Difference between revisions of "Agenda-04-03-2013"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|EMIR | |EMIR | ||
|March 7th | |March 7th | ||
|Low | |Low | ||
|NA | |NA | ||
Line 172: | Line 167: | ||
|Minor | |Minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Unicore | |Unicore* | ||
|March 7th | |March 7th | ||
| | |Verification performed by EAs | ||
|Major update | |Major update | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 194: | ||
|ARC_InfoSys | |ARC_InfoSys | ||
|March 7th | |March 7th | ||
|Verification performed by EAs | |||
|NA | |||
|- | |||
|FTS | |||
|'''March 21st''' | |||
|Verification performed by EAs | |Verification performed by EAs | ||
|NA | |NA |
Revision as of 12:59, 4 March 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Detailed agenda: Grid Operations Meeting 04 March 2013
Audio conference link | Pass: gridops |
Audio conference details | Indico page |
1. Middleware releases and staged rollout
1.1. Update on the status of EMI updates
1.2. Staged Rollout
- On the 28 of February Released UMD-2 2.4.0
- 16 products released:
- Security-integration
- Globus-default-security; Globus-rls; Globus-myproxy
- Glite-mpi
- Gridway
- Cream; Cream-torque
- Arc-ce; Arc-clients; Arc-infosys
- Voms
- Gridsite
- DPM
- LFC
- Gfal-lcg_util
- 16 products released:
- On the 19 of February Released UMD-1 1.10.0
- 5 products released:
- VOMS 2.0.10-1 security update
- DPM 1.8.6 security update
- LFC 1.8.6 security update
- LB 3.2.9 security update
- Gridsite
- 5 products released:
- EMI released update 9 (EMI-2)
- Cream, Cream Torque / LSF
- WMS (wms-ui)
- EMI 3 Early Adopter Campaign
1.2.1 Priorities for EMI-3 products
EMI-3 is being released on March 7th. The UMD update containing EMI-3 components is scheduled for the second half of April, after the community forum. The following table contains the proposed prioritization for the inclusion in UMD.
Product | Priority | Expected release | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
APEL parser/ssm | March 7th | High | Major release, implementation of SSM-2 |
CREAM | March 21st | High | Major release, CANL support |
UI | March 7th | High | NA |
WN | March 7th | High | NA |
WMS | March 7th | High | Fixes the ARC submission issue, removed some client functionalities, Argus authorization |
LB | March 7th | High | Major release, backward incompatibilities in the lib clients |
VOMS | March 7th | High | Important release adding VO management functionalities |
Storm | March 7th | High | Minor update, but intorducing CANL and SHA-2 support |
Argus | March 7th | Medium | Major update, CANL support, VOMS library v3 support |
BDII | March 7th | Medium | Minor update |
CREAM_GE | March 21st | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_LSF | March 21st | Medium | Minor |
CREAM_Torque | March 21st | Medium | Minor |
dCache | March 7th | Medium | Major update |
DPM | March 7th | Medium | Revision update, bug fix |
LFC | March 7th | Medium | Repackaged version of EMI-2 release |
EMIR | March 7th | Low | NA |
GFAL/lgc_util | March 7th | low | Repackaged version of EMI-2 release |
Torque_server/wn | March 7th | Low | Repackaged version of EMI-2 release |
AMGA | March 7th | Low | Minor |
Amga Manager | March 21st | Low | First release |
Hydra | March 21st | Low | Minor |
Unicore* | March 7th | Verification performed by EAs | Major update |
ARC_CE | March 7th | Verification performed by EAs | Major |
ARC_Clients | March 7th | Verification performed by EAs | NA |
ARC_Core | March 7th | Verification performed by EAs | NA |
ARC_Gridftp | March 7th | Verification performed by EAs | NA |
ARC_InfoSys | March 7th | Verification performed by EAs | NA |
FTS | March 21st | Verification performed by EAs | NA |
2. Operational Issues
2.2 Updates from DMSU
Nothing to report
2.3 VOMS and Argus must be published by the site-bdii
VOMS and Argus must be published by the Site-BDII as any other service.
- VOMS has the information provider implemented for all the EMI releases
- ARGUS has the information provider enabled starting from EMI-2
Please make sure that sites are properly configured, and that they have these two services listed in their Site-BDIIs.