Difference between revisions of "EGI-Engage:Dissemination"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Past) |
(→Past) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| Mainly Europe with some participation from USA | | Mainly Europe with some participation from USA | ||
| https://wise-community.org/1st-wise-workshop-20th22nd-october-2015-wise-information-security-for-collaborating-e-infrastructures/ | | https://wise-community.org/1st-wise-workshop-20th22nd-october-2015-wise-information-security-for-collaborating-e-infrastructures/ | ||
|- | |||
| Presentations | |||
| JRA2.1 | |||
| Michal Orzechowski (CYFRONET), Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) | |||
| Onedata: High-performance Globally Distributed Data Access Platform | |||
| January 18-19, 2016 | |||
| Cloud Services for Synchronisation and Sharing (CS3) CS3: Cloud Storage Services for Novel Applications and Workflows | |||
| Data management experts and users | |||
| 40 | |||
| Mainly europe | |||
| http://cs3.ethz.ch/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 18:20, 3 March 2016
The dissemination activities of EGI-Engage will be tracked in this page using the following table.
The table will cover all dissemination activities (e.g. training events, blog posts, articles, presentations) undertaken by the tasks/work packages.
Instructions to fill the table
Past
Type of activities | Task # |
Author [last name, first name initial] |
Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Presentations | T2.6 | Karolj Skala (RBI, DARIAH CC), Davor Davidović (RBI, DARIAH CC), Eva Cetinić (RBI, DARIAH CC) | RBI impact in DARIAH | 18 January 2016 | Croatian Institute of History, Zagreb, Croatia, "DARIAH in Croatia - Croatia in DARIAH" | Scientists, scholars and researchers in the domain of Arts and Humanities | 35 | Croatia | [1] |
Presentations | T5.2 | Cornwall, Linda (STFC, UK NGI); Gabriel, Sven (Nikhef, NL NGI); Kelsey, David (STFC, UK NGI) | 3 talks: EGI Security Risk Assessment(LC), EGI CSIRT(SG) and EGI Security Overview(DK) | 2015.10.20-22 | Barcelona Super Computing Centre, "1st WISE Information Security for collaborating E-infrastructures Workshop" | Security experts from NRENs and large e-Infrastructures | 50 | Mainly Europe with some participation from USA | https://wise-community.org/1st-wise-workshop-20th22nd-october-2015-wise-information-security-for-collaborating-e-infrastructures/ |
Presentations | JRA2.1 | Michal Orzechowski (CYFRONET), Lukasz Dutka (CYFRONET) | Onedata: High-performance Globally Distributed Data Access Platform | January 18-19, 2016 | Cloud Services for Synchronisation and Sharing (CS3) CS3: Cloud Storage Services for Novel Applications and Workflows | Data management experts and users | 40 | Mainly europe | http://cs3.ethz.ch/ |
Upcoming
Type of activities |
Task # | Author | Title | Date | Place / Outlet / Name of event |
Type of audience | Size of audience | Countries addressed | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conference | INDIGO | Yin Chen, Jesus Marco de Lucas (unican), Fenando Aguilar (unican), Sandro Fiore (cmcc), Massimiliano Rossi (INGV), Tiziana Ferrari, and the INDIGO Collaboration Team | INDIGO: Building a DataCloud Framework to support Open Science | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ |
Conference | Diego Scardaci, Matthew Viljoen, Dejan Vitlacil (KTH), Giuseppe Fiameni (CINECA), Yin Chen, Gergely Sipos, and Tiziana Ferrari | EGI-EUDAT integration activity - Pair data and high-throughput computing resources together | 17-22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria, European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2016 (EGU 2016) | Scientists in all disciplines of the Earth, planetary and space sciences | Over 10,000 | world-wide | http://egu2016.eu/ | |
Archive
This table is 'harvested' periodically. The archive is available as a Google spreadsheet.
Instructions
- Task # - task number
- Author - lead author
- Please specify if the author is affiliated with an NGI, or a CC, or if the author is a Champion
- Type of activities:
- Scientific Publications, e.g.: papers published in journals, abstracts [This is not the place to report publications published by scientists using services resources provided by EGI or the project]
- EGI Publications
- News, Case study and Newsletter, articles published in EGI's communication channels
- Presentations, e.g., talks given at external meetings
- Workshops / Tutorials, events organised and/or ran by the WP/task
- Articles, articles written by the WP/task member for external newsletters, news feeds, etc.
- Videos & media, media produced by, or with the participation of, the WP/task members
- Interviews, given by the WP/task members
- Other, please specify
- Title - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc.
- Date - of the article, presentation, workshop, etc. (format YYYY.MM.DD)
- Place / Outlet / Name of event
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the name of the outlet (i.e. the journal, newsletter, newsfeed, video channel)
- For presentations, posters, etc.: please state the event where they took place
- For training events, conferences, events: please state the city/country where they were held
- Type of audience: choose from - Existing User Communities, Resource Providers, NGIs/EIROs, Scientific Community at large (prospective users), Competence Centers, Long Tail of Research, SMEs and Industry, Civil Society, Policy Makers, Funding Agencies, Engage partners, Media, Other (please specify)
- Feel free to use combinations of the above (e.g. NGIs/EIROs and Existing User Communities)
- If something is of interest to every audience within EGI (NGIs + EIROs, user communities, technical providers, project partners), please use EGI Community
- Size of audience
- For publications, articles, etc.: please state the readership of the outlet/ how many people receive the newsletter?
- For presentations, events, etc.: please state how many people attended the event, where at the talk.
- For online items: please write online (because the range of the audience is theoretically infinite)
- Countries addressed: choose from: Worldwide, Europe-wide, country (specify)
- Link:
- Url to the event page, or to a PDF, or a presentation.
- Please type the link between straight brackets and [http://www.egi.eu] will appear as [2]