Difference between revisions of "Operations Management Board"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ID | ! ID | ||
! Deadline | ! Deadline | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! Assigned to | ! Assigned to | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9.2014/10 | ||
| | | October OMB | ||
| | | discuses offline Ava/Rel Ops Portal probe issue and come up with proposal at October OMB | ||
| | | EGI Operations (Malgorzata) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.2014/2 | | 9.2014/9 | ||
| | | | ||
| Find Early Adopters for: EMI3 CREAM-LSF,FTS3, CVMFS and SQUID | |||
| NGIs | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/8 | |||
| October OMB<br> | |||
| Answer to RA survey https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/RA_policy_survey | |||
| NGIs | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/7 | |||
| | |||
| Contact EGI Operations if want to be part of the Argus pilot | |||
| NGIs | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/6 | |||
| | |||
| Investigate need to have separate service type for NGI Argus’es | |||
| EGI Operations (Peter) | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/5 | |||
| | |||
| Evaluate changes in the certification status at site level. Discuss binding setting "PRODUCTION" & "MONITORED" statuses in GOC DB. | |||
| EGI Operations | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/4 | |||
| | |||
| Merge the site certification procedures (no. 9 and 18) | |||
| EGI Operations (Malgorzata) | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/3 | |||
| | |||
| to check the OPS VOMS configuration in Perun | |||
| CESNET | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/2 | |||
| ASAP | |||
| follow up new ops VOMS configuration at sites | |||
| NGIs | |||
|- | |||
| 9.2014/1 | |||
| October OMB | |||
| provide comments to [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=2166 EGI.eu SLA] and [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=2282 Technology Provider SLA]<br> | |||
| NGIs | | NGIs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.2014/4 | | 7.2014/4 | ||
| | | 25.09.2014<br> | ||
| provide comments to [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=463 RP OLA] and [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=31 RC OLA] | | provide comments to [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=463 RP OLA] and [https://documents.egi.eu/public/ShowDocument?docid=31 RC OLA] | ||
| NGIs | | NGIs | ||
Line 53: | Line 93: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| express interest in participating in Ops Portal AB – contact operations at egi.eu | | express interest in participating in Ops Portal AB – contact operations at egi.eu | ||
| NGIs | | NGIs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.2014/7 | | 7.2014/7 | ||
| | | ASAP<br> | ||
| Upgrade to UMD3, all services including APEL clients, or open downtimes until upgrade is performed | | Upgrade to UMD3, all services including APEL clients, or open downtimes until upgrade is performed | ||
| NGIs | | NGIs | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Previous [[OMB actions history|OMB actions]] == | == Previous [[OMB actions history|OMB actions]] == | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Operations_Management_Board|*]] | [[Category:Operations_Management_Board|*]] |
Revision as of 16:32, 19 September 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
The Operations Management Board (OMB) is a EGI policy board which aims to define policies needed to provide a reliable transparent infrastructure composed of multiple national infrastructure providers (Terms of Reference).
Contact information | noc-managers at mailman dot egi dot eu |
Membership | NGI Operations Managers, EGI-InSPIRE SA1 task leaders, EGI.eu COO |
Meetings | OMB on Indico |
OMB Documents | Document DB |
Google Calendar | Google OMB calendar contains actions' deadlines and OMB events |
Actions
Previous OMB actions |