Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:UK-QR15"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| CHEP2013 | | CHEP2013 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Simulation and analysis of LUCID | | Simulation and analysis of LUCID experiment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4-6 November 2013 | | 4-6 November 2013 | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| http://e-irg.eu/news/news/506/workshop-4-5-nov-2013.html | | http://e-irg.eu/news/news/506/workshop-4-5-nov-2013.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6-8 November 2013 | ||
| La Plata, Argentina | | La Plata, Argentina | ||
| TAGPMA and IGTF All Hands | | TAGPMA and IGTF All Hands | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| http://indico.rnp.br/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=173 Attended this IGTF meeting representing WLCG and EGI and gave several presentations | | http://indico.rnp.br/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=173 Attended this IGTF meeting representing WLCG and EGI and gave several presentations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4-8 November 2013 | |||
| CERN | |||
| LHCb Computing Workshop | |||
| 1 | |||
| Talk on Tier2 use by LHCb | |||
|- | |||
| 21 November 2013 | |||
| London | |||
| GridPP 31 Workshop | |||
| 1 | |||
| http://www.gridpp.ac.uk/gridpp31/ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:21, 5 February 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Inspire reports menu: | Home • | SA1 weekly Reports • | SA1 Task QR Reports • | NGI QR Reports • | NGI QR User support Reports |
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
15 | STFC | UK | Denise Small |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
Note: Complete the tables below by adding as many rows as needed.
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
3 December 2013 | London | Python Anywhere - SME engagement workshop | 1 | Exploratory meeting to discuss partnership with GridPP through TSB funding |
30 January 2014 | London | Palantir Technologies Ltd SME Engagement workshop | 1 | Exploratory meeting to discuss partnership with GridPP through TSB funding |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
18 October 2014 | Amsterdam | CHEP2013 | 1 | Simulation and analysis of LUCID experiment |
4-6 November 2013 | Vilnius | e-IRG e-infrastructure | 1 | http://e-irg.eu/news/news/506/workshop-4-5-nov-2013.html |
6-8 November 2013 | La Plata, Argentina | TAGPMA and IGTF All Hands | 1 | http://indico.rnp.br/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=173 Attended this IGTF meeting representing WLCG and EGI and gave several presentations |
4-8 November 2013 | CERN | LHCb Computing Workshop | 1 | Talk on Tier2 use by LHCb |
21 November 2013 | London | GridPP 31 Workshop | 1 | http://www.gridpp.ac.uk/gridpp31/ |
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|---|---|---|
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
2.2. Main Achievements
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|---|
Issue description | Issue mitigation |