Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/PI/get service group"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| all | | all | ||
| ?method=get_service_group&scope=Local,EGI&scope_match=any | | ?method=get_service_group&scope=Local,EGI&scope_match=any | ||
|- | |||
| extensions | |||
| Limit results by one or many key value pairs | |||
| [https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/GOCDB/Release4/Development/ExtensibilityMechanism See Extensions Mechanism] | |||
| none | |||
| ?method=get_service_group&extensions=(KeyName=KeyValue) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:44, 13 February 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
GOC DB menu: | Home • | Documentation Index • |
Method: get_service_group
Description | Returns a list of service groups and the service endpoints under those groups. |
Protection Level | Protected (level 2) |
Entry point
parameters
parameter | effect | format/value(s) | default | example |
---|---|---|---|---|
service_group_name | Only return info for the service group with specified site name | any service group name |
all | ?method=get_service_group&service_group_name=OPSTOOLS |
scope | Show only service groups with the requested scope-tags (Local and EGI are currently the only available scopes) | A comma separated list of scope-tag values or an empty value to return all scopes, i.e. '&scope=' | EGI | ?method=get_service_group&scope=Local |
scope_match | Match 'all' or 'any' of the specified scope-tags | 'all' or 'any' | all | ?method=get_service_group&scope=Local,EGI&scope_match=any |
extensions | Limit results by one or many key value pairs | See Extensions Mechanism | none | ?method=get_service_group&extensions=(KeyName=KeyValue) |
Output Example
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <results> <SERVICE_GROUP PRIMARY_KEY="57654G0"> <NAME>OPSTOOLS</NAME> <DESCRIPTION>All EGI Operational Tools</DESCRIPTION> <MONITORED>Y</MONITORED> <CONTACT_EMAIL>gocdb-admins@mailtalk.ac.uk</CONTACT_EMAIL> <GOCDB_PORTAL_URL> https://elided </GOCDB_PORTAL_URL> <SERVICE_ENDPOINT> <HOSTNAME>goc.egi.eu</HOSTNAME> <GOCDB_PORTAL_URL>https://elided</GOCDB_PORTAL_URL> <SERVICE_TYPE>egi.GOCDB</SERVICE_TYPE> <HOST_IP/> <HOSTDN>/C=UK/O=eScience/OU=CLRC/L=RAL/CN=goc.egi.eu</HOSTDN> <IN_PRODUCTION>Y</IN_PRODUCTION> <NODE_MONITORED>Y</NODE_MONITORED> </SERVICE_ENDPOINT> <SERVICE_ENDPOINT> …elided… </SERVICE_ENDPOINT> </SERVICE_GROUP> </results>