Difference between revisions of "Agenda-04-03-2013"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
EMI-3 is being released on March 7th. The UMD update containing EMI-3 components is scheduled for the second half of April, after the community forum. The following table contains the '''proposed''' prioritization for the inclusion in UMD. | EMI-3 is being released on March 7th. The UMD update containing EMI-3 components is scheduled for the second half of April, after the community forum. The following table contains the '''proposed''' prioritization for the inclusion in UMD. | ||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; border:1px solid black; text-align:center;" class="wikitable" | |||
!Product | |||
!Expected release | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|APEL_parser | |||
|High | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|CREAM | |||
|High | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|UI | |||
|High | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|WN | |||
|High | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|WMS | |||
|High | |||
|Fixes | |||
|- | |||
|LB | |||
|High | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|VOMS | |||
|High | |||
|Important | |||
|- | |||
|Storm | |||
|High | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|APEL_ssm | |||
|Hihg | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|ARC_CE | |||
|Medium | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|ARC_Clients | |||
|Medium | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|ARC_Core | |||
|Medium | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|ARC_Gridftp | |||
|Medium | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|ARC_InfoSys | |||
|Medium | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|Argus | |||
|Medium | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|BDII | |||
|Medium | |||
|Minor | |||
|- | |||
|CREAM_GE | |||
|Medium | |||
|Minor | |||
|- | |||
|CREAM_LSF | |||
|Medium | |||
|Minor | |||
|- | |||
|CREAM_Torque | |||
|Medium | |||
|Minor | |||
|- | |||
|dCache | |||
|Medium | |||
|Major | |||
|- | |||
|DPM | |||
|Medium | |||
|Revision | |||
|- | |||
|LFC | |||
|Medium | |||
|Only | |||
|- | |||
|EMIR | |||
|Low | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|FTS | |||
|Low | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|GFAL/lgc_util | |||
|low | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|Torque_server/wn | |||
|Low | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|AMGA | |||
|Low | |||
|Minor | |||
|} | |||
=== 2. Operational Issues === | === 2. Operational Issues === |
Revision as of 11:34, 4 March 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Detailed agenda: Grid Operations Meeting 04 March 2013
Audio conference link | Pass: gridops |
Audio conference details | Indico page |
1. Middleware releases and staged rollout
1.1. Update on the status of EMI updates
1.2. Staged Rollout
- On the 28 of February Released UMD-2 2.4.0
- 16 products released:
- Security-integration
- Globus-default-security; Globus-rls; Globus-myproxy
- Glite-mpi
- Gridway
- Cream; Cream-torque
- Arc-ce; Arc-clients; Arc-infosys
- Voms
- Gridsite
- DPM
- LFC
- Gfal-lcg_util
- 16 products released:
- On the 19 of February Released UMD-1 1.10.0
- 5 products released:
- VOMS 2.0.10-1 security update
- DPM 1.8.6 security update
- LFC 1.8.6 security update
- LB 3.2.9 security update
- Gridsite
- 5 products released:
- EMI released update 9 (EMI-2)
- Cream, Cream Torque / LSF
- WMS (wms-ui)
- EMI 3 Early Adopter Campaign
1.2.1 Priorities for EMI-3 products
EMI-3 is being released on March 7th. The UMD update containing EMI-3 components is scheduled for the second half of April, after the community forum. The following table contains the proposed prioritization for the inclusion in UMD.
Product | Expected release | Comments |
---|---|---|
APEL_parser | High | Major |
CREAM | High | Major |
UI | High | NA |
WN | High | NA |
WMS | High | Fixes |
LB | High | Major |
VOMS | High | Important |
Storm | High | NA |
APEL_ssm | Hihg | Major |
ARC_CE | Medium | Major |
ARC_Clients | Medium | NA |
ARC_Core | Medium | NA |
ARC_Gridftp | Medium | NA |
ARC_InfoSys | Medium | NA |
Argus | Medium | Major |
BDII | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_GE | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_LSF | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_Torque | Medium | Minor |
dCache | Medium | Major |
DPM | Medium | Revision |
LFC | Medium | Only |
EMIR | Low | NA |
FTS | Low | NA |
GFAL/lgc_util | low | NA |
Torque_server/wn | Low | NA |
AMGA | Low | Minor |