Difference between revisions of "Operations Manuals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
===Operations Manuals=== | ===Operations Manuals=== | ||
{| | {| | ||
| MAN | |- style="background-color:darkgray;" | ||
| '''Number''' | |||
| '''Status''' | |||
| '''Relevant to''' | |||
| '''Link''' | |||
| '''Comment''' | |||
|-style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| MAN 01 | |||
| ''approved'' | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
|[https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/MAN1_How_to_publish_Site_Information Publishing Site Information] | |[https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/MAN1_How_to_publish_Site_Information Publishing Site Information] | ||
|- | | Instructions on how to use attributes in the GlueSite object. | ||
|-style="background-color:darkgray;" | |||
| MAN 02 | |||
| ''approved'' | |||
| Resource Centre administrators | |||
|[MAN2_Intervention_management Service Intervention Management] | |||
| Instructions on how to manage a service intervention, i.e. an action which will involve or lead to the possibility of a loss, or noticeable degradation of a service. | |||
|-style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
|to be defined | |to be defined | ||
| ''draft'' | |||
| Resource Centre administrators, Operations Centres | |||
|[[Operations:NGISandSitesOPSmanual|NGIs and Sites operations manual]]: Operations related to NGIs and Sites, including Site Administrators | |[[Operations:NGISandSitesOPSmanual|NGIs and Sites operations manual]]: Operations related to NGIs and Sites, including Site Administrators | ||
|- | | provide description | ||
|-style="background-color:darkgray;" | |||
| to be defined | | to be defined | ||
|''draft'' | |||
| Operations Centres | |||
|[[Operations:RODOPSmanual|ROD operations manual]]: Operations related to NGI operations teams. Also referred to as Regional Operator on Duty. | |[[Operations:RODOPSmanual|ROD operations manual]]: Operations related to NGI operations teams. Also referred to as Regional Operator on Duty. | ||
|- | | provide description | ||
|-style="background-color:lightgray;" | |||
| to be defined | | to be defined | ||
|''draft'' | |||
| COD | |||
|[[Operations:CODOPSmanual|COD Operations Manual]]: Operations related to the Central Operations oversight and how it impacts NGIs | |[[Operations:CODOPSmanual|COD Operations Manual]]: Operations related to the Central Operations oversight and how it impacts NGIs | ||
| provide description | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Operations Manuals]] | [[Category:Operations Manuals]] |
Revision as of 14:14, 1 March 2011
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
The EGI Operations Manuals are approved technical documents that provide prescriptive guidelines on how to complete a given task. These documents are periodically reviewed, and need to be followed by all partners (as opposed to a best-practice documents that provide optional guidelines).
Operations Manuals
Number | Status | Relevant to | Link | Comment |
MAN 01 | approved | Resource Centre administrators | Publishing Site Information | Instructions on how to use attributes in the GlueSite object. |
MAN 02 | approved | Resource Centre administrators | [MAN2_Intervention_management Service Intervention Management] | Instructions on how to manage a service intervention, i.e. an action which will involve or lead to the possibility of a loss, or noticeable degradation of a service. |
to be defined | draft | Resource Centre administrators, Operations Centres | NGIs and Sites operations manual: Operations related to NGIs and Sites, including Site Administrators | provide description |
to be defined | draft | Operations Centres | ROD operations manual: Operations related to NGI operations teams. Also referred to as Regional Operator on Duty. | provide description |
to be defined | draft | COD | COD Operations Manual: Operations related to the Central Operations oversight and how it impacts NGIs | provide description |