Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+1 event) |
|||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| Lisboa, Portugal | | Lisboa, Portugal | ||
| [https://ec.europa.eu/digital-agenda/en/news/ict-2015-innovate-connect-transform-20-22-october-lisbon-save-date] | | [https://ec.europa.eu/digital-agenda/en/news/ict-2015-innovate-connect-transform-20-22-october-lisbon-save-date] | ||
| Tiziana, Afonso and Joao (at least) to attend. | | Tiziana, Afonso and Joao (at least) to attend. We will have a slot in the 'EC Village' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| e-Infrastructures | | e-Infrastructures | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| Hinxton, UK | | Hinxton, UK | ||
| [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | | [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | ||
| Exhibition booth by EGI | | Exhibition booth by EGI (registered under SC). Involvement of CCs and other demonstrators is under discussion. To attend from EGI.eu: Tiziana, Gergely? | ||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| Integrating Arab e-infrastructure in a Global Environment, e-AGE | |||
| 2015.12.7-8. | |||
| Casablanca, Morocco | |||
| [http://asrenorg.net/eage2015/] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Scientific | | Scientific |
Revision as of 10:21, 18 September 2015
Engagement overview | Community requirements | Community events | Training | EGI Webinars | Documentations |
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Recommendations when adding items:
- Please add the event in chronological order
- To add links: type the link between square brackets ([http://example.com])
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Notes, comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | 23rd Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology / 14th European Conference on Computational Biology | 2015.07.10-14. | Dublin, Ireland | [1] | Champion participation confirmed |
Scientific | 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | 2015.07.20-24. | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [2] | EGI has Tutorial, booth |
Scientific | BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | 2015.07.28. | Milan, Italy | [3] | |
e-Science | IEEE eScience 2015 | 2015.08.01-09.02. | Munich, Germany | [4] | |
Scientific | 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | 2015.09.03. | Munich, Germany | [5] | |
NGI | National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | 2015.09.10-11. | Romania | TBA | Cancelled |
RI / ESFRI / RC | EISCAT Symposium | 2015.09.14-18. | South Africa | [6] | Some of the CC members will attend |
Projects | Wise Information Security for collaborating E-infrastructures | 2015.10.20-22. | Barcelona, Spain | [7] | |
Policy | Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | 2015.09.23-25. | Paris, France | [8] | Joint session with Human Brain Project. Yin and Lukasz to attend |
e-Science | 3rd National eScience Symposium | 2015.10.08. | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [9] | Some of the EGI.eu staff members may attend. Not a priority at EU level. |
Project | Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | 2015.10.08. | Pisa, Italy | [10] | Paper submitted about EGI Cloud activities (by Enol) |
Policy | ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | 2015.10.20-22. | Lisboa, Portugal | [11] | Tiziana, Afonso and Joao (at least) to attend. We will have a slot in the 'EC Village' |
e-Infrastructures | 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | 2015.10.28-29. | Singapore | [12] | DM CC member attend? |
RI / ESFRI / RC | BIOBANKS AND BIG DATA: POSSIBILITIES AND CHALLENGES | 2015.11.02-06. | Lund, SE | [13] | Petr Holub to give a talk about BBMRI CC. PhenoMeNal WP5 coordinator was also invited. |
RI / ESFRI / RC | BioMedBridges SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | 2015.11.17-18. | Hinxton, UK | [14] | Exhibition booth by EGI (registered under SC). Involvement of CCs and other demonstrators is under discussion. To attend from EGI.eu: Tiziana, Gergely? |
RI / ESFRI / RC | Integrating Arab e-infrastructure in a Global Environment, e-AGE | 2015.12.7-8. | Casablanca, Morocco | [15] | |
Scientific | EGU 2016 | 2016.04.17-22. | Vienna, Austria | [16] | |
e-Infrastructures | CLOSER 2016 | 2016.04.23-25. | Rome, Italy | [17] | |
e-Infrastructures | PRACEdays 2016 | 2016.05.10-12. | Prague, Czech Republic | TBA | |
e-Infrastructures | TNC 2016 | 2016.06.13-16. | Prague, Czech Republic | [18] | |
Scientific | EUROMAR 2016 | 2016.07.03-07. | Aarhus, Demark | [19] | (INSTRUCT-related) |
Scientific | 2nd course on Advanced methods for the integration of diverse structural data with NMR data | 2016.04 OR 07 | Utrecht, NL | INSTRUCT-related --- organised by Alexander: opportunity for FedCloud training???? | |
RI / ESFRIs | ICRI-International Conference of Research Infrastructures | 2016.10.03-05. | Cape Town, SA | announcement | This seems relevant, however outside of Europe |
Scientific | ESOF2016 - Euroscience Open Forum 2016 |
2016.7.22-27 |
Manchester, UK |
[20] | |
Scientific | Ecology at the interface | 2015.09.21-25 | Rome, Italy | [n] | LifeWatch stand. Any material and support from EGI? (under discussion with Jesus and Fernando) |
e-Science | HPC-Grid-Computing research day | 2015.11.5-6 | Paris, FR | Contact: Geneviev Romier. Any material and support from EGI? Under discussion with Genevieve | |