Difference between revisions of "SHA-2 support middleware baseline"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Op menubar}} {{Template:Doc_menubar}} {{TOC right}} | |||
This page contains the status of SHA-2 signed certificates support for the middleware products. Please note that: | This page contains the status of SHA-2 signed certificates support for the middleware products. Please note that: | ||
* The table is based mostly on the information | * The table is based mostly on the information reported by the product teams, and on the results of the tests performed during the UMD software provisioning process, you can find a summary of the test results in this [[Middleware_products_verified_for_the_support_of_SHA-2_proxies_and_certificates| page]]. | ||
* Some products supported RFC and SHA-2 certificates in versions prior to UMD-2. UMD-1 is ending the security support, therefore the minimum release reported in the table is UMD-2 | * Some products supported RFC and SHA-2 certificates in versions prior to UMD-2. UMD-1 is ending the security support, therefore the minimum release reported in the table is UMD-2 | ||
'''EMI products''' | |||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black;" class="wikitable" | {| width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background-color:darkgray;" | |- style="background-color:darkgray;" | ||
Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
! First product version (or UMD major release) supporting RFC proxies | ! First product version (or UMD major release) supporting RFC proxies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Argus | |Argus | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 1.5.0 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARC-CE | |ARC-CE | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARC-Clients | |ARC-Clients | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARC-Infosys | |ARC-Infosys | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARC-CORE | |ARC-CORE | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ARC-Gridftp | |ARC-Gridftp | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CREAM | |CREAM | ||
| | |UMD-2/EMI-2 (Version v1.14.4 released in UMD update 2.4.1) | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dCache | |dCache | ||
| | |UMD-3/EMI-3 v.2.6.5 | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.2.2.17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DPM | |DPM (Based on VOMS/Gridsite and Gridftp deps) | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.1.8.3 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FTS | |FTS | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.2.2.8 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gLExec | |gLExec | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v 1.1.1 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gridsite | |Gridsite | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.1.7.21 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LB | |LB | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v. 3.2.6 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lcg-utils | |lcg-utils v.1.12.1 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LFC | |LFC | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.2.2.8 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Proxy renewals | |Proxy renewals | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.1.3.25 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pseudonimity | |Pseudonimity | ||
|'''UMD-3''' | |'''UMD-3/EMI-3''' | ||
|'''UMD-3''' | |'''UMD-3/EMI-3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StoRM | |StoRM | ||
|'''UMD-3''' | |'''UMD-3/EMI-3''' v.1.11.0 | ||
|UMD- | |UMD-3/EMI-3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trustmanager | |Trustmanager | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 v.3.1.3 and beyond | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UNICORE | |UNICORE | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 enabled from EMI-1 | ||
|'''UMD-3''' | |'''UMD-3/EMI-3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VOMS | |VOMS | ||
|UMD-2 | |UMD-2/EMI-2 version 2.0.9 and beyond | ||
|'''UMD-3''' | |'''UMD-3/EMI-3''' | ||
|- | |||
|WMS | |||
|'''UMD-3/EMI-3''' v.3.5.0 and beyond | |||
|UMD-2/EMI-2 | |||
|} | |||
'''IGE products''' | |||
{| width="90%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" style="border:1px solid black;" class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background-color:darkgray;" | |||
! Product name | |||
! First product version (or UMD major release) supporting SHA-2 | |||
! First product version (or UMD major release) supporting RFC proxies | |||
|- | |||
|GridWay | |||
|IGE 1.0 | |||
|IGE 1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BES interface | ||
| | |All versions | ||
| | |All versions | ||
|- | |||
|MyProxy | |||
|All versions | |||
|All versions | |||
|- | |||
|Gatekeeper | |||
|All versions | |||
|All versions | |||
|- | |||
|GridFTPd | |||
|All versions | |||
|All versions | |||
|- | |||
|GSI-OpenSSH | |||
|All versions | |||
|All versions | |||
|- | |||
|GridSAFE | |||
|All versions | |||
|Not applicable | |||
|- | |||
|jGlobus1.x | |||
|not supported | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|jGlobus2.x | |||
|Yes, all 2.x versions | |||
|Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
* To report of errors or missing information, please contact operations@egi.eu, thanks. | * To report of errors or missing information, please contact operations@egi.eu, thanks. | ||
= Links = | |||
* IGTF [https://www.eugridpma.org/documentation/hashrat/sha2-timeline SHA-2 timeline] | |||
* [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=1443 SHA-2 readiness] assessment provided by Technology Providers (EMI and IGE) |
Latest revision as of 11:48, 8 November 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
This page contains the status of SHA-2 signed certificates support for the middleware products. Please note that:
- The table is based mostly on the information reported by the product teams, and on the results of the tests performed during the UMD software provisioning process, you can find a summary of the test results in this page.
- Some products supported RFC and SHA-2 certificates in versions prior to UMD-2. UMD-1 is ending the security support, therefore the minimum release reported in the table is UMD-2
EMI products
Product name | First product version (or UMD major release) supporting SHA-2 | First product version (or UMD major release) supporting RFC proxies |
---|---|---|
Argus | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 1.5.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
ARC-CE | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
ARC-Clients | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
ARC-Infosys | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
ARC-CORE | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
ARC-Gridftp | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 2.0.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
CREAM | UMD-2/EMI-2 (Version v1.14.4 released in UMD update 2.4.1) | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
dCache | UMD-3/EMI-3 v.2.6.5 | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.2.2.17 |
DPM (Based on VOMS/Gridsite and Gridftp deps) | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.1.8.3 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
FTS | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.2.2.8 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
gLExec | UMD-2/EMI-2 v 1.1.1 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
Gridsite | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.1.7.21 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
LB | UMD-2/EMI-2 v. 3.2.6 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
lcg-utils v.1.12.1 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
LFC | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.2.2.8 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
Proxy renewals | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.1.3.25 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
Pseudonimity | UMD-3/EMI-3 | UMD-3/EMI-3 |
StoRM | UMD-3/EMI-3 v.1.11.0 | UMD-3/EMI-3 |
Trustmanager | UMD-2/EMI-2 v.3.1.3 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
UNICORE | UMD-2/EMI-2 enabled from EMI-1 | UMD-3/EMI-3 |
VOMS | UMD-2/EMI-2 version 2.0.9 and beyond | UMD-3/EMI-3 |
WMS | UMD-3/EMI-3 v.3.5.0 and beyond | UMD-2/EMI-2 |
IGE products
Product name | First product version (or UMD major release) supporting SHA-2 | First product version (or UMD major release) supporting RFC proxies |
---|---|---|
GridWay | IGE 1.0 | IGE 1.0 |
BES interface | All versions | All versions |
MyProxy | All versions | All versions |
Gatekeeper | All versions | All versions |
GridFTPd | All versions | All versions |
GSI-OpenSSH | All versions | All versions |
GridSAFE | All versions | Not applicable |
jGlobus1.x | not supported | Yes |
jGlobus2.x | Yes, all 2.x versions | Yes |
- To report of errors or missing information, please contact operations@egi.eu, thanks.
Links
- IGTF SHA-2 timeline
- SHA-2 readiness assessment provided by Technology Providers (EMI and IGE)