Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:SA1 Milestones"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| PM 14 | | PM 14 | ||
| Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | | Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | ||
| D. Zilaskos | | D. Zilaskos/AUTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/649 MS412] | | [https://documents.egi.eu/document/649 MS412] | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| Timeline: ToC due: 17/06, 1st draft: 1/07, Deadline: 31/07 | | Timeline: ToC due: 17/06, 1st draft: 1/07, Deadline: 31/07 | ||
| D. Fouossong/IN2P3 | | D. Fouossong/IN2P3 | ||
|- | |||
| [... MS413] | |||
| Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. [https://rt.egi.eu/rt/Ticket/Display.html?id=1337 Status] | |||
| CSIC | |||
| PM 16 | |||
| Timeline: ToC due: 18/07, 1st draft: 1/08, Deadline: 31/08 | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://documents.egi.eu/document/314 MS108] | | [https://documents.egi.eu/document/314 MS108] |
Revision as of 09:52, 27 July 2011
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
(Go to the EGI InSPIRE SA1 deliverables)
Milestones
Number | Title | Beneficiary | Month | Description | Editor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS401 | Operational Tools regionalisation status. Status | INFN | PM 01 | Report assessing the current status of the regionalisation of the operation tools and prioritising the remaining work that needs to be under taken by WP7. | Luciano Gaido. Moderator: S. Brewer, Reviewer: T. Ferrari |
MS402 | Deploying Software into the EGI production infrastructure. Status | CSIC | PM 02; MS409 Month 14, MS416 Month 26, MS423 Month 38 | Description of the procedures used to take new software releases (of middleware or operational tools) from the software repository through staged rollout before entering production. | Mario David, Moderator: Steven Newhouse, Reviewer: Carlos Fernandez |
MS403 | EGI Helpdesk and the NGI Support Units. Status | KIT | PM 02; MS410 Month 14, MS417 Month 26, MS424 Month 38 | Description of the operational procedures and NGI support units within the production infrastructure including the network support provided in EGI through its service providers. | Torsten Antoni, Moderator: Steve Brewer, Reviewer: Gergely Sipos |
MS404 and Questionnaire | Operational Level Agreements (OLAs) within the EGI production infrastructure. Status | GRNET | PM 02; MS411 Month 14, MS418 Month 26, MS425 Month 38 | Report defining the OLAs expected from the NGI & EIRO resource providers and any changes needed in the operational tools to support the OLAs. | Dimitris Zilaskos, Moderator: Steve Brewer; Reviewer: Sergio Andreozzi |
MS405 | Operational Security Procedures. Status | IN2P3 | PM 03; MS412 Month 15, MS419 Month 27, MS426 Month 39 | The report defines the security related operational procedures for handling security indents and vulnerabilities | Dorine Fouossong. Moderator: S. Andreozzi, reviewer: Josva Kleist |
MS406 | Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. Status | CSIC | PM 04; MS413 Month 16, MS420 Month 28 | A plan for the deployment of regionalised variations of the operational tools to the NGIs will be established based on the status of the tools at the end of EGEE-III and after the work of WP7. | S. Diaz |
MS407 | Integrating Resources into the EGI Production Infrastructure. Status | KTH | PM 04; MS414 Month 16, MS421 Month 28, MS427 Month 40 | Definition of the operational interfaces that must be supported for resources to be integrated into the production infrastructure. | Michaela Lechner |
MS408 | EGI Operational Procedures. Status | NCF | PM 06; MS415 Month 18, MS422 Month 30, MS428 Month 42 | Report covering all operational activities within EGI. | Ron Trompert |
MS409 | Deploying software into the EGI Production Infrastructure. Status | LIP | PM 14 | Timeline: ToC due: 17 May, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | M. David |
MS410 | EGI Helpdesk and the NGI Support Units. Status | KIT | PM 14 | Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | T. Antoni |
MS411. | Operational Level Agreements within the EGI PRoduction Infrastructure. Status | AUTH | PM 14 | Timeline: ToC due: 17/05, 1st draft: 1/06, Deadline: 30/06 | D. Zilaskos/AUTH |
MS412 | Operational Security Procedures Status | CNRS | PM 15 | Timeline: ToC due: 17/06, 1st draft: 1/07, Deadline: 31/07 | D. Fouossong/IN2P3 |
[... MS413] | Deployment plan for the distribution of operational tools to the NGIs/EIROs. Status | CSIC | PM 16 | Timeline: ToC due: 18/07, 1st draft: 1/08, Deadline: 31/08 | TBD |
MS108 | EGI Global Task Review. Status | EGI.eu | PM 10 | Report of EGI Global Tasks | Editor: C. Gater |
MS109 | NGI International Task Review. Status | EGI.eu | PM 10 | Report of NGI International Tasks | Editor: TBD |
Resources
- EGO Milestone and Deliverable review forms
- EGI Document template
- EGI review process
- Quality assurance procedures: more comprehensive description of the review process and document naming rules
- Editing and review process applicable to Milestones:
Time before submission | State in AMB RT Queue | RT Ticket Owner | Material |
---|---|---|---|
6 weeks | ToC | Activity Manager | Document skeleton created and first version of the document with the table of contents entered into the document |
4 weeks | Draft | Activity Manager | A full draft is available in the repository that has been reviewed within the activity |
2 weeks | Review | Review Moderator | A review led by a moderator and one reviewer using the document comments form has been completed and responded to by the document authors. This may take multiple cycles. |
2 weeks | AMB Review | Project Manager | Document circulated to the PMB for information |
Deadline | With EC | Project Finance Officer | A clean version of the document is in the document repository and made available to the EC |