Difference between revisions of "Operations Procedures"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Op menubar}} | {{Template:Op menubar}} | ||
{{Template:Doc_menubar}} | {{Template:Doc_menubar}} | ||
[[Category:Procedures]] | |||
EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners. The purpose of a procedure is define the related workflow. Procedures are approved by the OMB and are periodically reviewed. | EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners. The purpose of a procedure is define the related workflow. Procedures are approved by the OMB and are periodically reviewed. | ||
=== Availability and Monitoring | {|class="wikitable sortable" border="1 | ||
|- style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| '''Number''' | |||
| '''Status''' | |||
| '''Area''' | |||
| '''Relevant to''' | |||
| '''Link''' | |||
| '''Comment''' | |||
|- | |||
| PROC 01 | |||
| ''approved'', October 26 2010 | |||
| Ticket Management | |||
| COD Escalation Procedure | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | |||
|[[Operations:COD_Escalation_Procedure|COD Escalation Procedure]] | |||
| Operations ticket escation | |||
|-style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| PROC 02 | |||
| ''approved'', August 17 2010 | |||
| Operations Centre Management | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|[[Operations_Centre_creation_process_coordination|Operations Centre creation]] | |||
| Step-by-step instructions on how to create a new Operations Centre | |||
|- | |||
| PROC 03 | |||
| ''approved'', October 26 2010 | |||
| Operations Centre Management | |||
| Operations Centre Decommissioning | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|[[Operations:Operations_Centre_decommission|Operations Centre decommissioning]] | |||
| Step-by-step instructions on how to decommission an Operations Centre | |||
|- style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| PROC 04 | |||
| ''approved'', August 17 2010 | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | |||
|[[Availability_and_reliability_monthly_statistics#Process_for_quality_verification|Quality verification of monthly availability and reliability statistcs]] | |||
| Instructions RODs and Operations Centres on how to handle justification for poor monthly performance through GGUS | |||
|- | |||
| PROC 05 | |||
| ''approved'', August 17 2010 | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|[https://twiki.cern.ch/twiki/bin/view/EGEE/ValidateROCNagios Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios] | |||
| This procedure is part of the [[Operations_Centre_creation_process_coordination|Operations Centre creation]] procedure. | |||
|- style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| PROC 06 | |||
| ''approved'', Nov 23 2010 | |||
| Availability and Monitoring | |||
| Operations Centres, COD | |||
|[[Operations:Procedure_for_setting_Nagios_test_an_operations_test|Setting a Nagios test status to OPERATIONS]] | |||
| A Nagios probe is set to OPERATIONS when its results are used to generate notifications for the Operations Dashboard. This procedure details the steps to turn a Nagios test to OPERATIONs | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Note: A Nagios probe is set to AVAILABILITY when its results are used for availability and reliability computation. The procedure to set a Nagios probe to AVAILABILITY will be finalized by TSA1.4 in QR4 2011. | |||
Revision as of 22:38, 1 March 2011
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
EGI Operational Procedures are prescriptive documents that describe step-by-step processes involving several partners. The purpose of a procedure is define the related workflow. Procedures are approved by the OMB and are periodically reviewed.
Number | Status | Area | Relevant to | Link | Comment | |
PROC 01 | approved, October 26 2010 | Ticket Management | COD Escalation Procedure | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | COD Escalation Procedure | Operations ticket escation |
PROC 02 | approved, August 17 2010 | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centres, COD | Operations Centre creation | Step-by-step instructions on how to create a new Operations Centre | |
PROC 03 | approved, October 26 2010 | Operations Centre Management | Operations Centre Decommissioning | Operations Centres, COD | Operations Centre decommissioning | Step-by-step instructions on how to decommission an Operations Centre |
PROC 04 | approved, August 17 2010 | Availability and Monitoring | Resource Centre Administrators, Operations Centres, COD | Quality verification of monthly availability and reliability statistcs | Instructions RODs and Operations Centres on how to handle justification for poor monthly performance through GGUS | |
PROC 05 | approved, August 17 2010 | Availability and Monitoring | Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios | Operations Centres, COD | Validation of a Operations Centre Nagios | This procedure is part of the Operations Centre creation procedure. |
PROC 06 | approved, Nov 23 2010 | Availability and Monitoring | Operations Centres, COD | Setting a Nagios test status to OPERATIONS | A Nagios probe is set to OPERATIONS when its results are used to generate notifications for the Operations Dashboard. This procedure details the steps to turn a Nagios test to OPERATIONs |
Note: A Nagios probe is set to AVAILABILITY when its results are used for availability and reliability computation. The procedure to set a Nagios probe to AVAILABILITY will be finalized by TSA1.4 in QR4 2011.