Difference between revisions of "Agenda-04-03-2013"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|Low | |Low | ||
|Minor | |Minor | ||
|- | |||
|Amga Manager | |||
|'''March 21st''' | |||
|Low | |||
|First release | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hydra | |Hydra |
Revision as of 11:51, 4 March 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Detailed agenda: Grid Operations Meeting 04 March 2013
Audio conference link | Pass: gridops |
Audio conference details | Indico page |
1. Middleware releases and staged rollout
1.1. Update on the status of EMI updates
1.2. Staged Rollout
- On the 28 of February Released UMD-2 2.4.0
- 16 products released:
- Security-integration
- Globus-default-security; Globus-rls; Globus-myproxy
- Glite-mpi
- Gridway
- Cream; Cream-torque
- Arc-ce; Arc-clients; Arc-infosys
- Voms
- Gridsite
- DPM
- LFC
- Gfal-lcg_util
- 16 products released:
- On the 19 of February Released UMD-1 1.10.0
- 5 products released:
- VOMS 2.0.10-1 security update
- DPM 1.8.6 security update
- LFC 1.8.6 security update
- LB 3.2.9 security update
- Gridsite
- 5 products released:
- EMI released update 9 (EMI-2)
- Cream, Cream Torque / LSF
- WMS (wms-ui)
- EMI 3 Early Adopter Campaign
1.2.1 Priorities for EMI-3 products
EMI-3 is being released on March 7th. The UMD update containing EMI-3 components is scheduled for the second half of April, after the community forum. The following table contains the proposed prioritization for the inclusion in UMD.
Product | Priority | Expected release | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
APEL_parser | March 7th | High | Major |
APEL_ssm | March 7th | Hihg | Major |
CREAM | March 21st | High | Major |
UI | March 7th | High | NA |
WN | March 7th | High | NA |
WMS | March 7th | High | Fixes |
LB | March 7th | High | Major |
VOMS | March 7th | High | Important |
Storm | March 7th | High | NA |
ARC_CE | March 7th | Medium | Major |
ARC_Clients | March 7th | Medium | NA |
ARC_Core | March 7th | Medium | NA |
ARC_Gridftp | March 7th | Medium | NA |
ARC_InfoSys | March 7th | Medium | NA |
Argus | March 7th | Medium | Major |
BDII | March 7th | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_GE | March 7th | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_LSF | March 7th | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_Torque | March 7th | Medium | Minor |
dCache | March 7th | Medium | Major |
DPM | March 7th | Medium | Revision |
LFC | March 7th | Medium | Only |
EMIR | March 7th | Low | NA |
FTS | March 7th | Low | NA |
GFAL/lgc_util | March 7th | low | NA |
Torque_server/wn | March 7th | Low | NA |
AMGA | March 7th | Low | Minor |
Amga Manager | March 21st | Low | First release |
Hydra | March 21st | Low | Minor |
2. Operational Issues
2.2 Updates from DMSU
Nothing to report
2.3 VOMS and Argus must be published by the site-bdii
VOMS and Argus must be published by the Site-BDII as any other service.
- VOMS has the information provider implemented for all the EMI releases
- ARGUS has the information provider enabled starting from EMI-2
Please make sure that sites are properly configured, and that they have these two services listed in their Site-BDIIs.