Difference between revisions of "HOWTO05 How to publish the OS name"
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ScientificLinux 5.5 || Yes || ScientificSL || 5.5 || Boron | |ScientificLinux 5.5 || Yes || ScientificSL || 5.5 || Boron | ||
|- | |||
|ScientificLinux 6 || No || ScientificSL || 6 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ScientificLinuxCern 3.0.8 || No || Scientific Linux CERN || 3.0.8 || SL | |ScientificLinuxCern 3.0.8 || No || Scientific Linux CERN || 3.0.8 || SL |
Revision as of 12:51, 31 October 2012
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Documentation menu: | Home • | Manuals • | Procedures • | Training • | Other • | Contact ► | For: | VO managers • | Administrators |
How to publish the OS name (Draft)
Policy
It has been decided that the 3 fields
GlueHostOperatingSystemName GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease GlueHostOperatingSystemVersion
should be parsed from the output of /usr/bin/lsb_release, like this:
GlueHostOperatingSystemName : `lsb_release -i | cut -f2` GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease : `lsb_release -r | cut -f2` GlueHostOperatingSystemVersion : `lsb_release -c | cut -f2`
yielding values like
GlueHostOperatingSystemName : ScientificSL GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease : 5.5 GlueHostOperatingSystemVersion : Boron
This has been tested on various Linux flavors and should work on every serious GNU/Linux distro :).
For Scientific Linux 6 operating system : Use the value "ScientificSL" instead of the output of `lsb_release -i | cut -f2` ("Scientific")for CE_OS in siteinfo.def.
If you managed to run a middleware on other *NIX, *BSD, (or even on MS Windows ?), then feel free to provide any information you desire.
Setup with YAIM
Edit the site-info.def of your Computing Element, and correct these variables before running the configure_node script:
- CE_OS
- CE_OS_RELEASE
- CE_OS_VERSION
A correct example is:
CE_OS="ScientificSL" CE_OS_RELEASE=5.5 CE_OS_VERSION="Boron"
Results
For different operating systems please run the above commands and enter the values as returned. The lsb_release column indicates as to if lsb_release was used to give the values. If lsb_release is not available or returns complete rubbish then enter a sensible value indicating that lsb_release was not used. In particular the early Scientific Linux releases had a broken lsb_release which has been corrected in subsequent versions.
Operating System | lsb_release used? | SystemName | SystemRelease | SystemVersion |
---|---|---|---|---|
CentOS 3.5 | Yes | CentOS | 3.5 | Final |
CentOS 3.6 | Yes | CentOS | 3.6 | Final |
CentOS 3.7 | Yes | CentOS | 3.7 | Final |
CentOS 3.8 | Yes | CentOS | 3.8 | Final |
CentOS 4.4 | Yes | CentOS | 4.4 | Final |
CentOS 4.5 | Yes | CentOS | 4.5 | Final |
CentOS 4.6 | Yes | CentOS | 4.6 | Final |
CentOS 4.7 | Yes | CentOS | 4.7 | Final |
CentOS 4.8 | Yes | CentOS | 4.8 | Final |
CentOS 5.0 | Yes | CentOS | 5.0 | Final |
CentOS 5.1 | Yes | CentOS | 5.1 | Final |
CentOS 5.2 | Yes | CentOS | 5.2 | Final |
CentOS 5.3 | Yes | CentOS | 5.3 | Final |
CentOS 5.4 | Yes | CentOS | 5.4 | Final |
CentOS 5.5 | Yes | CentOS | 5.5 | Final |
Debian etch | Yes | Debian | 4.0 | etch |
Debian lenny | Yes | Debian | 5.0.3 | lenny |
Gentoo 2006.0 | No | Gentoo | 2006.0 | n/a |
RHEL AS4 Nahant Update 3 | Yes | RedHatEnterpriseAS | 4 | NahantUpdate3 |
RHEL 5.5 Tikanga | Yes | RedHatEnterpriseServer | 5.5 | Tikanga |
ScientificLinux 4.4 | Yes | ScientificSL | 4.4 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinux 4.5 | Yes | ScientificSL | 4.5 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinux 4.6 | Yes | ScientificSL | 4.6 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinux 4.7 | Yes | ScientificSL | 4.7 | Beryllium |
Scientific Linux SL 4.8 | Yes | ScientificSL | 4.8 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinux 5.0 | Yes | ScientificSL | 5.0 | Boron |
ScientificLinux 5.1 | Yes | ScientificSL | 5.1 | Boron |
ScientificLinux 5.2 | Yes | ScientificSL | 5.2 | Boron |
ScientificLinux 5.3 | Yes | ScientificSL | 5.3 | Boron |
ScientificLinux 5.4 | Yes | ScientificSL | 5.4 | Boron |
ScientificLinux 5.5 | Yes | ScientificSL | 5.5 | Boron |
ScientificLinux 6 | No | ScientificSL | 6 | |
ScientificLinuxCern 3.0.8 | No | Scientific Linux CERN | 3.0.8 | SL |
ScientificLinuxCern 4.4 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 4.4 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinuxCern 4.5 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 4.5 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinuxCern 4.6 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 4.6 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinuxCern 4.7 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 4.7 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinuxCern 4.8 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 4.8 | Beryllium |
ScientificLinuxCern 5.2 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 5.2 | Boron |
ScientificLinuxCern 5.3 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 5.3 | Boron |
ScientificLinuxCern 5.4 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 5.4 | Boron |
ScientificLinuxCern 5.5 | Yes | ScientificCERNSLC | 5.5 | Boron |
ScientificLinuxFermi 5.0 | Yes | ScientificSLF | 5.0 | Lederman |
ScientificLinuxFermi 5.1 | Yes | ScientificSLF | 5.1 | Lederman |
ScientificLinuxFermi 5.2 | Yes | ScientificSLF | 5.2 | Lederman |
ScientificLinuxFermi 5.3 | Yes | ScientificSLF | 5.3 | Lederman |
Suse 9 | Yes | SUSE LINUX | 9 | n/a |
Suse 9.3 | Yes | SUSE LINUX | 9.3 | n/a |
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 (ia64) | Yes | SUSE LINUX | 10 | n/a |
openSuse 10.2 | Yes | SUSE LINUX | 10.2 | n/a |
Ubuntu 5.10 | Yes | Ubuntu | 5.10 | breezy |
Ubuntu 6.06 | Yes | Ubuntu | 6.06 | dapper |
Ubuntu 8.04 | Yes | Ubuntu | 8.04 | hardy |
Ubuntu 8.10 | Yes | Ubuntu | 8.10 | intrepid |
AIX 5.2 | No | AIX | 5.2 | AIX |
Windows XP | No | Microsoft WINDOWS | XP Professional | SP2 |
- GStat will use this list to check OS Name, so please add your OS and open a GGUS ticket.
Matching to an Operating System in Your JDL
Microsoft Windows
Requirements = GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "Microsoft WINDOWS" ;
AIX Unix
Requirements = GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "AIX" ;
RHEL 3 Binary Compatible with {edg|glite}-job-{wms}-{submit|list-match}
Requirements = (( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "CentOS" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "RedHatEnterpriseAS" ) && ( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease >= 3.0 && other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease < 4.0 ) ) || (( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "Scientific Linux" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "Scientific Linux CERN" ) ) ;
RHEL 4 Binary Compatible with {edg|glite}-job-{wms}-{submit|list-match}
Requirements = ( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "CentOS" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "RedHatEnterpriseAS" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "ScientificSL" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "ScientificCERNSLC" ) && ( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease >= 4.0 && other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease < 5.0 ) ;
RHEL 3 Binary Compatible with gLite WMS >= 3.1 and glite-wms-job-{submit|list-match}
If you are using a newer gLite WMS then the following match is better in the sense it makes less assumptions about what is out there and it can be assigned to a variable which makes it easier to use. The previous two matches still work though.
RHEL3 = (( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "CentOS" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "RedHatEnterpriseAS" ) && ( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease >= 3.0 && other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease < 4.0 ) ) || (( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "Scientific Linux" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "Scientific Linux CERN" ) && ( RegExp("3\.[0-9]\.[0-9]",other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease) ) ) ; Requirements = RHEL3 ;
RHEL 4 Binary Compatable with Glite WMS >= 3.1 and glite-wms-job-{submit|list-match}
If you are using a newer gLite WMS then the following match is better in the sense it makes less assumptions about what is out there and it can be assigned to a variable which makes it easier to use.
RHEL4 = ( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "CentOS" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "RedHatEnterpriseAS" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "ScientificSL" || other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName == "ScientificCERNSLC" ) && ( other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease >= 4.0 && other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease < 5.0 ) ; Requirements = RHEL4 ;
or
SN = other.GlueHostOperatingSystemName ; SR = other.GlueHostOperatingSystemRelease ; RHEL4 = ( SN == "CentOS" || SN == "RedHatEnterpriseAS" || SN == "ScientificSL" || SN == "ScientificCERNSLC" ) && ( SR >= 4.0 && SR < 5.0 ) ; Requirements = RHEL4 ;