
- Please type the link between straight brackets and [http://www.egi.eu] will appear as [1]