Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:ResourceProviders"
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Endpoints | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Endpoints | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Status (avg.) | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Status (avg.) | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Comment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | BSC | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | BSC | ||
Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - bscgrid05.bsc.es | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - bscgrid05.bsc.es | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | FCTSG | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | FCTSG | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - cloud.cesga.es | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - cloud.cesga.es | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 99.7% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 99.7% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" rowspan=2 | CESNET (NGI CZ) | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" rowspan=2 | CESNET (NGI CZ) | ||
Line 51: | Line 54: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - carach5.ics.muni.cz | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - carach5.ics.muni.cz | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 99.8% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 99.8% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - carach3.ics.muni.cz | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - carach3.ics.muni.cz | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100 Percent IT Ltd | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100 Percent IT Ltd | ||
Line 61: | Line 66: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - occi-api.100percentit.com | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - occi-api.100percentit.com | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" rowspan=2 | FZ Jülich | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" rowspan=2 | FZ Jülich | ||
Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - egi-cloud.zam.kfa-juelich.de | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - egi-cloud.zam.kfa-juelich.de | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - swift.zam.kfa-juelich.de | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - swift.zam.kfa-juelich.de | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | KTH | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | KTH | ||
Line 78: | Line 86: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - egi.cloud.pdc.kth.se | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - egi.cloud.pdc.kth.se | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" rowspan=2 | GWDG | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" rowspan=2 | GWDG | ||
Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - occi.cloud.gwdg.de | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - occi.cloud.gwdg.de | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - cdmi.cloud.gwdg.de | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CDMI - cdmi.cloud.gwdg.de | ||
| bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | | bgcolor="#33ff00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 100% | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | UI SAV | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Viet Tran | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Binh Minh Nguyen | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IISAS-FedCloud | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | OCCI - nova.ui.savba.sk | |||
| bgcolor="#FFFF00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | 62% | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Fully integrated, but VM instantiation flaky | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CETA-CIEMAT | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CETA-CIEMAT | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Abel Paz | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Abel Paz | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alfonso Pardo, Miguel Ángel Díaz | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Alfonso Pardo, Miguel Ángel Díaz | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#FFFF00" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | ||
Line 148: | Line 162: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico del Prete | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico del Prete | ||
| bgcolor="#ff0000" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | bgcolor="#ff0000" style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 11 December 2013
Main | Roadmap and Innovation | Technology | For Users | For Resource Providers | Media |
EGI Federated Cloud Resource Providers
EGI Federated Cloud resource providers are institutions and companies that contribute to the FedCloud providing access to their cloud infrastructure via the Federation. Resource providers are free to use any Cloud Manafement Framework (OpenNebula, OpenStack, etc...), the only requirement is that the CMF exposes interfaces compliant to the FedCloud standards.
Join as a Resource Provider
Every institution and company is invited to join the EGI Federated Cloud. The members of the EGI Federated Cloud have also the opportunity to join the EGI Federated Cloud Task Force, contributing directly to the creation and implementation of the clouds federation.
If you want to join the EGI Federated Cloud, you can send en email to the EGI Federated Cloud Task Force, specifying the following information (fields with * are mandatory)
- Name*
- Institute*
- Email address*
- One paragraph long description of your organization
- Envisaged timeline (is there a deadline to finish the setup? for how long do you wish to contribute to the EGI Federated project?)
- Estimated number and size of machines that you may provide to EGI
- Type of Cloud Management Framework you are using
- Link to webpage, document or other online resource for further information
Current Resource Providers
Affiliation | Representative | Deputies | Host Site | Resource Endpoints | Status (avg.) | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BSC | Daniele Lezzi | Roger Rafanell | BSC-Cloud | CDMI - bscgrid05.bsc.es | 100% | |
FCTSG | Alvaro Simon | Ivan Diaz Alvarez | CESGA | OCCI - cloud.cesga.es | 99.7% | |
CESNET (NGI CZ) | Miroslav Ruda | Boris Parak | CESNET-MetaCloud | OCCI - carach5.ics.muni.cz | 99.8% | |
CDMI - carach3.ics.muni.cz | 100% | |||||
100 Percent IT Ltd | David Blundell | 100IT | OCCI - occi-api.100percentit.com | 100% | ||
FZ Jülich | Björn Hagemeier | Shahbaz Memon | FZJ | OCCI - egi-cloud.zam.kfa-juelich.de | 100% | |
CDMI - swift.zam.kfa-juelich.de | 100% | |||||
KTH | Zeeshan Ali Shah | Ake Edlund | KTH-CLOUD | OCCI - egi.cloud.pdc.kth.se | 100% | |
GWDG | Piotr Kasprzak | Ramin Yahyapour, Philipp Wieder | GoeGrid | OCCI - occi.cloud.gwdg.de | 100% | |
CDMI - cdmi.cloud.gwdg.de | 100% | |||||
UI SAV | Viet Tran | Binh Minh Nguyen | IISAS-FedCloud | OCCI - nova.ui.savba.sk | 62% | Fully integrated, but VM instantiation flaky |
CETA-CIEMAT | Abel Paz | Alfonso Pardo, Miguel Ángel Díaz | ||||
Cyfronet (NGI PL) | Tomasz Szepieniec | Marcin Radecki, Jan Meizner | ||||
GRIF (LAL) | Michel Jouvin | |||||
GRNET | Kostas Koumantaros | Nasia Assiki | ||||
CSIC | Alvaro Lopez | Enol Fernandez, Pablo Orviz | ||||
IGI | Giacinto Donvito | Paolo Veronesi | ||||
IPHC | Jérôme Pansanel | ? | ||||
CC-IN2P3 (NGI FR) | Gilles MATHIEU | Mattieu Puel, Alvaro Lopez Garcia | ||||
SARA (NGI NL) | Jhon Masschelein |
Maurice Bouwhuis, Machiel Jansen | ||||
SZTAKI | Sandor Acs | Peter Kotcauer | ||||
INFN-Napoli | Silvio Pardi | Domenico del Prete |
Testbed
More information about the Resource Providers belonging to the FedCloud Testbed are available here.
Cloud Management Frameworks
The federation of IaaS Cloud resources in EGI is built upon the extensive autonomy of Resource Providers in terms of ownership of exposed resources. The different cloud providers may have different Cloud Managemnt Frameworks (ex. OpenNebula, OpenStack, etc...), the federation implies only that the CMF exposes a set of common interfaces (ex. OCCI for VM management, CDMI for Data management, etc...)
More in-depth information about the EGI Federated Cloud architecture and technology is provided here.
Compatible CMFs
The table below provides a list of the most famous CMFs and the status of the support of the EGI Federated Cloud interfaces.
Cloud Mgmt. Fram. | Fed. AAI | Monitoring[1] | Accounting | Img. Mgmt. | OCCI | CDMI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OpenStack | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
OpenNebula | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
StratusLab | Yes | Yes | Yes | - | Yes[2] | - |
WNoDeS | Yes | Yes | Yes | - | - | - |
Synnefo | Yes | Yes | - | - | Yes | - |
Deployment
Guides for deployment of the FedCloud interfaces for the most used Cloud Management Frameworks are reported below:
References
- ↑ Monitoring happens passive, i.e. no active integration from the side of Cloud Management Frameworks necessary.
- ↑ StratusLab’s OCCI support is based on OpenNebula. Since StratusLab will discontinue its integration with OpenNebula (see below), the future of StratusLab OCCI interface is unknown at this point in time.