Difference between revisions of "EGI-InSPIRE:Switzerland-QR6"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Measurement of B-Bbar Angular Correlations at √s 7 TeV with the CMS Experiment. | |Measurement of B-Bbar Angular Correlations at √s 7 TeV with the CMS Experiment. | ||
||CMS-CR-2011-169 | ||CMS-CR-2011-169 arXiv:1110.4751 | ||
||http://inspirehep.net/record/940807 | ||http://inspirehep.net/record/940807 | ||
||arXiv:1110. | ||Christoph Grab | ||
|- | |||
|Jet Production Rates in Association with W and Z Bosons in pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV. | |||
||CMS-EWK-10-012, CERN-PH-EP-2011-125 arXiv:1110.3226 | |||
||http://inspirehep.net/record/940012 | |||
||Serguei Chatrchyan et al. (2258 authors) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:52, 25 October 2011
Quarterly Report Number | NGI Name | Partner Name | Author |
---|---|---|---|
1. MEETINGS AND DISSEMINATION
1.1. CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ORGANISED
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.2. OTHER CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS ATTENDED
ETHZ only attended conferences, which are related to the physics exploitation, which actually relies nearly exclusively on the proper operation of the grid.
Date | Location | Title | Participants | Outcome (Short report & Indico URL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.3. PUBLICATIONS
Publication title | Journal / Proceedings title | Journal references Volume number Issue Pages from - to |
Authors 1. 2. 3. Et al? |
---|---|---|---|
Measurement of B-Bbar Angular Correlations at √s 7 TeV with the CMS Experiment. | CMS-CR-2011-169 arXiv:1110.4751 | http://inspirehep.net/record/940807 | Christoph Grab |
Jet Production Rates in Association with W and Z Bosons in pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV. | CMS-EWK-10-012, CERN-PH-EP-2011-125 arXiv:1110.3226 | http://inspirehep.net/record/940012 | Serguei Chatrchyan et al. (2258 authors) |
2. ACTIVITY REPORT
2.1. Progress Summary
2.1.1. ETHZ
- Tier-2 operated according to the MoU Switzerland-- WLCG.
- Delivered the pledged resources to WLCG;
- Planning of upgrades.
2.2. Main Achievements
2.2.1 ETHZ
Overall for ETHZ (representing CHIPP) :
The main activity was concentrated on
- the routine operation of the Swiss Tier-2 being part of WLCG; delivering the resources as pledged to WLCG.
- Performing necessary upgrades of the Tier-2 for 2011. Planning upgrades for 2012 - 2014.
- Operations and upgrade planning for the Swiss Tier-3s (Geneva, Bern, EPFL, UZH, ETHZ).
- Overall securing of personnell and funding for the Swiss Grid operation.
2.3. Issues and mitigation
Issue Description | Mitigation Description |
---|---|
Update CREAM CE to EMI 1 Update 4 | |
waiting since 2011-10-05 11:12 orphaned ticket? | |
waiting for answer from Condor team | |
waiting for answer from torque developers | |
waiting for https://cern.service-now.com/nav_to.do?uri=incident.do?sysparm_query=number=INC072979 | |
waiting for https://savannah.cern.ch/bugs/?84374 | |
waiting |