Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:FederatedCloudsTaskForce"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Representative | ! style="border-bottom:1px solid black; text-align:left;" | Representative | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chair | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Chair | ||
| Oxford University | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Oxford University | ||
| Matteo Turilli | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Matteo Turilli | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Management Observer | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Steven Newhouse | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Operations Office | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tiziana Ferrari, Peter Solagna | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | EGI.eu Chief Community Officer <br>EGI Outreach liaison | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver; vertical-align:top;" | EGI.eu | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver; vertical-align:top;" | Steve Brewer | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | EGI.eu Technology Manager | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | EGI.eu | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Michel Drescher | |||
|- style="background:lightgray;" | |- style="background:lightgray;" | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | User Community | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | WeNMR | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Alexandre Bonvin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | CESNET (NGI_CZ) | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Miroslav Ruda | ||
|- style=" | |- | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| style=" | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | NGS (NGI_UK) | ||
| style=" | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David Wallom | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Tomasz Szepieniec, Marcin Radecki | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SARA (NGI NL) | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Floris Sluiter, Maurice Bouwhuis | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | INFN/CNAF | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Elisabetta Ronchieri, Davide Salomoni | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | TCD | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | David O'Callahan, Stuart Kenny | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Resource Provider | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Max-Planck-Institut | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Ramin Yahyapour | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Resource Provider | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Resource Provider,<br>Technology Provider | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; vertical-align:top;" | KTH/Venus-C | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black; vertical-align:top;" | Ake Edlund, Zeeshan Ali Shah | ||
|- style="background:lightgray;" | |- style="background:lightgray;" | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | Technology Provider | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | StratusLab | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted gray;" | Carl Loomis (interim) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:lightgray;" | |- style="background:lightgray;" | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Technology Provider | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | ||
| | | style="border-bottom:1px solid black;" | Daniele Cesini | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA liaison | |||
| style=" | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | SIENA | ||
| style=" | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Daniele Lezzi | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OGF Standards liaison | ||
| | | OGF DCIFed chair | ||
| | | Alexander Papaspyrou | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 26 September 2011
Federating virtualised computing resources in EGI
This blueprint document will be assembled and written by the Task Force members providing EGI Resource Centres with all information necessary to provision and configure computing and storage resources so that they can be easily and securely federated as part of the EGI production infrastructure.
Related material and surveys
- Intentory survey: Available at Inventories on available implementation and actually used software
- SARA HPC Cloud: Presentation at the BigGrid colloquium, 29 June 2011
Members
Function | Affiliation | Representative |
---|---|---|
Chair | Oxford University | Matteo Turilli |
EGI.eu Management Observer | EGI.eu | Steven Newhouse |
EGI.eu Operations Office | EGI.eu | Tiziana Ferrari, Peter Solagna |
EGI.eu Chief Community Officer EGI Outreach liaison |
EGI.eu | Steve Brewer |
EGI.eu Technology Manager | EGI.eu | Michel Drescher |
User Community | WeNMR | Alexandre Bonvin |
Resource Provider | CESNET (NGI_CZ) | Miroslav Ruda |
Resource Provider | NGS (NGI_UK) | David Wallom |
Resource Provider | Cyfronet (NGI PL) | Tomasz Szepieniec, Marcin Radecki |
Resource Provider | SARA (NGI NL) | Floris Sluiter, Maurice Bouwhuis |
Resource Provider | INFN/CNAF | Elisabetta Ronchieri, Davide Salomoni |
Resource Provider | TCD | David O'Callahan, Stuart Kenny |
Resource Provider | Max-Planck-Institut | Ramin Yahyapour |
Resource Provider, Technology Provider |
KTH/Venus-C | Ake Edlund, Zeeshan Ali Shah |
Technology Provider | StratusLab | Carl Loomis (interim) |
Technology Provider | EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | Daniele Cesini |
SIENA liaison | SIENA | Daniele Lezzi |
OGF Standards liaison | OGF DCIFed chair | Alexander Papaspyrou |
Task Force constituting conference call
The first conference call of the Task Force has taken place on 6 September 2011, with minutes available here.
Poll on proposed time slots for weekly conference calls
On today's call we agreed to find as soon as possible a suitable slot for weekly conference calls. Please provide your suggestions on the dedicated Fedcloud-tf:ProposedCallSlots Wiki page until Wednesday 7 September 2011 16:00 CET.
References
Task Force infrastructure
- Wiki: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/Fedcloud-tf:FederatedCloudsTaskForce
- Mailing list: fedcloud-tf@mailman.egi.eu
- Meeting planner: EGI Indico; https://www.egi.eu/indico/categoryDisplay.py?categId=56
- Conference calls: On a weekly basis, every Tuesday at 11:00 CET, using EGI.eu's HiDef conferencing system (Call-in details will be made available on the respective Indico entries)
Task Force mandate and other activities
- Task Force Mandate: Permanently available at https://documents.egi.eu/document/720
- Other EGI Virtualisation activities: https://wiki.egi.eu/wiki/EGI_Virtualisation_Activities
--Michel 16:20, 13 September 2011 (UTC)