Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Past) |
(→Past) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| Christos Kanellopoulos | | Christos Kanellopoulos | ||
| EGI monitoring system - ARGO - presentation | | EGI monitoring system - ARGO - presentation | ||
| 2015-03-12/13 | |||
| Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | |||
| Research Infrastructure community | |||
| | |||
| Europe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Meeting | |||
| EGI-Engage WP3 | |||
| Stuart Pullinger | |||
| EGI accounting system - presentation | |||
| 2015-03-12/13 | | 2015-03-12/13 | ||
| Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | ||
Line 51: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meeting | | Meeting | ||
| | | | ||
| John Gordon | | John Gordon | ||
| Delegate of the EGI accounting system | | Delegate of the EGI accounting system | ||
| 2015-04-29 | | 2015-04-29 | ||
| London | | GridPP34 / London | ||
| UK WLCG community | | UK WLCG community | ||
| | | | ||
Line 62: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Workshop | | Workshop | ||
| | | | ||
| John Gordon | | John Gordon | ||
| Accounting system | | Accounting system - presentation | ||
| 2016-02-1/3 | | 2016-02-1/3 | ||
| Lisbon | | 2016 WLCG Workshop / Lisbon | ||
| WLCG community | | WLCG community | ||
| 139 | | 139 |
Revision as of 16:48, 19 March 2016
The dissemination activities of EGI-Engage will be tracked in this page using the following table.
The table will cover all dissemination activities (e.g. training events, blog posts, articles, presentations) undertaken by the tasks/work packages.
Instructions to fill the table
Past
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | David Meredith | GOCDB presentation | 2015-03-12/13 | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | Research Infrastructure community | Europe | ||
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | Christos Kanellopoulos | EGI monitoring system - ARGO - presentation | 2015-03-12/13 | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | Research Infrastructure community | Europe | ||
Meeting | EGI-Engage WP3 | Stuart Pullinger | EGI accounting system - presentation | 2015-03-12/13 | Amsterdam / ELIXIR Meeting | Research Infrastructure community | Europe | ||
Meeting | John Gordon | Delegate of the EGI accounting system | 2015-04-29 | GridPP34 / London | UK WLCG community | UK | https://indico.cern.ch/event/369153/ | ||
Workshop | John Gordon | Accounting system - presentation | 2016-02-1/3 | 2016 WLCG Workshop / Lisbon | WLCG community | 139 | Europe | https://indico.cern.ch/event/433164/ | |
Upcoming
Type of activities |
Task # | Author | Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conference | INDIGO | Yin Chen, Jesus Marco de Lucas (unican), Fenando Aguilar (unican), Sandro Fiore (cmcc), Massimiliano Rossi (INGV), Tiziana Ferrari, and the INDIGO Collaboration Team | INDIGO: Building a DataCloud Framework to support Open Science | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ |
Conference | Diego Scardaci, Matthew Viljoen, Dejan Vitlacil (KTH), Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA), Yin Chen, Gergely Sipos, and Tiziana Ferrari | EGI-EUDAT integration activity - Pair data and high-throughput computing resources together | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ | |
Archive
This table is 'harvested' periodically. The archive is available as a Google spreadsheet.
Instructions
- Task # - task number
- Author - lead author
- Please specify if the author is affiliated with an NGI, or a CC, or if the author is a Champion
- Type of activities:
- Scientific Publications, e.g.: papers published in journals, abstracts [This is not the place to report publications published by scientists using services resources provided by EGI or the project]
- EGI Publications
- News, Case study and Newsletter, articles published in EGI's communication channels
- Presentations, e.g., talks given at external meetings
- Workshops / Tutorials, events organised and/or ran by the WP/task
- Articles, articles written by the WP/task member for external newsletters, news feeds, etc.
- Videos & media, media produced by, or with the participation of, the WP/task members
- Interviews, given by the WP/task members
- Other, please specify
- Title - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc.
- Date - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc. (format YYYY.MM.DD)
- Place / Outlet / Name of event
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the name of the outlet (i.e. the journal, newsletter, newsfeed, video channel)
- For presentations, posters, etc.: please state the event where they took place
- For training events, conferences, events: please state the city/country where they were held
- Type of audience: choose from - Existing User Communities, Resource Providers, NGIs/EIROs, Scientific Community at large (prospective users), Competence Centers, Long Tail of Research, SMEs and Industry, Civil Society, Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Engage partners, Media, Other (please specify)
- Feel free to use combinations of the above (e.g. NGIs/EIROs and Existing User Communities)
- If something is of interest to every audience within EGI (NGIs + EIROs, user communities, technical providers, project partners), please use EGI Community
- Size of audience
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the readership of the outlet/ how many people receive the newsletter?
- For presentations, events, etc.: please state how many people attended the event, where at the talk.
- For online items: please write online (because the range of the audience is theoretically infinite)
- Countries addressed: choose from: Worldwide, Europe-wide, country (specify)
- Link:
- Url to the event page, or to a PDF, or a presentation.
- Please type the link between straight brackets and [http://www.egi.eu] will appear as [1]