Difference between revisions of "UMD 1.4.0 Contents"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Alternative VOMS administration front-end | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Alternative VOMS administration front-end | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Interacive Job Management | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Interacive Job Management | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Globus gsissh 5.0.3 | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Globus gsissh 5.0.3 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | IGE-2 | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | IGE-2 | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | CREAM SGE module 1.0.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | File Encryption/Decryption | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Hydra 1.0.1 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 71: | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Accounting | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | APEL parsers 1.0.1 | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Job Execution, <br>Parallel Job, <br>Interactive Job Management, <br>Information Model | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | ARC CE 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI 1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Client Tools | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | ARC Clients 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | ARC Core 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File Access, <br>File Transfer | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | ARC GridFTP Server 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Information Discovery, <br>Information Model | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | ARC Infosys 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File Access, <br>File Transfer, <br>Storage Management | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | dCache 1.9.12-10 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Parallel Job | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | MPI 1.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 8 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | BLAH 1.16.3 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | DPM 1.8.2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | GFAL/lcg_util 1.11.19 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | L&B 3.1.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Metadata Catalogue | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | LFC for MySQL 1.8.2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | File Access, <br>File Transfer, <br>Storage Management | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | StoRM 1.7.2 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | Job Scheduling | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | WMS 3.3.4 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | EMI-1 Update 9 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | | style="text-align:left;" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
--[[User:Michel|Michel]] 12:12, 11 August 2011 (UTC) | --[[User:Michel|Michel]] 12:12, 11 August 2011 (UTC) |
Revision as of 18:42, 6 October 2011
Technology | Software Component Delivery | Software Provisioning | UMD Middleware | Cloud Middleware Distribution | Containers Distribution | Technology Glossary |
Roadmap and Technology | | Technology insertion plans | UMD Release Schedule Overview | | Glossary |
The following provides an overview of the planned contents of UMD 1.4.0
The release timeline will be as follows:
16 Jan 2012 | Release day freeze |
23 Jan 2012 | Release contents freeze |
30 Jan 2012 | Release day |
New products
EGI Capability | Product | Provider release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Job Execution, Parallel Job |
GridSAM 5.2 | IGE-2 | |
Job Execution, Parallel Job |
GRAM 5.2 | IGE-2 | |
Job Scheduling | GridWay 5.2 | IGE-2 | |
AdHoc | IGE-2 | Alternative VOMS administration front-end | |
Interacive Job Management | Globus gsissh 5.0.3 | IGE-2 | |
CREAM SGE module 1.0.0 | EMI-1 Update 9 | ||
File Encryption/Decryption | Hydra 1.0.1 | EMI-1 Update 9 |
Products updates
EGI Capability | Product | Provider release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Accounting | APEL parsers 1.0.1 | EMI-1 Update 8 | |
Job Execution, Parallel Job, Interactive Job Management, Information Model |
ARC CE 1.1.0 | EMI 1 Update 8 | |
Client Tools | ARC Clients 1.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 8 | |
ARC Core 1.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 8 | ||
File Access, File Transfer |
ARC GridFTP Server 1.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 8 | |
Information Discovery, Information Model |
ARC Infosys 1.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 8 | |
File Access, File Transfer, Storage Management |
dCache 1.9.12-10 | EMI-1 Update 8 | |
Parallel Job | MPI 1.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 8 | |
BLAH 1.16.3 | EMI-1 Update 9 | ||
DPM 1.8.2 | EMI-1 Update 9 | ||
GFAL/lcg_util 1.11.19 | EMI-1 Update 9 | ||
L&B 3.1.0 | EMI-1 Update 9 | ||
Metadata Catalogue | LFC for MySQL 1.8.2 | EMI-1 Update 9 | |
File Access, File Transfer, Storage Management |
StoRM 1.7.2 | EMI-1 Update 9 | |
Job Scheduling | WMS 3.3.4 | EMI-1 Update 9 |
--Michel 12:12, 11 August 2011 (UTC)