Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Past) |
(→Past) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! scope="col" | Countries addressed | ! scope="col" | Countries addressed | ||
! scope="col" | Link | ! scope="col" | Link | ||
|- | |||
| Meeting | |||
| EGI-Engage WP2 | |||
| Sergio Andreozzi | |||
| Creating the Marketplace Alliance for EO services | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Meeting | | Meeting | ||
Line 160: | Line 171: | ||
| Presentation http://www.science20-conference.eu/programme/ | | Presentation http://www.science20-conference.eu/programme/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| I.Popescu | | I.Popescu | ||
| FitSM training calendar for 2016 online! | | FitSM training calendar for 2016 online! | ||
| 03.03.2016 | | 03.03.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_006.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_006.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| Improved HADDOCK web server available online | | Improved HADDOCK web server available online | ||
| 08.03.2016 | | 08.03.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_007.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_007.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| EGI Conference 2016: programme highlights | | EGI Conference 2016: programme highlights | ||
| 18.03.2016 | | 18.03.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_008.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_008.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| Digital Infrastructures for Research: Krakow 28-30 September 2016 | | Digital Infrastructures for Research: Krakow 28-30 September 2016 | ||
| 30.03.2016 | | 30.03.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_009.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_009.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| EGI use case in Nature: the genetics of Salmonella infections | | EGI use case in Nature: the genetics of Salmonella infections | ||
| 01.04.2016 | | 01.04.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_010.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_010.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| DI4R 2016 – Announcement of Call for Participation | | DI4R 2016 – Announcement of Call for Participation | ||
| 06.04.2016 | | 06.04.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_011.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_011.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| I.Popescu | | I.Popescu | ||
| New issue of EGI newsletter | | New issue of EGI newsletter | ||
| 15.04.2016 | | 15.04.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_012.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_012.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S. Coelho | | S. Coelho | ||
| DI4R 2016 – Submit your abstract until 3 June! | | DI4R 2016 – Submit your abstract until 3 June! | ||
| 09.05.2016 | | 09.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_013.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_013.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S. Coelho | | S. Coelho | ||
| Webinar – the EGI Open Data Platform | | Webinar – the EGI Open Data Platform | ||
| 13.05.2016 | | 13.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_014.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_014.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| I.Popescu | | I.Popescu | ||
| The EGI Foundation signed the Pact for Innovation | | The EGI Foundation signed the Pact for Innovation | ||
| 19.05.2016 | | 19.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_015.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_015.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| I.Popescu | | I.Popescu | ||
| New collaboration: EGI – the DRIHM project | | New collaboration: EGI – the DRIHM project | ||
| 20.05.2016 | | 20.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_016.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_016.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| We are looking for Strategy and Innovation advisers | | We are looking for Strategy and Innovation advisers | ||
| 23.05.2016 | | 23.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_017.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_017.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| Last week to submit to the first cross e-infrastructure event | | Last week to submit to the first cross e-infrastructure event | ||
| 25.05.2016 | | 25.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_018.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_018.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| I.Popescu | | I.Popescu | ||
| Sergio Andreozzi has been nominated member of the European Open Science Policy Platform | | Sergio Andreozzi has been nominated member of the European Open Science Policy Platform | ||
| 30.05.2016 | | 30.05.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_019.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_019.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| S.Coelho | | S.Coelho | ||
| DI4R 2016: call for abstracts extended until 10 June | | DI4R 2016: call for abstracts extended until 10 June | ||
| 06.06.2016 | | 06.06.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_020.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_020.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
| NA2 | | NA2 | ||
| I.Popescu | | I.Popescu | ||
| INDIGO-DataCloud needs your contribution! | | INDIGO-DataCloud needs your contribution! | ||
| 21.06.2016 | | 21.06.2016 | ||
| EGI Newsfeed | | EGI Newsfeed | ||
| EGI Community | | EGI Community | ||
| online | | online | ||
| European | | European | ||
| http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_021.html | | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_021.html | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 29 June 2016
The dissemination activities of EGI-Engage will be tracked in this page using the following table.
The table will cover all dissemination activities (e.g. training events, blog posts, articles, presentations) undertaken by the tasks/work packages.
Instructions to fill the table
Past
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP2 | Sergio Andreozzi | Creating the Marketplace Alliance for EO services | ||||||
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | David Meredith | GOCDB presentation | 2015-03-12/13 | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | Research Infrastructure community | Europe | ||
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | Christos Kanellopoulos | EGI monitoring system - ARGO - presentation | 2015-03-12/13 | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | Research Infrastructure community | Europe | ||
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | Stuart Pullinger | EGI accounting system - presentation | 2015-03-12/13 | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | Research Infrastructure community | Europe | ||
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | John Gordon | Delegate of the EGI accounting system | 2015-04-29 | London / GridPP34 | UK WLCG community | UK | https://indico.cern.ch/event/369153/ | |
Workshop | EGI-Engage WP3 | John Gordon | Accounting system - presentation | 2016-02-1/3 | Lisbon / 2016 WLCG Workshop | WLCG community | 139 | Europe | https://indico.cern.ch/event/433164/ |
Presentation (Poster) | EGI-Engage, SA2.6 DARIAH CC | Skala Karolj, Davidovic Davor | EGI DARIAH Competence Centre | 2015-05-25/29 | 38th MIPRO Conference, Opatija, Croatia | Scientific community at large | Europe-wide | MIPRO PRIDE poster exibition[1], Poster[2] | |
Presentation + poster | EGI-Engage, SA2.6 DARIAH CC | Wandl-Vogt Eveline | Competence Centre for DARIAH-ERIC | 2015-05-31 - 2015-06-04 | 12th ESWC 2015, Portoroz, Slovenia | Existing user communities (EU projects' representatives) | Europe-wide | Abstract[3], Presentation[4] | |
Presentation | EGI-Engage, SA2.6 DARIAH CC | Wandl-Vogt Eveline | How to innovate Lexicography by means of Research Infrastructures – The European example of DARIAH | 2015-09-03 | JaDH2015, Kyoto, Japan | Existing user communities | Worldwide | Presentation [5] | |
Presentation | EGI-Engage, SA2.6, DARIAH CC | Davidovic Davor | DARIAH requirements and roadmap in EGI | 2015-11-09/13 | EGI Community Forum, Bari, Italy | Competence Centres, NGIs, Engage partners | Europe-wide | Presentation [6] | |
Presentation | EGI-Engage, SA2.6, DARIAH CC | La Rocca Giuseppe | The SADE mini-project of the EGI DARIAH Competence Centre | 2015-11-09/13 | EGI Community Forum, Bari, Italy | Competence Centres, NGIs, Engage partners | Europe-wide | Presentation [7] | |
Poster | EGI-Engage, SA2.6, DARIAH CC | Wandl-Vogt Eveline, Skala Karolj, Davidovic Davor, Kalman Tibor, Barbera Roberto, La Rocca Giuseppe | EGI ENGAGE – DARIAH Competence Centre | 2015-12-02 | DHA2015, Vienna, Austria | Existing user communities | Europe-wide | Poster [8] | |
Presentation | NA2 | T. Ferrari | Open Science Commons: A Participatory Model for the Open Science Cloud | 2016-05-03/04 | Science 2.0, Koln, Germany | Research libraries | 120 | Europe-wide | Presentation http://www.science20-conference.eu/programme/ |
News | NA2 | I.Popescu | FitSM training calendar for 2016 online! | 03.03.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_006.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | Improved HADDOCK web server available online | 08.03.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_007.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | EGI Conference 2016: programme highlights | 18.03.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_008.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | Digital Infrastructures for Research: Krakow 28-30 September 2016 | 30.03.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_009.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | EGI use case in Nature: the genetics of Salmonella infections | 01.04.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_010.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | DI4R 2016 – Announcement of Call for Participation | 06.04.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_011.html |
News | NA2 | I.Popescu | New issue of EGI newsletter | 15.04.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_012.html |
News | NA2 | S. Coelho | DI4R 2016 – Submit your abstract until 3 June! | 09.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_013.html |
News | NA2 | S. Coelho | Webinar – the EGI Open Data Platform | 13.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_014.html |
News | NA2 | I.Popescu | The EGI Foundation signed the Pact for Innovation | 19.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_015.html |
News | NA2 | I.Popescu | New collaboration: EGI – the DRIHM project | 20.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_016.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | We are looking for Strategy and Innovation advisers | 23.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_017.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | Last week to submit to the first cross e-infrastructure event | 25.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_018.html |
News | NA2 | I.Popescu | Sergio Andreozzi has been nominated member of the European Open Science Policy Platform | 30.05.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_019.html |
News | NA2 | S.Coelho | DI4R 2016: call for abstracts extended until 10 June | 06.06.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_020.html |
News | NA2 | I.Popescu | INDIGO-DataCloud needs your contribution! | 21.06.2016 | EGI Newsfeed | EGI Community | online | European | http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2016_021.html |
|}
Upcoming
Type of activities |
Task # | Author | Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conference | INDIGO | Yin Chen, Jesus Marco de Lucas (unican), Fenando Aguilar (unican), Sandro Fiore (cmcc), Massimiliano Rossi (INGV), Tiziana Ferrari, and the INDIGO Collaboration Team | INDIGO: Building a DataCloud Framework to support Open Science | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ |
Conference | Diego Scardaci, Matthew Viljoen, Dejan Vitlacil (KTH), Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA), Yin Chen, Gergely Sipos, and Tiziana Ferrari | EGI-EUDAT integration activity - Pair data and high-throughput computing resources together | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ | |
Presentation | EGI-Engage, SA2.6, DARIAH CC | Wandl-Vogt Eveline, Barbera Roberto, La Rocca Giuseppe, Calanducci Antonio, Kalman Tibor | Beyond Digital Humanities? Furthering the Exploration of Language Diversity and Pan-European Culture by Means of Transdisciplinary Research Infrastructures: Introducing the new DARIAH CC Science Gateway | 2016-07-12/16 | Digital Humanities 2016, Krakow, Poland | Scientific communities and existing user communities coming from Digital Humanities | World-wide | [http://dh2016.adho.org/ | |
Workshop | EGI-Engage, SA2.6, DARIAH CC | Wandl-Vogt Eveline, Barbera Roberto, Davidovic Davor, Skala Karolj, Kalman Tibor | Open Up! Introducing the new DARIAH-CC Science Gateway for Lexicography | 2016-09-6/10 | XVII EURALEX International Congress 2016, Tbilisi, Georgia | Scientific communities and existing user communities coming from Digital Humanities | World-wide | http://euralex2016.tsu.ge/ | |
Archive
This table is 'harvested' periodically. The archive is available as a Google spreadsheet.
Instructions
- Task # - task number
- Author - lead author
- Please specify if the author is affiliated with an NGI, or a CC, or if the author is a Champion
- Type of activities:
- Scientific Publications, e.g.: papers published in journals, abstracts [This is not the place to report publications published by scientists using services resources provided by EGI or the project]
- EGI Publications
- News, Case study and Newsletter, articles published in EGI's communication channels
- Presentations, e.g., talks given at external meetings
- Workshops / Tutorials, events organised and/or ran by the WP/task
- Articles, articles written by the WP/task member for external newsletters, news feeds, etc.
- Videos & media, media produced by, or with the participation of, the WP/task members
- Interviews, given by the WP/task members
- Other, please specify
- Title - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc.
- Date - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc. (format YYYY.MM.DD)
- Place / Outlet / Name of event
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the name of the outlet (i.e. the journal, newsletter, newsfeed, video channel)
- For presentations, posters, etc.: please state the event where they took place
- For training events, conferences, events: please state the city/country where they were held
- Type of audience: choose from - Existing User Communities, Resource Providers, NGIs/EIROs, Scientific Community at large (prospective users), Competence Centers, Long Tail of Research, SMEs and Industry, Civil Society, Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Engage partners, Media, Other (please specify)
- Feel free to use combinations of the above (e.g. NGIs/EIROs and Existing User Communities)
- If something is of interest to every audience within EGI (NGIs + EIROs, user communities, technical providers, project partners), please use EGI Community
- Size of audience
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the readership of the outlet/ how many people receive the newsletter?
- For presentations, events, etc.: please state how many people attended the event, where at the talk.
- For online items: please write online (because the range of the audience is theoretically infinite)
- Countries addressed: choose from: Worldwide, Europe-wide, country (specify)
- Link:
- Url to the event page, or to a PDF, or a presentation.
- Please type the link between straight brackets and [http://www.egi.eu] will appear as [9]