Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:UK-QR16"
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| Bologna | | Bologna | ||
| pre-GDB on Batch Systems | | pre-GDB on Batch Systems | ||
| 1 | |||
| Starting team to investigate accounting of failed jobs | | Starting team to investigate accounting of failed jobs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 March 2014 | |||
| Bologna | |||
| GDB | |||
| 1 | |||
| Presented recent developments of GOCDB | |||
|- | |||
| 20 March 2014 | |||
| Nikef, Amsterdam | |||
| EGI Cloud Planning workshop | |||
| 1 | |||
| planning for future | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26 March 2014 | |||
| GridPP32 Conference | |||
| 6 | |||
| http://www.gridpp.ac.uk/news/?p=3190 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:02, 6 May 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Inspire reports menu: | Home • | SA1 weekly Reports • | SA1 Task QR Reports • | NGI QR Reports • | NGI QR User support Reports |
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
16 | STFC | UK | Denise Small |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
Note: Complete the tables below by adding as many rows as needed.
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
13/01/2014 | Oxford | EGI Fed Cloud F2F | 1 | Quarterly F2F of the federated cloud participants |
19/02/2014 | QMUL London | SME Research group engagement meeting | 1 | Exploratory meeting to discuss partnership with GridPP |
27/02/2014 | QMUL London | SME Engagement Strategy Meeting | 1 | Exploratory meeting to discuss QMUL and GridPP strategy for Tech City |
18/03/2014 | London | SME engagement workshop - Knodium | 1 | Exploratory meeting to discuss collaboration with GridPP |
23 March 2014 | Taipei | Security Training Workshop | 1 | http://event.twgrid.org/isgc2014/securityworkshop.html |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
24 February 2014 | Brussels | Cloudscape VI | 1 | Cloud community meeting discussion and planning for future |
25 February 2014 | London UK | Parliamentary Reception for scientific research in schools | 1 | CERN@school/GridPP |
27 February 2014 | Excel, London | CloudExpo 2014 | 1 | |
24-27 February 2014 | CERN | ATLAS and S&C week | 1 | |
11 March 2014 | Bologna | pre-GDB on Batch Systems | 1 | Starting team to investigate accounting of failed jobs |
12 March 2014 | Bologna | GDB | 1 | Presented recent developments of GOCDB |
20 March 2014 | Nikef, Amsterdam | EGI Cloud Planning workshop | 1 | planning for future |
24-26 March 2014 | GridPP32 Conference | 6 | http://www.gridpp.ac.uk/news/?p=3190 | |
|
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|---|---|---|
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
===2.2. Main Achievements=== Manchester - Achievements and Plans
As part of the WLCG Ops Co-ordination team, Alessandra Forti co-chairs the Multicore Task Force.
Alessandra routinely maintains the monitoring links https://www.gridpp.ac.uk/wiki/Links_Monitoring_pages and opens tickets for the monitoring pages not working as part of her Monitoring Core Tasks.
Alessandra's cooperation with DPM developers continues as part of the ATLAS testbed for development code, and her other DPM work.
Andrew McNab has co-ordinated the deployment of the Vac virtual machine system at Lancaster, Oxford, and Manchester. All three sites are now routinely running ATLAS and LHCb production jobs in virtual machines using Vac.
Andrew has continued to support the KeyDocs documentation monitoring system for GridPP national grid support activity, and his automated system for submitting visit notices for travel in use by GridPP.
The GridPP website with its wealth of documentation is maintained by Andrew in Manchester.
Andrew has continued to develop the new Tier-2 co-ordination role within LHCb, with particular emphasis on commissioning T2-D sites for LHCb with data storage. Andrew has played an active role in the GridPP and WLCG/GDB clouds and virtualisation groups, and the Machine/Job Features Task Force.
Robert Frank has continued to maintain the GridPP/NGS VOMS system after its transition from being a GridPP responsibility again. He is co-ordinating this with VOMS backup installations being set up at other GridPP sites (Oxford and Imperial), and has continued to support existing virtual organisations.
Glasgow
Achievements:
- Glasgow continued IPv6 testing with ATLAS and CMS via an IPv6 enabled DPM Testbed, results are to be presented in the WLCG pre-GDB on 10th of June 2014.
- Participation in the WLCG monitoring group including help in testing new LCG-SAM Nagios Probes and gathering UK feedback on current monitoring infrastructures.
- Continued participation in the HEPiX Ipv6 and LHCONE working groups.
- Continued support and development of DPM, focusing on file placement and rebalancing tools and providing support on mailing lists and other community sources.
- Initial contacts with CodeBase (a Scottish technology incubator) to investigate the potential use of Grid infrastructures by Start-up companies to carry out pure Research and Development.
- Additionally Completed the migration of UKI-SCOTGRID-GLASGOW to EMI-3 including the deployment of new management tools.
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|---|
Glasgow Staff Turnover Expertise has been lost and may require the withdrawal of Glasgow representation at the LHCONE working group. | None |