Difference between revisions of "Operations Procedures"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD <!-- Relevant to --> | | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD <!-- Relevant to --> | ||
| [[PROC07|Adding new probes to SAM]] <!-- Title --> | | [[PROC07|Adding new probes to SAM]] <!-- Title --> | ||
| | | Addition of new OPS Nagios probes to the SAM release. <!-- Comment --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[PROC08|PROC 08]] <!-- Procedure number --> | | [[PROC08|PROC 08]] <!-- Procedure number --> | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD <!-- Relevant to --> | | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD <!-- Relevant to --> | ||
| [[PROC08|Management of the EGI OPS Availability and Reliability Profile]] <!-- Title --> | | [[PROC08|Management of the EGI OPS Availability and Reliability Profile]] <!-- Title --> | ||
| | | Request of a OPS EGI Availability and Reliability profile. A change in the profile is needed every time a new Nagios test needs to be added/removed to/from the profile, in order to have its results included/removed in/from Availability and Reliability monthly statistics. <!-- Comment --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROC09|PROC 09]] <!-- Procedure number --> | |[[PROC09|PROC 09]] <!-- Procedure number --> | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | ||
| [[PROC09|Resource Centre Registration and Certification Procedure]] <!-- Title --> | | [[PROC09|Resource Centre Registration and Certification Procedure]] <!-- Title --> | ||
| | | Registration of a new Resource Centre in the GOCDB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PROC10|PROC 10]] <!-- Procedure number --> | |[[PROC10|PROC 10]] <!-- Procedure number --> | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres<!-- Relevant to --> | | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres<!-- Relevant to --> | ||
| [[PROC10|Recomputation of monitoring results and availability statistics]] <!-- Title --> | | [[PROC10|Recomputation of monitoring results and availability statistics]] <!-- Title --> | ||
| | | Notification of problems with the monitoring results gathered by SAM and to request a recomputation of results and the related availability and reliability statistics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[PROC11|PROC 11]] | | [[PROC11|PROC 11]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | ||
| [[PROC11|Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure]] | | [[PROC11|Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure]] | ||
| | | Decommissioning of a Resource Centre before it is turned into CLOSED in GOCDB | ||
|- | |||
| [[PROC12|PROC 12]] | |||
| ''approved'', Feb 28 2012 | |||
| Resource Centre Management | |||
| Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | |||
| [[PROC12|Production Service Decommissioning Procedure]] | |||
| Decommissioning of a EGI production service | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:38, 29 February 2012
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
Operations
EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners. The purpose of a procedure is define the related workflow. Procedures are approved by the OMB and are periodically reviewed.
Number | Status | Area | Relevant to | Title | Comment |
PROC 01 | approved, October 26 2010 | Ticket Management | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | COD Escalation Procedure | Operations ticket escation |
PROC 02 | approved, August 17 2010 | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD | Operations Centre Creation | Step-by-step instructions on how to create a new Operations Centre |
PROC 03 | approved, October 26 2010 | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD | Operations Centre decommissioning | Step-by-step instructions on how to decommission an Operations Centre |
PROC 04 | approved, August 17 2010 | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | Quality verification of monthly availability and reliability statistcs | Instructions RODs and Operations Centres on how to handle justification for poor monthly performance through GGUS |
PROC 05 | approved, August 17 2010 | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD | Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios | This procedure is part of the Operations Centre creation procedure. |
PROC 06 | approved, Nov 23 2010 | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD | Setting a Nagios test status to OPERATIONS | A Nagios probe is set to OPERATIONS when its results are used to generate notifications for the Operations Dashboard. This procedure details the steps to turn a Nagios test to OPERATIONs. |
PROC 07 | approved, Mar 28 2011 | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | Adding new probes to SAM | Addition of new OPS Nagios probes to the SAM release. |
PROC 08 | approved, Mar 28 2011 | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | Management of the EGI OPS Availability and Reliability Profile | Request of a OPS EGI Availability and Reliability profile. A change in the profile is needed every time a new Nagios test needs to be added/removed to/from the profile, in order to have its results included/removed in/from Availability and Reliability monthly statistics. |
PROC 09 | approved May 17 2011 | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | Resource Centre Registration and Certification Procedure | Registration of a new Resource Centre in the GOCDB |
PROC 10 | approved, Oct 17 2011 | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres | Recomputation of monitoring results and availability statistics | Notification of problems with the monitoring results gathered by SAM and to request a recomputation of results and the related availability and reliability statistics |
PROC 11 | approved, Feb 28 2012 | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | Resource Centre Decommissioning Procedure | Decommissioning of a Resource Centre before it is turned into CLOSED in GOCDB |
PROC 12 | approved, Feb 28 2012 | Resource Centre Management | Resource Centre Administrator, Operations Centres | Production Service Decommissioning Procedure | Decommissioning of a EGI production service |
Security
Number | Status | Area | Relevant to | Title | Comment |
SEC 01 | approved, July 2010 (MS405) | Security | Resource Centres, EGI CSIRT | EGI Security Incident Handling | The "Security Incident Handling Procedure" define site and incident coordinator responsibilities when handling Grid-related security incident. ALL EGI sites are required to follow this procedure to report and handle Grid-related security incident. |
SEC 02 | approved, July 2010 (MS405) | Security | Resource Centres, Risk Assessment Team, Technology Providers, SVG | EGI Vulnerability issue handling process | The process used to report and resolve Grid Software vulnerabilities in the EGI Inspire project. |
SEC 03 | approved, March 15 2011 | Security | Resource Centres, Operations Centres, EGI-CSIRT, SVG | Critical Vulnerability Operational Procedure | After a problem has been assessed as critical, and a solution is available, then sites are required to take action. This document primarily defines the procedure from this time, where sites are asked to take action, and what steps are taken if they do not respond or do not take action. If a site fails to take action, this may lead to site suspension. |
EGI Policies and Procedures
See all EGI policies and procedures
Contacts
If you wish to report problems with this page, or want to suggest additions and improvements please contact:
operational-documentation-manuals[at]mailman.egi.eu