Difference between revisions of "EGI Cloud Middleware Distribution schedule"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | | CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | ||
| OpenNebula 4 | |||
| Regular update | |||
|- | |||
| CMD-ONE-2.X.X | |||
| Future | |||
| TBD | |||
| TBD | |||
| OpenNebula 5 | | OpenNebula 5 | ||
| Regular update | | Regular update | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:48, 13 October 2016
CMD menu: | Overview | Products | Process | Release schedule |
CMD-OS (CMD for OpenStack)
The release schedule for CMD-OS (CMD for OpenStack) depends on OpenStack release cycle, which is every 6 months. For each version of OpenStack, there will be in parallel a new release of CMD-OS, reflecting the official release schedule of OpenStack available at: https://releases.openstack.org/
Release | Status | Release date | Supported OS | Supported OpenStack version | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMD-OS-1.X.X | Under development | October 2016 | CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | Mitaka | Regular update |
CMD-OS-2.X.X | Future | April 2016 | CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | Newton | Regular update |
CMD-ONE (CMD for OpenNebula)
The release schedule for CMD-ONE (CMD for OpenNebula) depends on OpenNebula release cycle, available here: http://opennebula.org/software/release/
Release | Status | Release date | Supported OS | Supported Cloud Platform | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CMD-ONE-1.X.X | Future | TBD | CentOS7, Ubuntu 14.04 | OpenNebula 4 | Regular update |
CMD-ONE-2.X.X | Future | TBD | TBD | OpenNebula 5 | Regular update |