Difference between revisions of "MAN01 How to publish Site Information"
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CREAM || Yes || Yes || Full publication only in EMI 2 | | CREAM || Yes || Yes || Full publication only in EMI 2 | ||
|- | |||
| CLUSTER || Yes || Yes || Full publication only in EMI 2 | |||
|- | |||
| WMS || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| LB || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| DPM || Yes || EMI 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| dCache || Yes || EMI 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| StoRM || Yes || EMI 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| LFC || Yes || EMI 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| FTS || Yes || EMI 2 || Channels not yet published in GLUE 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Hydra || EMI 2 || EMI 2 || Not yet released in EMI 2 | |||
|- | |||
| AMGA || Yes || EMI 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| VOMS || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| MyProxy || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Argus || No || EMI 2 || Internal service, publication for deployment monitoring | |||
|- | |||
| Site BDII || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Top BDII || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| R-GMA || Yes || No || Obsolete | |||
|- | |||
| VOBOX || Yes || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Apel || No || No || Internal service, publishing not yet requested | |||
|- | |||
| Squid || No || No || Configuration exists but not enabled | |||
|- | |||
| Nagios || Yes || Yes || | |||
|} | |} | ||
=GlueSite Object = | =GlueSite Object = |
Revision as of 14:35, 11 September 2012
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
How to publish Site information
Title | |
Document link | https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/MAN1_How_to_publish_Site_Information |
Last review | 07 October 2011 (UTC) |
Policy Group Acronym | OMB |
Policy Group Name | Operations Management Board |
Contact Person | S. Traylen, P. Solagna |
Document Status | APPROVED |
Approved Date | -- |
Procedure Statement | This manual provides information on how to correctly publish site information in the Information Discovery System. |
Configuring a site BDII
The site BDII needs to be configured to read from every node on the site which publishes information (meaning that it runs a so-called resource BDII). In YAIM this is defined with the BDII_REGIONS variable, which contains a list of node names which in turn refer to variables called BDII_<NODE>_URL which specify the LDAP URL of each resource BDII.
Most services now publish themselves, so sites should check that all relevant services are included. In particular, VOMS servers have only published themselves comparatively recently so may be missing from the configuration. If the glite-CLUSTER node type is used this must also be added. Publication has been enabled for Argus in EMI 2, so this may also need to be added. Common services which do not currently publish are APEL and Squid. See the table below for more detailed information.
It is also important to realise that the site BDII itself has a resource BDII, and this must be explicitly included in the configuration, e.g. with something like
BDII_REGIONS="CE SE BDII" ... BDII_BDII_URL="ldap://<site-bdii-host>:2170/mds-vo-name=resource,o=grid"
In the past it was common for the site BDII to be co-located with the CE so it did not need to be listed explicitly, but if installed on a dedicated node (which is now the recommended deployment) it must be included.
To check that all expected services are published the following command can be used:
ldapsearch -x -h <site-bdii-host> -p 2170 -b mds-vo-name=<site-name>,o=grid objectclass=GlueService \ | perl -p00e 's/\r?\n //g' | grep Endpoint:
(replacing <site-bdii-host> and <site-name> with the values for your site), which should list all the service URLs.
In addition, most services should now be published in GLUE 2 format. There is no explicit configuration needed for GLUE 2, but one thing to be aware of is that the site name in the GIIS URL field in the GOC DB must have the correct case as GLUE 2 is case-sensitive. To verify the GLUE 2 publication use the command
ldapsearch -x -h <site-bdii-host> -p 2170 -b GLUE2DomainID=<site-name>,o=glue objectclass=GLUE2Endpoint \ | perl -p00e 's/\r?\n //g' | grep URL:
Some services, notably storage elements, may be missing or incomplete in GLUE 2 if they are older than the EMI 2 release. The following table shows the publishing status for gLite and WLCG node types (ARC and Unicore have a different structure).
Node type | GLUE 1 | GLUE 2 | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
LCG-CE | Yes | No | Obsolete |
CREAM | Yes | Yes | Full publication only in EMI 2 |
CLUSTER | Yes | Yes | Full publication only in EMI 2 |
WMS | Yes | Yes | |
LB | Yes | Yes | |
DPM | Yes | EMI 2 | |
dCache | Yes | EMI 2 | |
StoRM | Yes | EMI 2 | |
LFC | Yes | EMI 2 | |
FTS | Yes | EMI 2 | Channels not yet published in GLUE 2 |
Hydra | EMI 2 | EMI 2 | Not yet released in EMI 2 |
AMGA | Yes | EMI 2 | |
VOMS | Yes | Yes | |
MyProxy | Yes | Yes | |
Argus | No | EMI 2 | Internal service, publication for deployment monitoring |
Site BDII | Yes | Yes | |
Top BDII | Yes | Yes | |
R-GMA | Yes | No | Obsolete |
VOBOX | Yes | Yes | |
Apel | No | No | Internal service, publishing not yet requested |
Squid | No | No | Configuration exists but not enabled |
Nagios | Yes | Yes |
GlueSite Object
These are the existing well established attributes in the GlueSite object. All of these MUST remain.
Attribute | Example | Schema | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
GlueSiteName | RAL-LCG2 | Free Text, No White Space | Same as GOCDB name if in GOCDB, your choice. |
GlueSiteUniqueID | RAL-LCG2 | Identical to your !GlueSiteName | Same as GlueSiteName |
GlueSiteWeb | `http://cern.ch/it` | Free Text | Valid URL about the site. |
GlueSiteLatitude | 52.42 | NN.NN | Site Latitute. |
GlueSiteLongitude | 16.91 | NN.NN | Longitude of Site. |
GlueSiteDescription | Rutherford Lab | Free Text | A long name for the site. |
GlueSiteLocation | Dublin, Ireland | Town, City, Country | An decreasing resolution ending with Country, agree a country name within a country. i.e UK != United Kingdom. Scotland and the Balkans should write a dynamic provider. |
!GlueSiteUserSupportContact | `mailto:helpdesk@example.org` | Valid URL | URL for getting support. A ticket system if available. |
!GlueSiteSysAdminContact | `xmpp://admins@jabber.org` | Valid URL | How to contact the admins. |
!GlueSiteSecurityContact | `mailto:security@example.org` | Valid URL | How to contact for security related matters. |
The GlueSite object in the 1.3 Glue Schema contains an attribute GlueSiteOtherInfo. To quote.
The attribute is to be used to publish data that does not fit any other attribute of the site entity. A name=value pair or an XML structure are example[s] of usage.
All this extra configuration will be with in the static information for the glue site within the Grid Information Provider system.
Guidelines for GlueSite Object
A format for publishing useful information about sites within the !GlueSiteOtherInfo is needed, as shown in the following table.
Key | Example | Type | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
GRID | EGI | [#validgrid List of valid grid names] | Multiple ones can be defined. | |
WLCG_TIER | 1 | Tier level of site in WLCG context. | Either 0, 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 | |
WLCG_PARENT | UK-T1-RAL | Name of the higher (administrative) tier site in WLCG | The WLCG_NAME of the site at a higher tier with WLCG | |
WLCG_NAME | IT-ATLAS-federation | [#lcgnames Valid WLCG Names] | An official WLCG name. | |
WLCG_NAMEICON | `http://example.org/tier2.png` | Valid URL | URL to WLCGNAME icon, ideally 80x80 pixels. | |
EGEE_ROC | Russia | Valid federated Operations Centre name | Only applicable if your site is still part of a federated Operations Centre ("ROC" according to the old EGEE terminology). Name MUST match the Operations Centre name declared in GOCDB. Note. If the site is now part of a NGI, then EGI_NGI MUST be used (see below). | |
EGI_NGI | NGI_CZ | Valid NGI | Must agree with the GOC DB | |
EGEE_SERVICE | prod | prod, pps or cert | Which EGEE grid your site is part of, multiple attributes is okay. | |
OLDNAME | Bristol | text | If your !GlueSiteName changes at some point please record your old name here. | |
ICON | `http://example.org/icon.png` | Valid URL | Icon Image for your site, ideally 80x80 pixels | |
BLOG | `http://scotgrid.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default` | Valid RSS or Atom Feed | Your site blog if you have one |
Note. Keywords starting with one of the grid names are to some extent reserved for that grid.
Example
GlueSiteName: RAL-LCG2 GlueSiteOtherInfo: BLOG=http://www.gridpp.rl.ac.uk/blog/feed GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_ROC=UK/I GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_SERVICE=prod GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=EGI GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=GRIDPP GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=WLCG GlueSiteOtherInfo: ICON=http://planet.gridpp.ac.uk/images/tierOneSmall.png GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_PARENT=CERN-PROD GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_TIER=1
Distributed Tier1s and Tier2s
Within an WLCG context for instance there are instances of distributed Tier2s and Tier1s. If separate component sites want to exist as a single WLCG tier then they might contain common values for their WLCGNAME.
GlueSiteName: CSCS-LCG2 GlueSiteOtherInfo: CONFIG=yaim GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_SERVICE=prod GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGI_NGI=NGI_CH GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=EGI GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=WLCG GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_NAME=CH-CHIPP-CSCS GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_PARENT=FZK-T1 GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_TIER=2
Note that when a WLCGPARENT is a accounting unit from the MOU document http://gridops.cern.ch/mou/
Established Grid Name
Short Name | Long Name | URL |
---|---|---|
EGI | European Grid Initiative | http://www.egi.eu |
EELA | Europe and Latin America | http://www.eu-eela.eu/ |
WLCG | World LHC Computing Grid | http://cern.ch/lcg |
UKNGS | National UK Grid Service | http://www.ngs.ac.uk |
OSG | Open Science Grid | http://www.opensciencegrid.org/ |
NDGF | Nordic DataGrid Facility | http://www.ndgf.org/ |
SCOTGRID | Scot Grid | http://www.scotgrid.ac.uk/ |
Important: The EGEE Grid name was decomissioned on 14-02-2011. All sites need to replace this grid name with EGI.
Being part of a grid is just a reference that your site is in some way associated with a particular Resource Infrastructure Provider either technically or as part of a collaboration. The list of Grids can be extended. Please contact operations at egi.eu to request changes.
Valid WLCG Names
The WLCG names are the site names that appear within the LCG MOU concerning commitments to LHC computing.
WLCG Name | Current GlueSiteName | |
---|---|---|
CA-TRIUMF | TRIUMF-LCG2 | |
CERN | CERN-PROD | |
DE-KIT | FZK-LCG2 | |
ES-PIC | pic | |
FR-CCIN2P3 | IN2P3-CC | |
IT-INFN-CNAF | INFN-T1 | |
NDGF | NGDF-T1 | |
NL-T1 | SARA-MATRIX | |
TW-ASGC | Taiwan-LCG2 | |
UK-T1-RAL | RAL-LCG2 | |
US-FNAL-CMS | USCMS-FNAL-W1 | |
US-T1-BNL | BNL-LCG2 |
For the tier two names please consult http://gridops.cern.ch/mou/ The column marked Accounting Name are the WLCG Names which in the case of Tier2s are the federation names. Use your federation name as your WLCG_NAME.
Also some tier2s live under more than 1 tier1 perhaps for different for different VOs. If your tier2 has more that one WLCG_PARENT then just add two distinct records to show this. Also some tier2s do not have a WLCGNAME at all.
GlueSiteUniqueId: EENet GlueSiteName: EENet GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=WLCG GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=EGEE GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_SERVICE=prod GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_ROC=Northern GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_TIER=2 GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_PARENT=UK-T1-RAL GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_PARENT=NL-T1
Valid EGEE ROC and EGI NGI Names
The valid names are those published on GOCDB.
YAIM Instructions
YAIM will have to be updated for those sites using yaim. This will be done and submitted to sites in the normal way.
YAIM Variable and Value | Resulting Glue Attribute and Value |
---|---|
SITE_NAME=RAL_LCG2 | GlueSiteName: RAL-LCG2 |
SITE_DESC="Rutherford Lab" | GlueSiteDescription: Rutherford Lab |
SITE_EMAIL= steve@example.org | GlueSiteSysAdminContact: mailto:steve@example.org |
SITE_SUPPORT_EMAIL= steve@example.org | GlueSiteUserSupportContact: mailto:steve@example.org |
SITE_SECURITY_EMAIL= steve@example.org | GlueSiteSecurityContact: mailto:steve@example.org |
SITE_LOC="Soho, London, United Kingdom" | GlueSiteLocation: Soho, London, United Kingdom |
SITE_LONG=52.45 | GlueSiteLongitude: 52.45 |
SITE_LAT=-12.34 | GlueSiteLatitude: -12.34 |
SITE_WEB="http://example.org/" | GlueSiteWeb: http://example.org/ |
SITE_OTHER_GRID="EGI|WLCG" | GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=EGI GlueSiteOtherInfo: GRID=WLCG |
SITE_OTHER_EGEE_ROC="UK/I" | GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_ROC=UK/I |
SITE_OTHER_EGI_NGI="NGI_CZ" | GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGI_NGI=NGI_CZ |
SITE_OTHER_EGEE_SERVICE="prod" | GlueSiteOtherInfo: EGEE_SERVICE=prod |
SITE_OTHER_WLCG_TIER=2 | GlueSiteOtherInfo: WLCG_TIER=2 |
SITE_OTHER_<KEY>="<VALUE1>|<VALUE2>|<VALUE3>" | GlueSiteOtherInfo: <KEY>=<VALUE1>GlueSiteOtherInfo: <KEY>=<VALUE2> GlueSiteOtherInfo <KEY>=<VALUE3> |
If multiple values for GlueSiteOtherInfo are needed, then just delimit your values with a |. The charater | must be avoided in values.
Check your own GlueSite Object
The information published can be checked through an ldap search:
$ ldapsearch -x -H ldap://YourSiteBdii.example.org:2170 \ -b 'Mds-Vo-Name=<SiteName>,o=Grid' '(ObjectClass=GlueSite)'
In addition, GStat2 is a tool which provides a GUI for different views of published information, including a LDAP view:
Revision history
14-02-2011: decomissioning of EGEE Grid name. 07-10-2011: replacement of ROC with federated Operations Centre.
In case of problems please send a GGUS ticket to the attention of the Operations Support Unit. Template:Creative commons