Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| European | | European | ||
| [http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2015_036.html] | | [http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2015_036.html] | ||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| EGI | |||
| S Holsinger | |||
| CloudWATCH - showcasing secure, trusted and interoperable clouds | |||
| 2015.10.19 | |||
| EGI newsfeed | |||
| EGI Community | |||
| Online | |||
| European | |||
| [http://www.egi.eu/news-and-media/newsfeed/news_2015_032.html] | |||
|- | |||
| Workshop<br> | |||
| WP4.1<br> | |||
| Y Chen, L Dutka<br> | |||
| Infrastructures for Understanding Human Brain<br> | |||
| 22 September<br> | |||
| RDA Six Plenary<br> | |||
| Technology Providers, e-Infrastructure Providers<br> | |||
| 100 <br> | |||
| worldwide<br> | |||
| [https://rd-alliance.org/plenary-meetings/sixth-plenary/programme/e-infrastructures-rda-data-intensive-science/infrastructure] | |||
|- | |||
| Interview | |||
| NA2 | |||
| S Andreozzi | |||
| Moving up to an Open Science Commons | |||
| Fall 2015 | |||
| e-IRG newsletter | |||
| e-Infrastructure Providers, policy makers | |||
| online | |||
| European | |||
| [http://e-irg.eu/documents/10920/12770/e-IRG+Newsletter+2015-2+Print+version+%2820+Mbyte%29.pdf] (page 3) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 186: | Line 219: | ||
! scope="col" | Countries addressed | ! scope="col" | Countries addressed | ||
! scope="col" | Link | ! scope="col" | Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News <br> | | News <br> | ||
Line 208: | Line 230: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EGI Publication | | EGI Publication |
Revision as of 16:36, 17 November 2015
The dissemination activities of EGI-Engage will be tracked in this page using the following table.
The table will cover all dissemination activities (e.g. training events, blog posts, articles, presentations) undertaken by the tasks/work packages.
Instructions to fill the table
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
News | NA2.1 | S Holsinger | EGI publishes strategy document for 2015-2020 | 2015.09.02 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [1] |
EGI Publications | NA2 | S Andreozzi | EGI Strategy 2015-2020: Enabling Collaborative Data and Compute Intensive Science | 2015.09.02 | EGI website | EGI Community | Online | European | |
Blog post | WP5 | T Ferrari | Closer cooperation with Brazil through EU Brazil CC | 2015.06.10 | EGI Blog | EGI Community | Online | European | [2] |
Blog post | WP4 | T Ferrari | Summer reflections on the Open Science Cloud | 2015.08.20 | EGI Blog | EGI Community | Online | European | [3] |
Blog post | WP6 | Y Chen | News from the 11th IEEE eScience Conference | 2015.09.10 | EGI Blog | EGI Community | Online | European | [4] |
News |
NA2 |
S Coelho |
New statutes and a new name for EGI | 2015.09.15 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [5] |
News |
NA2 |
S Coelho |
France Grilles organises training sessions | 2015.09.18 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [6] |
News | SA2.1 | S Coelho | EGI opens new training infrastructure | 2015.09.25 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [7] |
News | WP4 | S Coelho | The European Open Science Cloud for Research | 2015.10.30 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [8] |
News | WP5 | S Coelho | EGI joins forces with Compute Canada | 2015.11.17 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [9] |
News | EGI | S Holsinger | CloudWATCH - showcasing secure, trusted and interoperable clouds | 2015.10.19 | EGI newsfeed | EGI Community | Online | European | [10] |
Workshop |
WP4.1 |
Y Chen, L Dutka |
Infrastructures for Understanding Human Brain |
22 September |
RDA Six Plenary |
Technology Providers, e-Infrastructure Providers |
100 |
worldwide |
[11] |
Interview | NA2 | S Andreozzi | Moving up to an Open Science Commons | Fall 2015 | e-IRG newsletter | e-Infrastructure Providers, policy makers | online | European | [12] (page 3) |
Upcoming
Type of activities |
Task # | Author | Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
News |
SH | Outcomes of FedSM | |||||||
EGI Publication | NA2 |
SC | Updated EGI brochure |
Archive
This table is 'harvested' periodically. The archive is available as a Google spreadsheet.
Instructions
- Task # - task number
- Author - lead author
- Please specify if the author is affiliated with an NGI, or a CC, or if the author is a Champion
- Type of activities:
- Scientific Publications, e.g.: papers published in journals, abstracts [This is not the place to report publications published by scientists using services resources provided by EGI or the project]
- EGI Publications
- News, Case study and Newsletter, articles published in EGI's communication channels
- Presentations, e.g., talks given at external meetings
- Workshops / Tutorials, events organised and/or ran by the WP/task
- Articles, articles written by the WP/task member for external newsletters, news feeds, etc.
- Videos & media, media produced by, or with the participation of, the WP/task members
- Interviews, given by the WP/task members
- Other, please specify
- Title - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc.
- Date - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc. (format YYYY.MM.DD)
- Place / Outlet / Name of event
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the name of the outlet (i.e. the journal, newsletter, newsfeed, video channel)
- For presentations, posters, etc.: please state the event where they took place
- For training events, conferences, events: please state the city/country where they were held
- Type of audience: choose from - Existing User Communities, Resource Providers, NGIs/EIROs, Scientific Community at large (prospective users), Competence Centers, Long Tail of Research, SMEs and Industry, Civil Society, Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Engage partners, Media, Other (please specify)
- Feel free to use combinations of the above (e.g. NGIs/EIROs and Existing User Communities)
- If something is of interest to every audience within EGI (NGIs + EIROs, user communities, technical providers, project partners), please use EGI Community
- Size of audience
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the readership of the outlet/ how many people receive the newsletter?
- For presentations, events, etc.: please state how many people attended the event, where at the talk.
- For online items: please write online (because the range of the audience is theoretically infinite)
- Countries addressed: choose from: Worldwide, Europe-wide, country (specify)
- Link:
- Url to the event page, or to a PDF, or a presentation.
- Please type the link between straight brackets and [http://www.egi.eu] will appear as [13]