Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/Release4/DB Schema"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| god_object || GOCDB_GOD_OBJECT || internal - part of the object management system | | god_object || GOCDB_GOD_OBJECT || internal - part of the object management system | ||
|} | |||
=== link types === | |||
{|{{egi-table}} | |||
|- | |||
! linkType !! parent object !! child object !! description/use | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || site || timezone || effective timezone at site location | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || site || certification_status || certification status of a given site | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || group || site || group(s) the child site belongs to | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || service_type || service_endpoint || type/flavour of the child endpoint | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || service_type || service_type || linking service flavour to service type | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || site || service_endpoint || parent site providing the child endpoint | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || service_endpoint || service_endpoint || child endpoint is an alias for parent endpoint | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || service_endpoint || VO || parent service_endpoint supports child VO | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || user || site || homesite of a given user | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || user || role || specific role(s) of a given user | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || role || site || site the parent specific role applies on | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || role || group || group the parent specific role applies on | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || role || role || child role is of the generic type of the parent role | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || downtime || user || user who created the downtime | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || downtime || service_endpoint || endpoint(s) impacted by given downtime | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || group || group_type || type of a given group || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || group || group || child group is a subgroup of parent group | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || site || router || network router(s) used to access given site | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || user || generic_contact || contact details of a user | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || site || generic_contact || main contact details for a site | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || site || security_contact || security contact details for a site | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || site || emergency_contact || emergency contact details for a site | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || site || lcgalert_contact || LCG alert contact details for a site | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || group || generic_contact || main contact details for a group | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:36, 17 November 2010
This page is part of the GOCDB4 Architecture Documentation
GOCDB4 object and database schema
IMPORTANT NOTE: this DB schema is designed following a PROM model. Understanding how this schema works mean understanding general line of the underlying model. You may want to check the page describing PROM first.
object types
Object Type | Main class/table | description |
---|---|---|
Site | GOCDB_SITES | Grid sites |
Service endpoint | GOCDB_SERVICE_ENDPOINTS | Grid service endpoints |
Downtime | GOCDB_DOWNTIMES | Grid downtimes |
Router | GOCDB_ROUTERS | Network routers used to access sites |
User | GOCDB_USERS | Registered users, operators and contact persons |
Technical Role | GOCDB_RESPONSIBILITIES | User Roles, linked to a GOCDB entity |
Permission | GOCDB_RESPONSIBILITIES | Basic set of allowed permissions associated to roles |
Political Role | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Use roles labels, linked or not to a GOCDB technical role |
Political Role Type | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Various types of political roles |
Political Role Request | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | internal - part of the user management system |
Political Role Denial | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | internal - part of the user management system |
Domain | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | domains of the machines hosted at a site |
Group | GOCDB_GROUPS | Actual groups of sites (NGI, Country, ROC,...) |
Group type | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Site group types |
Timezone | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Valid timezones |
Certification Status | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Site certification statuses |
Service type | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Grid service types |
VO | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Official VOs retrieved from CIC DB |
egee_objects | GOCDB_EGEE_OBJECTS | internal - part of the object management system |
god_object | GOCDB_GOD_OBJECT | internal - part of the object management system |
link types
linkType | parent object | child object | description/use | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | site | timezone | effective timezone at site location | |
2 | site | certification_status | certification status of a given site | |
3 | group | site | group(s) the child site belongs to | |
4 | service_type | service_endpoint | type/flavour of the child endpoint | |
5 | service_type | service_type | linking service flavour to service type | |
6 | site | service_endpoint | parent site providing the child endpoint | |
7 | service_endpoint | service_endpoint | child endpoint is an alias for parent endpoint | |
8 | service_endpoint | VO | parent service_endpoint supports child VO | |
9 | user | site | homesite of a given user | |
10 | user | role | specific role(s) of a given user | |
11 | role | site | site the parent specific role applies on | |
12 | role | group | group the parent specific role applies on | |
13 | role | role | child role is of the generic type of the parent role | |
14 | downtime | user | user who created the downtime | |
15 | downtime | service_endpoint | endpoint(s) impacted by given downtime | |
16 | group | group_type | type of a given group | |
17 | group | group | child group is a subgroup of parent group | |
18 | site | router | network router(s) used to access given site | |
19 | user | generic_contact | contact details of a user | |
20 | site | generic_contact | main contact details for a site | |
21 | site | security_contact | security contact details for a site | |
22 | site | emergency_contact | emergency contact details for a site | |
23 | site | lcgalert_contact | LCG alert contact details for a site | |
24 | group | generic_contact | main contact details for a group |