Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:WP5-PY2-Roadmap"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Template:EGI-Engage menubar}} {{TOC_right}} <br> This page is providing yearly activity plan for WPx in PY2<br> <br> {| class="wikitable" |- ! Project month<br> ! Pro...") |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
! Comments | ! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! PM21 | ||
| Task | | Task SA1.1 | ||
| Provide federated cloud components through the software provisioning process | |||
| CMD is released, products are added | |||
| V. Spinoso | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
! PM21 | |||
| Task SA1.1 | |||
| Roll in production storage accounting | |||
| A. Paolini | |||
| Depends on availability of Storage Accounting (APEL) | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
|Task SA1.1 | |||
|Full review of policies and procedures to update obsolete terminology | |||
|Policies and procedures are not limited to the "Grid" terminology, anymore. | |||
| | |||
|<br> | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.1 | |||
| Operational support to vo SLA | |||
| VOs are technically able to access sites included in an agreed SLA | |||
| V.Spinoso | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Release storage accounting in production | |||
| Sites in EGI are producing storage accounting. | |||
| P. Solagna | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! PM24 | ||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Operational integration of One Data | |||
| One Data is monitored and deployed as production service | |||
| P.Solagna | |||
| Collaboration with WP4 | |||
|- | |||
! PM22 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Coordination of the new core activities bid. | |||
| Core activities for the new bid are described and bids offers are anlysed and selected. | |||
| P.solagna | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Operational integration of new services | |||
| New GOCDB services are created, registered as production, and monitored. | |||
| P.Solagna | |||
| Possible services are: Swift, services from the CCs, or thematic platforms that enters in the marketplace. | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Support and coordinate the development of a data policy with JRA2 and NA2 | |||
| EGI Data services receive a data policy (template) to use | |||
| D.Kelsey | |||
| In scope with the Data Services: where the EGI responsibilities stop, where the user’s begin. From the review. | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Define controls to mitigate the risks highlighted in the risk assessment | |||
| New policies and procedures are created (updated) to support the controls | |||
| D. Kelsey | |||
| This work will start by prioritizing 2-3 high risks and vulnerable situations that needs to be mitigated. | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task 1.2 | |||
| Review risks based on experience, focusing on VM vulnerabilities. | |||
| New version of the risk assessment is update with new risks | |||
| L. Cornwall | |||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! PM20 | ||
| Task | | Task SA1.2 | ||
| | | Security challenge for fedcloud | ||
| A security challenge is run and the outcomes are documented | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Coordinate the gathering of best practices and technical security tools for cloud providers. | |||
| Best practices or information wikis are available. | |||
| TBD within SA1.2 | |||
| Foreseen collaboration within WISE working groups | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.2 | |||
| Continue the update of EGI policies | |||
| More policies are updated | |||
| D. Kelsey | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! PM20 | |||
| Task SA1.3 | |||
| InSAR Browse service of DLR High Resolution | |||
| Geohazard is generating accounting | |||
| V.Spinoso & Terradue | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
! PM24 | |||
| Task SA1.3 | |||
| InSAR Browse service of DLR High Resolution | |||
| Geohazard is generating accounting | |||
| V.Spinoso & Terradue | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
! PM21 | |||
| Task SA1.3 | |||
| LTOS platform integrated with AppDB for VM operations | |||
| LTOS VO can submit VMs from AppDB | |||
| | | | ||
| Depending on WP4 as well | |||
|- | |- | ||
! x | ! x |
Latest revision as of 11:19, 13 July 2016
This page is providing yearly activity plan for WPx in PY2
Project month |
Project Tasks |
Work to be done |
Goal (measurable) |
Owner (responsible person) |
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PM21 | Task SA1.1 | Provide federated cloud components through the software provisioning process | CMD is released, products are added | V. Spinoso | |
PM21 | Task SA1.1 | Roll in production storage accounting | A. Paolini | Depends on availability of Storage Accounting (APEL) | |
PM24 | Task SA1.1 | Full review of policies and procedures to update obsolete terminology | Policies and procedures are not limited to the "Grid" terminology, anymore. | ||
PM24 | Task SA1.1 | Operational support to vo SLA | VOs are technically able to access sites included in an agreed SLA | V.Spinoso | |
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Release storage accounting in production | Sites in EGI are producing storage accounting. | P. Solagna | |
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Operational integration of One Data | One Data is monitored and deployed as production service | P.Solagna | Collaboration with WP4 |
PM22 | Task SA1.2 | Coordination of the new core activities bid. | Core activities for the new bid are described and bids offers are anlysed and selected. | P.solagna | |
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Operational integration of new services | New GOCDB services are created, registered as production, and monitored. | P.Solagna | Possible services are: Swift, services from the CCs, or thematic platforms that enters in the marketplace. |
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Support and coordinate the development of a data policy with JRA2 and NA2 | EGI Data services receive a data policy (template) to use | D.Kelsey | In scope with the Data Services: where the EGI responsibilities stop, where the user’s begin. From the review. |
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Define controls to mitigate the risks highlighted in the risk assessment | New policies and procedures are created (updated) to support the controls | D. Kelsey | This work will start by prioritizing 2-3 high risks and vulnerable situations that needs to be mitigated. |
PM24 | Task 1.2 | Review risks based on experience, focusing on VM vulnerabilities. | New version of the risk assessment is update with new risks | L. Cornwall | |
PM20 | Task SA1.2 | Security challenge for fedcloud | A security challenge is run and the outcomes are documented | ||
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Coordinate the gathering of best practices and technical security tools for cloud providers. | Best practices or information wikis are available. | TBD within SA1.2 | Foreseen collaboration within WISE working groups |
PM24 | Task SA1.2 | Continue the update of EGI policies | More policies are updated | D. Kelsey | |
PM20 | Task SA1.3 | InSAR Browse service of DLR High Resolution | Geohazard is generating accounting | V.Spinoso & Terradue | |
PM24 | Task SA1.3 | InSAR Browse service of DLR High Resolution | Geohazard is generating accounting | V.Spinoso & Terradue | |
PM21 | Task SA1.3 | LTOS platform integrated with AppDB for VM operations | LTOS VO can submit VMs from AppDB | Depending on WP4 as well | |
x | Task x.x |