Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Ibergrid-QR15"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
| <Publication title> | |||
| <Journal/Proceedings> | |||
| Vol:<volume number><br>Issue:<Issue><br>Pg: <from> - <to> | |||
| 1.<Author 1><br>2.<Author2><br>3. <Author3><br> | |||
|- | |||
| <Publication title> | |||
| <Journal/Proceedings> | |||
| Vol:<volume number><br>Issue:<Issue><br>Pg: <from> - <to> | |||
| 1.<Author 1><br>2.<Author2><br>3. <Author3><br> | |||
|- | |||
| <Publication title> | |||
| <Journal/Proceedings> | |||
| Vol:<volume number><br>Issue:<Issue><br>Pg: <from> - <to> | |||
| 1.<Author 1><br>2.<Author2><br>3. <Author3><br> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:16, 31 January 2014
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Inspire reports menu: | Home • | SA1 weekly Reports • | SA1 Task QR Reports • | NGI QR Reports • | NGI QR User support Reports |
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
15 |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
Note: Complete the tables below by adding as many rows as needed.
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
<Date> | <Location> | Title | Participants | Outcome |
<Date> | <Location> | Title | Participants | Outcome |
<Date> | <Location> | Title | Participants | Outcome Test |
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
December 2, 2013 at 09:00 to December 3, 2013 at 16:00 | Bergen Aan Zee, Netherlands | EGI CSIRT Face to Face meeting | Participants | https://indico.egi.eu/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=1924 |
4-6 - December 2013 | Amsterdam | EGI towards Horizon 2020 Workshop | Isabel Campos, Enol Fernandez, Alvaro Simon | http://indico.egi.eu/indico/confRegistrantsDisplay.py/list?confId=1893 |
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
<Publication title> | <Journal/Proceedings> | Vol:<volume number> Issue:<Issue> Pg: <from> - <to> |
1.<Author 1> 2.<Author2> 3. <Author3> |
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
- Research on automatic failover mechanisms for regional SAM
- Participation in the task force on availability/reliability computation
- Finalize SHA-2 compliant infrastructure campaign
- Follow up and support of the Glue-validator compliant infrastructure campaign
- Follow up with sites the errors on new checks being included together with the SAM-U22:
- MPI
- Argus
- Pilot jobs
- Follow up CernmVM-FS Stratum 0 server url migration (for phys.vo.ibergrid.eu VO)
- Review proposal for increasing the A/R threshold to 80%/85%
- Follow up and support of site ESA-ESAC decommissioning
- Follow up and support of site BIFI cloud certification
- Follow up and support of site IEETA suspension
- Security issues being managed:
- EGI-SVG-2014-6627
- EGI-20140113-01
2.2. Main Achievements
- Upgrade the Ibergrid Regional Nagios to SAM-U22 + Robot certificate shifting
- 100% availability/reliability for the topbdii.core.ibergrid.eu service
- Sustainable integrated A/R for Ibergrid sites
- November 97/98
- December 94/95
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|---|
Failover between backup SAM instance and main SAM instance is manual | We are investigating in some mechanism to trigger the fail-over automatically |