Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:WorkGroups:Scenario4"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Collaborator | |Collaborator | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
== | |||
== Usage Record == | |||
{| border="1" | |||
!Current UR Property | |||
!Current Definition | |||
!Extended for Cloud Accounting | |||
|- | |||
|RecordIdentity | |||
|Unique identifier of a record (String) | |||
|(keep the same) | |||
|- | |||
|GlobalUserName | |||
|Global identity of user (certificate DN) (String) | |||
|(keep the same) | |||
|- | |||
|VirtualOrganization | |||
|All three may be retrieved from FQAN - use if VOs part of authorization mechanism | |||
|(keep the same) | |||
|- | |||
|ProjectName | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- || | |||
|Group | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Charge | |||
|Total charge of job (Float) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Status | |||
|Completion status (String), aborted, completed, failed, held, queued, started, suspended. | |||
|For VM instance - completed, started and suspended could be used | |||
|- | |||
|WallDuration | |||
|WallClock time | |||
|Is this EndTime in the case of VM? | |||
|- | |||
|CPUDuration | |||
|CPU time consumed (Duration) | |||
|(keep the same) | |||
|- | |||
|EndTime | |||
|Completion time (Timestamp) | |||
|Set to NULL until Status = completed | |||
|- | |||
|StartTime | |||
|Start time of the job (Timestamp) | |||
|Must be set if Status = started | |||
|- | |||
|MachineName | |||
|Hostname of the LRMS (String) | |||
|VM Hostname | |||
|- | |||
|Network | |||
|Amount of network resource used by the job (+ integer) | |||
|Network resource used by the VM | |||
|- | |||
|Memory | |||
|Amount of physical memory used by the job (+ integer) | |||
|Memory associated with the VM | |||
|- | |||
|TimeDuration | |||
|Additional measure of time duration (Duration) | |||
|This could be used for suspended VM to record suspended-endtime | |||
|- | |||
|SiteName | |||
|GOCDB SiteName | |||
|Extend service types in GOCDB to include cloud types | |||
|- | |||
!Proposed New Property | |||
!Definition | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|ImageID | |||
|Every image has a unique ID associated with it | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CloudType | |||
|Cloud type | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StorageRecordIdentity | |||
|Link to associated storage record | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:40, 22 November 2011
Main | Roadmap and Innovation | Technology | For Users | For Resource Providers | Media |
Scenario 4: Accounting across Resource Providers
Leader: Alison Packer and John Gordon, STFC
Scenario collaborators
Role | Institution | Name |
---|---|---|
Scenario leader | STFC | Alison Packer |
Collaborator | OeRC | Matteo Turilli |
Collaborator |
==
Usage Record
Current UR Property | Current Definition | Extended for Cloud Accounting |
---|---|---|
RecordIdentity | Unique identifier of a record (String) | (keep the same) |
GlobalUserName | Global identity of user (certificate DN) (String) | (keep the same) |
VirtualOrganization | All three may be retrieved from FQAN - use if VOs part of authorization mechanism | (keep the same) |
ProjectName | ||
Group | ||
Charge | Total charge of job (Float) | |
Status | Completion status (String), aborted, completed, failed, held, queued, started, suspended. | For VM instance - completed, started and suspended could be used |
WallDuration | WallClock time | Is this EndTime in the case of VM? |
CPUDuration | CPU time consumed (Duration) | (keep the same) |
EndTime | Completion time (Timestamp) | Set to NULL until Status = completed |
StartTime | Start time of the job (Timestamp) | Must be set if Status = started |
MachineName | Hostname of the LRMS (String) | VM Hostname |
Network | Amount of network resource used by the job (+ integer) | Network resource used by the VM |
Memory | Amount of physical memory used by the job (+ integer) | Memory associated with the VM |
TimeDuration | Additional measure of time duration (Duration) | This could be used for suspended VM to record suspended-endtime |
SiteName | GOCDB SiteName | Extend service types in GOCDB to include cloud types |
Proposed New Property | Definition | |
ImageID | Every image has a unique ID associated with it | |
CloudType | Cloud type | |
StorageRecordIdentity | Link to associated storage record |