Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:Members"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Deputies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESGA (IBERgrid) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ivan Diaz | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Esteban Freire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI CZ) | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI CZ) | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Micheal Higgins | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Micheal Higgins | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Robert Jenkins | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Robert Jenkins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marcin Radecki | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Marcin Radecki | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | FZ Jülich | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Björn Hagemeier | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Shahbaz Memon | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GRNET | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Panos Louridas | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Vangelis Floros | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GWDG | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | GWDG | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IGI | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Giacinto Donvito | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Paolo Veronesi | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IN2P3 (NGI FR) | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Helene Cordier | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Gilles Mathie, Mattieu Puel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Univ. of Oxford - OeRC (NGI UK) | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Univ. of Oxford - OeRC (NGI UK) | ||
Line 116: | Line 124: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Stuart Kenny | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KTH | | KTH |
Revision as of 12:57, 14 November 2011
Main | Roadmap and Innovation | Technology | For Users | For Resource Providers | Media |
Membership
The Task Force has three types of members:
- Resource providers. Institutions and companies that contribute a small part of their cloud infrastructure in order to create a prototype where to test and develop the federation blueprint.
- Technology providers. Institutions and companies that develop cloud technologies and contribute technical know how and development effort to the Task Force.
- User communities. Individuals and institutions that use already or plan to use cloud technologies for their activities.
The Task Force is lead by a Chairman, a Technology Manager and supervised by the EGI.eu Director. An Operation Officer and a Chief Community Officer complete the management team.
Every institution and company fitting one or more of the roles described above is invited to join the Task Force. Every participant has the opportunity to contribute directly to the creation and implementation of the clouds federation blueprint.
Members List
Board
Role | Affiliation | Representative | Deputy |
---|---|---|---|
Chair | University of Oxford | Matteo Turilli | Michel Drescher (see below) |
EGI.eu Management Observer | EGI.eu | Steven Newhouse | n/a |
EGI.eu Operations Officer | EGI.eu | Tiziana Ferrari | Peter Solagna |
EGI.eu Chief Community Officer EGI Outreach liaison |
EGI.eu | Steve Brewer | Gergely Sipos |
EGI.eu Technology Manager | EGI.eu | Michel Drescher | n/a |
User Communities
Affiliation | Representative | Deputies |
---|---|---|
WeNMR | Alexandre Bonvin | Marco Verlato |
Resource Providers
Affiliation | Representative | Deputies |
---|---|---|
CESGA (IBERgrid) | Ivan Diaz | Esteban Freire |
CESNET (NGI CZ) | Miroslav Ruda | Boris Parak |
CloudSigma | Micheal Higgins | Robert Jenkins |
Cyfronet (NGI PL) | Tomasz Szepieniec | Marcin Radecki |
FZ Jülich | Björn Hagemeier | Shahbaz Memon |
GRNET | Panos Louridas | Vangelis Floros |
GWDG | Ramin Yahyapour | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak |
IGI | Giacinto Donvito | Paolo Veronesi |
IN2P3 (NGI FR) | Helene Cordier | Gilles Mathie, Mattieu Puel |
Univ. of Oxford - OeRC (NGI UK) | David Wallom | Matteo Turilli |
SARA (NGI NL) | Floris Sluiter | Maurice Bouwhuis |
TCD (NGI IE) | David O'Callahan | Stuart Kenny |
KTH | Zeeshan Ali Shah | Ake Edlund |
Technology Providers
Affiliation | Representative | Deputy |
---|---|---|
IGI/INFN | Elisabetta Ronchieri | Davide Salomoni |
EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | Daniele Cesini | Emir Imamagic, Alvaro Simon |
DANTE | Domenico Vicinanza | Richard Hughes-Jones |
STFC (NGI UK) | Alison Packer | John Gordon |
StratusLab | Carl Loomis (interim) | ???? |
Venus-C | Zeeshan Ali Shah | Ake Edlund |
Liaisons
Institution | Affiliation | Representative |
---|---|---|
SIENA liaison | SIENA | Daniele Lezzi |
OGF Standards liaison | OGF DCIFed chair | Alexander Papaspyrou |