Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Georgia-US-QR14"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|Proceedings of the Conference "Physics in the LHC Era", October 13-19, 2013, Tbilisi, Georgia (accepted) | |Proceedings of the Conference "Physics in the LHC Era", October 13-19, 2013, Tbilisi, Georgia (accepted) | ||
| | | | ||
|R. Kvatadze, et | |R. Kvatadze, et al. | ||
|- | |||
|e-Infrastructures for Research and Education in Eastern Europe Partnership Countries | |||
|Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technologies, September 23-27, 2013, Yerevan, Armenia | |||
|p.231-235 | |||
|P. Bogatencov, et al. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:11, 21 October 2013
Main | EGI.eu operations services | Support | Documentation | Tools | Activities | Performance | Technology | Catch-all Services | Resource Allocation | Security |
Inspire reports menu: | Home • | SA1 weekly Reports • | SA1 Task QR Reports • | NGI QR Reports • | NGI QR User support Reports |
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
14 | NGI-GE | GRENA | Ramaz Kvatadze |
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|---|---|---|
e-Infrastructures for Research and Education in Eastern Partnership Countries | Proceedings of the Conference "Physics in the LHC Era", October 13-19, 2013, Tbilisi, Georgia (accepted) | R. Kvatadze, et al. | |
e-Infrastructures for Research and Education in Eastern Europe Partnership Countries | Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technologies, September 23-27, 2013, Yerevan, Armenia | p.231-235 | P. Bogatencov, et al. |
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. User Support achievements
- Support users in solving their problems, regular meetings with NGI_GE users to clarify and identify issues in the users support and inform them about new procedures.
- Assessment of new users.
- Development of user training materials.
- Development of Georgian Grid Initiative web-site http://grid.grena.ge
2.2. Plans
Implementation of project: ”Development of Grid Infrastructure and Services to Support Research Communities in Georgia”. The main objective is to support Georgian research teams in their scientific work by providing access to the modern Grid infrastructure and services.
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|