Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
*Please add the event in chronological order | *Please add the event in chronological order | ||
*To add links: type the link between square brackets (<nowiki>[http://example.com]</nowiki>) | *To add links: type the link between square brackets (<nowiki>[http://example.com]</nowiki>) | ||
=== 2016-2017 === | === 2016-2017 === | ||
Line 412: | Line 267: | ||
| Follow-up in DARIAH CC, demo of DARIAH CC services and hands-on targeting national DARIAH-HR community | | Follow-up in DARIAH CC, demo of DARIAH CC services and hands-on targeting national DARIAH-HR community | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== 2015 === | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="100%" align="center" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Type of Event | |||
! scope="col" | NAME | |||
! scope="col" | Dates | |||
! scope="col" | Location | |||
! scope="col" | Link | |||
! scope="col" | Notes, comments | |||
|- | |||
| Scientific | |||
| 23rd Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology / 14th European Conference on Computational Biology | |||
| 2015.07.10-14. | |||
| Dublin, Ireland | |||
| [http://www.iscb.org/ismbeccb2015] | |||
| Champion participation confirmed | |||
|- | |||
| Scientific | |||
| 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | |||
| 2015.07.20-24. | |||
| Amsterdam, Netherlands | |||
| [http://hpcs2015.cisedu.info/] | |||
| EGI has Tutorial, booth | |||
|- | |||
| Scientific | |||
| BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | |||
| 2015.07.28. | |||
| Milan, Italy | |||
| [https://www.bioshare.eu/content/bioshare-latest-tools-and-services-data-sharing] | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| e-Science | |||
| IEEE eScience 2015 | |||
| 2015.08.01-09.02. | |||
| Munich, Germany | |||
| [http://escience2015.mnm-team.org/] | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Scientific | |||
| 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | |||
| 2015.09.03. | |||
| Munich, Germany | |||
| [http://press3.mcs.anl.gov/errorworkshop] | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| NGI | |||
| National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | |||
| 2015.09.10-11. | |||
| Romania | |||
| TBA | |||
| Cancelled | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| EISCAT Symposium | |||
| 2015.09.14-18. | |||
| South Africa | |||
| [http://dep1.iszf.irk.ru/en/node/201] | |||
| Some of the CC members will attend | |||
|- | |||
| Projects | |||
| Wise Information Security for collaborating E-infrastructures | |||
| 2015.10.20-22. | |||
| Barcelona, Spain | |||
| [https://www.terena.org/activities/ism/wise-ws/] | |||
| Will be attended by EGI-Engage Security representatives and Peter Solagna from EGI.eu | |||
|- | |||
| Policy | |||
| Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | |||
| 2015.09.23-25. | |||
| Paris, France | |||
| [https://rd-alliance.org/plenary-meetings/rda-sixth-plenary-meeting.html] | |||
| Joint session with Human Brain Project. Yin and Lukasz to attend | |||
|- | |||
| e-Science | |||
| 3rd National eScience Symposium | |||
| 2015.10.08. | |||
| Amsterdam, Netherlands | |||
| [https://www.esciencecenter.nl/event/3rd-national-escience-symposium] | |||
| Some of the EGI.eu staff members may attend. Not a priority at EU level. | |||
|- | |||
| Project | |||
| Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | |||
| 2015.10.08. | |||
| Pisa, Italy | |||
| [http://cf2015.holacloud.eu/] | |||
| Paper submitted about EGI Cloud activities (by Enol) | |||
|- | |||
| Policy | |||
| ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | |||
| 2015.10.20-22. | |||
| Lisboa, Portugal | |||
| [https://ec.europa.eu/digital-agenda/en/news/ict-2015-innovate-connect-transform-20-22-october-lisbon-save-date] | |||
| Tiziana, Afonso and Joao (at least) to attend. We will have a slot in the 'EC Village' | |||
|- | |||
| e-Infrastructures | |||
| 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | |||
| 2015.10.28-29. | |||
| Singapore | |||
| [http://www.ngp.org.sg/ICCCRI2015/] | |||
| DM CC member attend? | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| BIOBANKS AND BIG DATA: POSSIBILITIES AND CHALLENGES | |||
| 2015.11.02-06. | |||
| Lund, SE | |||
| [http://bbmri-eric.eu/events/-/asset_publisher/wiZaUl5ie56w/content/biobanks-and-big-data-possibilities-and-challenges] | |||
| Petr Holub to give a talk about BBMRI CC. PhenoMeNal WP5 coordinator was also invited. | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| BioMedBridges SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | |||
| 2015.11.17-18. | |||
| Hinxton, UK | |||
| [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | |||
| Exhibition booth by EGI (registered under SC). Involvement of CCs and other demonstrators is under discussion. To attend from EGI.eu: Tiziana, Gergely? | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| Integrating Arab e-infrastructure in a Global Environment, e-AGE | |||
| 2015.12.7-8. | |||
| Casablanca, Morocco | |||
| [http://asrenorg.net/eage2015/] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Scientific | |||
| Ecology at the interface<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| 2015.09.21-25<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| Rome, Italy | |||
| [[http://www.ecologyatinterface.eu/index.php/component/content/article?id=2 n]] | |||
| LifeWatch stand. Any material and support from EGI? (under discussion with Jesus and Fernando) | |||
|- | |||
| e-Science | |||
| <span>HPC-Grid-Computing research day (SUCCES 2015)</span> | |||
| 2015.11.5-6 | |||
| Paris, FR | |||
| [http://succes2015.sciencesconf.org/]<br> | |||
| Contact: Genevieve Romier. Any material and support from EGI? Under discussion with Genevieve | |||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRIs | |||
| ENVRI+ Week (Workshop for ENVRI+ project members) | |||
| 2015.11.16-19 | |||
| Prague, CZ | |||
| N.A. (only internal site) | |||
| EGI to organise a training on the 18th, between 16:15-18:00. Scope and trainers still to be defined. Contact: Yin.Chen@EGI.eu | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Community_Engagement]] | [[Category:Community_Engagement]] |
Revision as of 12:55, 6 December 2018
Engagement overview | Community requirements | Community events | Training | EGI Webinars | Documentations |
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Recommendations when adding items:
- Please add the event in chronological order
- To add links: type the link between square brackets ([http://example.com])
2016-2017
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Comments, next steps |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | EGU 2016 | 2016.04.17-22. | Vienna, Austria | [1] | submissions from the EPOS CC |
e-Infrastructures | CLOSER 2016 | 2016.04.23-25. | Rome, Italy | http://www.closer.scitevents.org/ | |
e-Infrastructures | PRACEdays 2016 | 2016.05.10-12. | Prague, Czech Republic | TBA | |
Scientific | DH BENELUX Conference 2016 | 2016.06.09-10. | Belval, Luxembourg | http://www.dhbenelux.org/ | Regional event on Digital Humanities activities in Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg |
e-Infrastructures | TNC 2016 | 2016.06.13-16. | Prague, Czech Republic | https://tnc16.geant.org/ | |
Scientific | EUROMAR 2016 | 2016.07.03-07. | Aarhus, Demark | http://euromar2016.org/index.php | (INSTRUCT-related) |
Scientific | Digital Humanities 2016 | 2016.07.12-16. | Kraków, Poland | http://dh2016.adho.org/ | Follow-up in DARIAH CC. Workshop abstract was submitted, but rejected. |
Scientific | 2nd course on Advanced methods for the integration of diverse structural data with NMR data | 2016.04 OR 07 | Utrecht, NL | Follow-up in MoBrain CC | |
RI / ESFRIs | ICRI-International Conference of Research Infrastructures | 2016.10.03-05. | Cape Town, SA |
http://ec.europa.eu/research/infrastructures/pdf/icri2016-anouncement.pdf
|
This seems relevant, however outside of Europe |
RI / ESFRIs | ELIXIR All-hands | 2016.03.7-10. | Barcelona, Spain | https://www.elixir-europe.org/events/elixir-all-hands-2016 | Follow-up in ELIXIR CC. Contribution to EXCELERATE WP4 workshop |
RI & E-infra | Digital Infrastructures for Research (DI4R 2016) | 2016.09.28-30 | Krakow, PL | http://www.digitalinfrastructures.eu/ | Abstract Submission deadline: June 3. Follow-up by all EGI activities |
Scientific + ESFRI | European Conference on Computational Biology (ECCB) | 2016.09.03-07. | Hague, NL | http://www.eccb2016.org/ | Follow-up in the ELIXIR CC. Possibilities: Talk, poster, exhibition booth |
Scientific | EURALEX Congresses for lexicographers | 2016.09.06-10. | Tbilisi, Georgia | http://euralex2016.tsu.ge/ | Follow-up in the DARIAH CC: Possible training workshop and paper in the proceedings. |
Webinar | The EGI Open Data Platform - Towards Scientific Data Hubs | 2016.05.17 | Online | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/event/2969/ | In collaboration with EGI-Engage JRA2.1 |
Webinar | WS-PGRADE gateway environment for compute intensive workflows on clouds | 2016.05.26 (TBC) | Online | TBD | In collaboration with MTA SZTAKI |
Webinar | DIRAC4EGI system: Cataloguing and computing with data in EGI | 2016.06.07 | Online | TBD | In collaboration with Uni. of Barcelona |
Webinar | Enabling access to EGI services with community-specific user identities: The new EGI IdP/SP Proxy service | 2016.06 (TBD) | Online | TBD | In collaboration with EGI-Engage JRA1.1 |
Scientific / ESFRI | ELIXIR Finland: Using clouds and VMs in bioinformatics training | 2016.05.23-25 | Helsinki, FI | https://csc.fi/web/training/-/cloud-vm-bioinformatics | EGI-Engage to contribute with a Federated Cloud - CHIPSTER tutorial |
Scientific, ESFRI | Big data in biology and health | 2016.09.25-27 | Heidelberg, DE | http://www.embl.de/training/events/2016/BIG16-01/index.html?utm_source=EMBL+courses+and+conferences&utm_campaign=a745ec97d0-BIG16_01&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_b9f46bb4da-a745ec97d0-70405797 | EGI and ELIXIR CC/Compute Platform to give a talk or have a booth? |
ESFRI | DARIAH-EU annual event | 2016.10.10-12 | Gent, BE |
%5Baction%5D=detail&cHash=d26abe07e0267149fc72a202737408f5 |
Follow-up in the DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | Digital Humanities Conference 2017 | 2017.08.08-11 | Quebec, CA | https://dh2017.adho.org/ | Follow-up in DARIAH CC. Outside of Europe. |
Science/ESFRI | EISCAT_3D User Meeting | 2016.05.18-19 | Uppsala, SE | http://www.space.irfu.se/workshops/EISCAT-3D_User2016/ | Follow-up in EISCAT_3D CC. Talk and demo about data-compute portal from the CC |
Science/ESFRI | DARIAH-EU Annual Event - All Hands Meeting | 2017.04.26-27 | Berlin, DE | Follow-up in DARIAH CC | |
Science/ESFRI | DARIAH events | 2017.11.01-04 | Aarhus, DK |
|
Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | Global Digital Humanities Symposium | 2017.03.16-17 | Michigan, USA | http://www.msuglobaldh.org/ | Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | Digital Preservation for Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities (DPASSH2017) | 2017.06.14-15 | Brighton, UK | http://dpassh.org/ | Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science | ENel COST meeting and workshop | 2017.02.24-25 | Budapest, HU |
|
Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | Digital Humanities Benelux Conference | 2017.07.03-05 | Utrecht, NL | http://dhbenelux2017.eu/ | Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | ELIXIR All hands | 2017.03.21-23 | Rome, Italy | https://www.elixir-europe.org/events/elixir-all-hands-2017 | Follow-up in ELIXIR CC |
Science/RI | DCH2017 - International Interdisciplinary Conference on Digital Cultural Heritage | 2017.08.30-01.09 | Berlin, Germany | http://dch2017.net | Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | HDH2017 - III International conference on the Hispanic Digital Humanities | 2017.10.18-10.20 | Malaga, Spain | http://hdh2017.es | Follow-up in DARIAH CC |
Science/RI | Workshop "Perspectives of the digital humanities in the European Open Science Cloud" | 2017.07.12 | Zagreb, Croatia | https://eosc-dh-irb.eventbrite.com | Follow-up in DARIAH CC, demo of DARIAH CC services and hands-on targeting national DARIAH-HR community |
2015
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Notes, comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | 23rd Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology / 14th European Conference on Computational Biology | 2015.07.10-14. | Dublin, Ireland | [2] | Champion participation confirmed |
Scientific | 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | 2015.07.20-24. | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [3] | EGI has Tutorial, booth |
Scientific | BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | 2015.07.28. | Milan, Italy | [4] | |
e-Science | IEEE eScience 2015 | 2015.08.01-09.02. | Munich, Germany | [5] | |
Scientific | 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | 2015.09.03. | Munich, Germany | [6] | |
NGI | National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | 2015.09.10-11. | Romania | TBA | Cancelled |
RI / ESFRI / RC | EISCAT Symposium | 2015.09.14-18. | South Africa | [7] | Some of the CC members will attend |
Projects | Wise Information Security for collaborating E-infrastructures | 2015.10.20-22. | Barcelona, Spain | [8] | Will be attended by EGI-Engage Security representatives and Peter Solagna from EGI.eu |
Policy | Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | 2015.09.23-25. | Paris, France | [9] | Joint session with Human Brain Project. Yin and Lukasz to attend |
e-Science | 3rd National eScience Symposium | 2015.10.08. | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [10] | Some of the EGI.eu staff members may attend. Not a priority at EU level. |
Project | Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | 2015.10.08. | Pisa, Italy | [11] | Paper submitted about EGI Cloud activities (by Enol) |
Policy | ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | 2015.10.20-22. | Lisboa, Portugal | [12] | Tiziana, Afonso and Joao (at least) to attend. We will have a slot in the 'EC Village' |
e-Infrastructures | 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | 2015.10.28-29. | Singapore | [13] | DM CC member attend? |
RI / ESFRI / RC | BIOBANKS AND BIG DATA: POSSIBILITIES AND CHALLENGES | 2015.11.02-06. | Lund, SE | [14] | Petr Holub to give a talk about BBMRI CC. PhenoMeNal WP5 coordinator was also invited. |
RI / ESFRI / RC | BioMedBridges SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | 2015.11.17-18. | Hinxton, UK | [15] | Exhibition booth by EGI (registered under SC). Involvement of CCs and other demonstrators is under discussion. To attend from EGI.eu: Tiziana, Gergely? |
RI / ESFRI / RC | Integrating Arab e-infrastructure in a Global Environment, e-AGE | 2015.12.7-8. | Casablanca, Morocco | [16] | |
Scientific | Ecology at the interface | 2015.09.21-25 | Rome, Italy | [n] | LifeWatch stand. Any material and support from EGI? (under discussion with Jesus and Fernando) |
e-Science | HPC-Grid-Computing research day (SUCCES 2015) | 2015.11.5-6 | Paris, FR | [17] |
Contact: Genevieve Romier. Any material and support from EGI? Under discussion with Genevieve |
RI / ESFRIs | ENVRI+ Week (Workshop for ENVRI+ project members) | 2015.11.16-19 | Prague, CZ | N.A. (only internal site) | EGI to organise a training on the 18th, between 16:15-18:00. Scope and trainers still to be defined. Contact: Yin.Chen@EGI.eu |