Difference between revisions of "UMD 1.5.0 Contents"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with '{{Tech menubar}} {{Tech Roadmap submenu}} {{TOC_right}} The following provides an overview of the ''planned'' contents of UMD 1.5.0 This release was initially planed as versi…') |
m (Protected "UMD 1.5.0 Contents" ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite))) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Tech menubar}} {{Tech Roadmap submenu}} {{TOC_right}} | {{Tech menubar}} {{Tech Roadmap submenu}} {{TOC_right}} | ||
EGI has released UMD 1.5.0 on 30 January 2012. ([http://repository.egi.eu/2012/01/30/release-umd-1-5-0/ Announcement]) | |||
<br> | |||
== Delivery slip == | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border=" | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="top" | No# | ||
| | | valign="top" | Action | ||
| valign="top" | Description | |||
| valign="top" | Responsible unit | |||
| valign="top" | Time Constraint | |||
| valign="top" | References | |||
| valign="top" | Status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="top" | 1 | ||
| | | valign="top" | Freeze UMD release contents | ||
| valign="top" | Using the UMD Composer add all products that are queued in the UMDStore to a new UMD release bundle. | |||
| valign="top" | TSA2.1 | |||
| valign="top" | Before T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | Done. | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | valign="top" | 2 | ||
| | | valign="top" | Update UMD capabilities | ||
| | | valign="top" | Check that UMD Capabilities in [[UMD-1:Capabilities]] are up to date and in synch with the products in the UMD release. | ||
| valign="top" | TSA1.3, TSA2.2, TSA2.3 | |||
| valign="top" | Before T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | [[UMD-1:Capabilities|Mapping]] | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA1.1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 3 | |||
| valign="top" | Compile a "Known issues" | |||
| valign="top" | In the Wiki, compile a "Known issues" page for the pertinent UMD release at [[UMD-1:UMD-1.5.0]] using the major (x), minor (y) and revision(z) numbers of the UMD release.<br> | |||
The page must contain one entry per Product contained in the UMD release. | |||
| valign="top" | TSA1.3, TSA2.3 | |||
| valign="top" | Before T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | [[UMD-1:UMD-1.5.0|UMD1.5.0 Release Notes]] | |||
| valign="top" | Alvaro, TSA2.3 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 4 | |||
| valign="top" | Compile UMD release metadata | |||
| valign="top" | UMD release metadata will be published in the [http://repository.egi.eu UMD Repository] and must cover the following sections: | |||
#Description | |||
#Contact Info | |||
#Technical Contact Info | |||
#Release Notes | |||
#Installation Notes | |||
#Known Issues | |||
#Change Log | |||
| valign="top" | TSA1.3, TSA2.2, TSA2.3 | |||
| valign="top" | During T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | [[http://repository.egi.eu/2012/01/23/release-candidate-umd-1-5-0-rc1/ RC1]] | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 5 | |||
| valign="top" | Release Candidate(s) | |||
| valign="top" | Produce release candidates as required based on feedback from EA. | |||
*Update the Capabilities tags according to the information produced in (2) | |||
*Add release notes etc. as produced and reviewed from step (4) | |||
= | | valign="top" | TSA2.4 | ||
| valign="top" | ON T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | [[http://repository.egi.eu/category/umd_release_candidates/umd_1_rc1/ RC1]] | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 6 | |||
| valign="top" | Manage RC testing with StagedRollout EAs | |||
| valign="top" | Announce RC availability to EAs and document collected feedback, and inform TSA2.4 about the outcome. | |||
| valign="top" | TSA1.3 | |||
| valign="top" | During T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | No feedback received. | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 7 | |||
| valign="top" | Repeat (5) and (6) as required | |||
| valign="top" | For as long as there is feedback that stops publishing the UMD release, correct the reported issues and re-issue a new Release Candidate | |||
| valign="top" | TSA1.3, TSA2.4 | |||
| valign="top" | During T -1 Week | |||
| valign="top" | [[UMD-1:SA2.3 UMD 1.5.0 RC1 testing|SA2.3 tests]] | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 8 | |||
| valign="top" | Final UMD release publication | |||
| valign="top" | Check the release metadata, the capabilities, and release contents before doing the release | |||
| valign="top" | TSA2.1 | |||
| valign="top" | on T | |||
| valign="top" | [[Talk:UMD_1.5.0_Contents|See notes.]] | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | 9 | |||
| valign="top" | Release post-processing | |||
| valign="top" | Update release plans in the Wiki, replacing the release contents plan with a link to the announcement. Set the announcement link in the Release Schedule overview, too. | |||
| valign="top" | TSA2.1 | |||
| valign="top" | After T | |||
| valign="top" | [[Talk:UMD_1.5.0_Contents|See notes.]] | |||
| valign="top" | Michel, TSA2.1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
--[[User:Michel|Michel]] | --[[User:Michel|Michel]] 13:48, 30 January 2012 (UTC) |
Latest revision as of 15:51, 30 January 2012
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
Roadmap and Technology | | Technology insertion plans | UMD Release Schedule Overview | | Glossary |
EGI has released UMD 1.5.0 on 30 January 2012. (Announcement)
Delivery slip
No# | Action | Description | Responsible unit | Time Constraint | References | Status |
1 | Freeze UMD release contents | Using the UMD Composer add all products that are queued in the UMDStore to a new UMD release bundle. | TSA2.1 | Before T -1 Week | Done. | Michel, TSA2.1 |
2 | Update UMD capabilities | Check that UMD Capabilities in UMD-1:Capabilities are up to date and in synch with the products in the UMD release. | TSA1.3, TSA2.2, TSA2.3 | Before T -1 Week | Mapping | Michel, TSA1.1 |
3 | Compile a "Known issues" | In the Wiki, compile a "Known issues" page for the pertinent UMD release at UMD-1:UMD-1.5.0 using the major (x), minor (y) and revision(z) numbers of the UMD release. The page must contain one entry per Product contained in the UMD release. |
TSA1.3, TSA2.3 | Before T -1 Week | UMD1.5.0 Release Notes | Alvaro, TSA2.3 |
4 | Compile UMD release metadata | UMD release metadata will be published in the UMD Repository and must cover the following sections:
|
TSA1.3, TSA2.2, TSA2.3 | During T -1 Week | [RC1] | Michel, TSA2.1 |
5 | Release Candidate(s) | Produce release candidates as required based on feedback from EA.
|
TSA2.4 | ON T -1 Week | [RC1] | Michel, TSA2.1 |
6 | Manage RC testing with StagedRollout EAs | Announce RC availability to EAs and document collected feedback, and inform TSA2.4 about the outcome. | TSA1.3 | During T -1 Week | No feedback received. | Michel, TSA2.1 |
7 | Repeat (5) and (6) as required | For as long as there is feedback that stops publishing the UMD release, correct the reported issues and re-issue a new Release Candidate | TSA1.3, TSA2.4 | During T -1 Week | SA2.3 tests | Michel, TSA2.1 |
8 | Final UMD release publication | Check the release metadata, the capabilities, and release contents before doing the release | TSA2.1 | on T | See notes. | Michel, TSA2.1 |
9 | Release post-processing | Update release plans in the Wiki, replacing the release contents plan with a link to the announcement. Set the announcement link in the Release Schedule overview, too. | TSA2.1 | After T | See notes. | Michel, TSA2.1 |
--Michel 13:48, 30 January 2012 (UTC)