Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/PI/get service endpoint method"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| all | | all | ||
| ?method=get_service_endpoint&scope=Local,EGI&scope_match=any | | ?method=get_service_endpoint&scope=Local,EGI&scope_match=any | ||
|- | |||
| extensions | |||
| Limit results by one or many key value pairs | |||
| [https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/GOCDB/Release4/Development/ExtensibilityMechanism See Extensions Mechanism] | |||
| none | |||
| ?method=get_service_endpoint&extensions=(KeyName=KeyValue) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:43, 13 February 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
GOC DB menu: | Home • | Documentation Index • |
Method: get_service_endpoint
Description | Returns a list of service endpoints (single node x single service) and associated information |
Protection Level | Public (level 1) |
Entry point
https://goc.egi.eu/gocdbpi/public/?method=get_service_endpoint
parameters
parameter | effect | format/value(s) | default | example |
---|---|---|---|---|
hostname | Limit results to services hosted on node with given hostname | any host name | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&hostname=dcache-tape.gridpp.rl.ac.uk |
sitename | Limit results to services provided at site with given sitename | any site name | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&sitename=IN2P3-CC |
roc (ngi) | Limit results to services provided by given NGI | any NGI name | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&roc=AsiaPacific |
country | Limit results to services provided by given country | any country name | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&country=Australia |
service_type | Limit results to services of given type | any valid service type | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&service_type=CE |
monitored | Limit results to services hosted on nodes that have monitoring turned on | Y or N | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&monitored=Y |
scope | Show only service with the requested scope-tags (Local and EGI are currently the only available scopes) | A comma separated list of scope-tag values or an empty value to return all scopes, i.e. '&scope=' | EGI | ?method=get_service_endpoint&scope=Local |
scope_match | Match 'all' or 'any' of the specified scope-tags | 'all' or 'any' | all | ?method=get_service_endpoint&scope=Local,EGI&scope_match=any |
extensions | Limit results by one or many key value pairs | See Extensions Mechanism | none | ?method=get_service_endpoint&extensions=(KeyName=KeyValue) |
Output Example
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<results>
<SERVICE_ENDPOINT PRIMARY_KEY="651G0">
<PRIMARY_KEY>651G0</PRIMARY_KEY>
<HOSTNAME>foo.bar.ral</HOSTNAME>
<GOCDB_PORTAL_URL>https://next.gocdb.eu/portal/index.php?.....elided</GOCDB_PORTAL_URL>
<HOSTDN>/C=UK/O=test/OU=demo/CN=foo.bar.ral</HOSTDN>
<HOST_OS>SL5</HOST_OS>
<HOST_ARCH>x64<HOST_ARCH>
<BETA>Y<BETA/>
<SERVICE_TYPE>CE</SERVICE_TYPE>
<HOST_IP>4.4.4.4</HOST_IP>
<CORE/>
<IN_PRODUCTION>N</IN_PRODUCTION>
<NODE_MONITORED>N</NODE_MONITORED>
<SITENAME>RAL-LCG2</SITENAME>
<COUNTRY_NAME>United Kingdom</COUNTRY_NAME>
<COUNTRY_CODE>GB</COUNTRY_CODE>
<ROC_NAME>UKI</ROC_NAME>
<URL>https://some.serviceurl.eu:8443/services/se<URL/> <!-- note, URL value can be empty e.g: <URL/> -->
</SERVICE_ENDPOINT>
</results>