Difference between revisions of "Training"
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| 17 May 2016 | | 17 May 2016 | ||
| https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2969/ | | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2969/ | ||
|} | |||
{| cellspacing="5" cellpadding="5" border="0" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Training Materials''' | |||
| '''Service Name''' | |||
| '''Authors or Trainers''' | |||
| '''Date of preparation'' | |||
| '''Event where it was presented''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2977/contribution/1/material/slides/0.pdf Workflow applications on EGI with WS-PGRADE] | | [https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2977/contribution/1/material/slides/0.pdf Workflow applications on EGI with WS-PGRADE] | ||
| WS-PGRADE | | WS-PGRADE | ||
| Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI) | | Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI) | ||
| 26 May 2016 | | 26 May 2016 | ||
Line 117: | Line 125: | ||
| [https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2978/contribution/0/material/slides/1.pdf DIRAC system for EGI communities] | | [https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2978/contribution/0/material/slides/1.pdf DIRAC system for EGI communities] | ||
| DIRAC | | DIRAC | ||
| Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS) | | Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS) | ||
| 7 Jun 2016 | | 7 Jun 2016 | ||
Line 125: | Line 131: | ||
| [https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2931/material/slides/0.ppt Hadoop on the EGI Federated Cloud] | | [https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2931/material/slides/0.ppt Hadoop on the EGI Federated Cloud] | ||
| Hadoop | | Hadoop | ||
| Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK), Carlos Blanco (University of Cantabria) | | Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK), Carlos Blanco (University of Cantabria) | ||
| 17 Mar 2016 | | 17 Mar 2016 | ||
| https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2931/ | | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2931/ | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:15, 3 July 2017
Engagement overview | Community requirements | Community events | Training | EGI Webinars | Documentations |
Goals and tasks of EGI training
The role of EGI training is to facilitate the uptake of EGI services by scientific communities within research and academia. The main activities of EGI training are:
- Operate a training programme through which members of EGI community as well as external partners can create, deliver, share, reuse and contribute with training content and events. The programme provides ‘glue’ and also facilitation for training activities conducted by Competence Centres, NGIs and partner projects (including e-infrastructure and Research Infrastructures), maximising the effectiveness and impact of training across countries and communities.
- Provisioning of a cloud based training e-infrastructure for both e-infrastructure training and domain (science discipline/project) specific training events
- Organising, delivering and contributing to the organisation of high-impact training events.
EGI training coordination and training activities are funded in various H2020 projects, primarily EGI-Engage, ENVRIplus. In the EGI-Engage project EGI.eu prepared a Deliverable, titled training pla, covering the March 2016-Feb 2017: https://documents.egi.eu/document/2810. The agendas of training coordination teleconferences for EGI-Engage training task members are here: http://indico.egi.eu/indico/categoryDisplay.py?categId=148
Events
- Training events (future and past) are listed in the INDIGO system: https://indico.egi.eu/indico/category/114/
- Upcoming events are also published on the EGI Website: : https://www.egi.eu/events/egi-training-events/
- Webinars: Further information about webinars with guest presenters is available at https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/EGI_Webinar_Programme.
Training infrastructure
The EGI community operates a cloud based infrastructure for training. The infrastructure can host Virtual Machines and datasets for hands-on exercises. The infrastructure can be booked by any training for face-to-face or online events, demonstrations, Webinars and self-paced learning courses. The infrastructure is open also for non-EGI members. Further information and usage examples: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Training_infrastructure
Training materials
Training Materials | Service Name | Authors or Trainers | 'Date of preparation | Event where it was presented |
Workflow applications on EGI with WS-PGRADE | WS-PGRADE | Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI) | 26 May 2016 | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2977/ |
DIRAC system for EGI communities | DIRAC | Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CNRS) | 7 Jun 2016 | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2978/ |
Hadoop on the EGI Federated Cloud | Hadoop | Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, London, UK), Carlos Blanco (University of Cantabria) | 17 Mar 2016 | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2931/ |