Difference between revisions of "PROC02 Requesting change in DoA"
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| 5<br> | | 5<br> | ||
| <br> | | 1<br> | ||
| Technical Coordinator (TC) | | Technical Coordinator (TC) | ||
| Proposes for approval/rejection or ask for more explanation<br> | | Proposes for approval/rejection or ask for more explanation<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| <br> | |||
| 2<br> | |||
| PO<br> | |||
| Involve PO for the check of the budget<br> | |||
| whenever change has financial implications<br> | |||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| 6<br> | | 6<br> | ||
Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| TC<br> | | TC<br> | ||
| | | TC submit the proposal to PMB for approbation<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| 8<br> | | 8<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | PMB | ||
| | | Approval or rejection | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| 9 | | 9<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| | | AFC<br> | ||
| AFC submit the proposal to CB for approbation<br> | |||
| If change requires a change in the DoA | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 10<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| CB<br> | |||
| Approval or rejection | | Approval or rejection | ||
| | | If change requires a change in the DoA | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| | | 11<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| Once approved by the appropriate body (PMB or CB)<br> | | Once approved by the appropriate body (PMB or/and CB)<br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
Line 138: | Line 150: | ||
| Project office (PO) and QM<br> | | Project office (PO) and QM<br> | ||
| Submit a formal amendment request to the EC and the QM update related documentation, PO add information in changelog for the amendment <br> | | Submit a formal amendment request to the EC and the QM update related documentation, PO add information in changelog for the amendment <br> | ||
| approved by CB<br> | | If change requires a change in the DoA, approved by CB<br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:48, 9 June 2016
Title | Requesting change in DoA |
Link | https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/PROC02_Requesting_change_in_DoA |
Owner |
Quality Manager |
Status | Approved |
Approval date | |
Related document |
N/A |
Overview
The procedure has been introduced to better coordinate process of requesting changes in the DoA.
For Deliverables and Milestones change requests should be sent no later than six months before submission deadline.
Definitions
Please refer to the EGI Glossary for the definitions of the terms used in this procedure.
The key words "MUST", "MUST NOT", "REQUIRED", "SHALL", "SHALL NOT", "SHOULD", "SHOULD NOT", "RECOMMENDED", “MAY", and "OPTIONAL" in this document are to be interpreted as described in RFC 2119.
Requirements
Each request needs to be described as follow:
• Scope: deliverable/effort/other
• Motivation
• For deliverables:
o name of deliverable/milestone
o type of change: name/timeline/scope
• Current status in DoA
• New proposed
Steps
The following table describes
Step# | Responsible | Action | Prerequisites, if any | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Anyone |
Requester send request to WP leader |
||
2 |
WP leader |
Creates ticket in AMB queue in EGI RT system with prefix [DoA change request] and is writing proposal to WP1 mailing list |
||
3 |
AMB |
Discussion during the next AMB meeting |
||
4 |
AMB |
Proposes action plan to Technical Coordinator (TC) |
||
5 |
1 |
Technical Coordinator (TC) | Proposes for approval/rejection or ask for more explanation |
|
2 |
PO |
Involve PO for the check of the budget |
whenever change has financial implications | |
6 |
Administrative & Financial Coordinator (AFC) | Validate proposal or ask for more information | ||
7 |
TC |
TC submit the proposal to PMB for approbation |
||
8 |
PMB | Approval or rejection | ||
9 |
AFC |
AFC submit the proposal to CB for approbation |
If change requires a change in the DoA | |
10 |
CB |
Approval or rejection | If change requires a change in the DoA | |
11 |
Once approved by the appropriate body (PMB or/and CB) |
|||
1 |
TC |
Mail EC Office for approval |
approved by CB or PMB | |
2 |
Project office (PO) and QM |
Submit a formal amendment request to the EC and the QM update related documentation, PO add information in changelog for the amendment |
If change requires a change in the DoA, approved by CB |
Revision History
Version | Authors | Date | Comments |
---|---|---|---|