Difference between revisions of "Operations Procedures"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | ||
| 20.11.2012 | | 20.11.2012 | ||
|- | |||
| [[PROC17| PROC 17]] | |||
| [[PROC17| Decommissioning of service type]] | |||
| A procedure for removal of service type from production infrastructure. | |||
| Resource Centre Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:18, 28 May 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
Operations
EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners. The purpose of a procedure is define the related workflow. Procedures are approved by the OMB and are periodically reviewed.
Number | Title | Comment | Area | Relevant to | Last update |
PROC 01 | Grid Oversight Escalation | Operations ticket escation | Ticket Management | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | 20.11.2012 |
PROC 02 | Operations Centre Creation | Step-by-step instructions on how to create a new Operations Centre | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD | 15.11.2011 |
PROC 03 | Operations Centre decommissioning | Step-by-step instructions on how to decommission an Operations Centre | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD | 22.10.2010 |
PROC 04 | Quality verification of monthly availability and reliability statistics | Instructions RODs and Operations Centres on how to handle justification for poor monthly performance | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | 30.10.2012 |
PROC 05 | Validation of Operations Centre Nagios | This procedure is part of the Operations Centre creation procedure. | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD | 19.01.2012 |
PROC 06 | Setting a Nagios test status to OPERATIONS | A Nagios probe is set to OPERATIONS when its results are used to generate notifications for the Operations Dashboard. This procedure details the steps to turn a Nagios test to OPERATIONs. | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD | 23.11.2010 |
PROC 07 | Adding new probes to SAM | Addition of new OPS Nagios probes to the SAM release. | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | 16.03.2011 |
PROC 08 | Management of the EGI OPS Availability and Reliability Profile | Request of a OPS EGI Availability and Reliability profile. A change in the profile is needed every time a new Nagios test needs to be added/removed to/from the profile, in order to have its results included/removed in/from Availability and Reliability monthly statistics. | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | 16.03.2011 |
PROC 09 | Resource Centre Registration and Certification | Registration of a new Resource Centre in the GOCDB | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | 15.10.2012 |
PROC 10 | Recomputation of monitoring results and availability statistics | Notification of problems with the monitoring results gathered by SAM and to request a recomputation of results and the related availability and reliability statistics | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres | 27.09.2012 |
PROC 11 | Resource Centre Decommissioning | Decommissioning of a Resource Centre before it is turned into CLOSED in GOCDB | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | 15.03.2012 |
PROC 12 | Production Service Decommissioning | Decommissioning of a EGI production service | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | 24.09.2012 |
PROC 13 | VO Deregistration | Decommissioning of a Virtual Organization supported by the European Grid Infrastructure | VO Management | VO Managers, Operations Manager | 16.07.2012 |
PROC 14 | VO Registration | Registration of a Virtual Organization to the European Grid Infrastructure | VO Management | VO Managers, Operations Manager | 30.10.2012 |
PROC 15 | Resource Center renaming | A procedure for changing name of a Resource Center. | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | 30.10.2012 |
PROC 16 | Decommissioning of unsupported software | A procedure for removal of unsupported software from production infrastructure. | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | 20.11.2012 |
PROC 17 | Decommissioning of service type | A procedure for removal of service type from production infrastructure. | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres |
Structure template for new procedures
Security
Number | Title | Comment | Status | Area | Relevant to |
SEC 01 | EGI Security Incident Handling | The "Security Incident Handling Procedure" define site and incident coordinator responsibilities when handling Grid-related security incident. ALL EGI sites are required to follow this procedure to report and handle Grid-related security incident. | approved, July 2010 (MS405) | Security | Resource Centres, EGI CSIRT |
SEC 02 | EGI Vulnerability issue handling process | The process used to report and resolve Grid Software vulnerabilities in the EGI Inspire project. | approved, July 2010 (MS405) | Security | Resource Centres, Risk Assessment Team, Technology Providers, SVG |
SEC 03 | Critical Vulnerability Operational Procedure | After a problem has been assessed as critical, and a solution is available, then sites are required to take action. This document primarily defines the procedure from this time, where sites are asked to take action, and what steps are taken if they do not respond or do not take action. If a site fails to take action, this may lead to site suspension. | approved, March 15 2011 | Security | Resource Centres, Operations Centres, EGI-CSIRT, SVG |
EGI Policies and Procedures
See all EGI policies and procedures