Difference between revisions of "Community events"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(more from Indigo) |
|||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| Romania | | Romania | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| | | Cancelled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | | RI / ESFRI / RC | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Paris, France | | Paris, France | ||
| [https://rd-alliance.org/plenary-meetings/rda-sixth-plenary-meeting.html] | | [https://rd-alliance.org/plenary-meetings/rda-sixth-plenary-meeting.html] | ||
| | | Joint session with Human Brain Project | ||
|- | |- | ||
| e-Science | | e-Science | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| Pisa, Italy | | Pisa, Italy | ||
| [http://cf2015.holacloud.eu/] | | [http://cf2015.holacloud.eu/] | ||
| | | Paper submitted about EGI Cloud activities | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Policy | | Policy | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| [http://www.ngp.org.sg/ICCCRI2015/] | | [http://www.ngp.org.sg/ICCCRI2015/] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | |||
| BIOBANKS AND BIG DATA: POSSIBILITIES AND CHALLENGES | |||
| 02-06 November 2015 | |||
| Lund, SE | |||
| [http://bbmri-eric.eu/events/-/asset_publisher/wiZaUl5ie56w/content/biobanks-and-big-data-possibilities-and-challenges] | |||
| Representative from BBMRI CC and SE NGI? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RI / ESFRI / RC | | RI / ESFRI / RC | ||
Line 112: | Line 119: | ||
| Hinxton, UK | | Hinxton, UK | ||
| [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | | [http://www.biomedbridges.eu/news/symposium-open-bridges-life-science-data] | ||
| Exhibition booth by EGI, possibly sharing with other e-infrastructures. Interes from | | Exhibition booth by EGI, possibly sharing with other e-infrastructures. Interes from CCs? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scientific | | Scientific |
Revision as of 13:14, 28 August 2015
This table lists all upcoming events of interest to the EGI community. This includes:
- events organised by peer e-infrastructures
- events organised by research infrastructures / ESFRIs / research communities
- events organised by sister projects
- events organised by policy organisations (including EC)
- scientific events organised for specific research communities
Recommendations when adding items:
- Please add the event in chronological order
- To add links: type the link between square brackets ([http://example.com])
Type of Event | NAME | Dates | Location | Link | Notes, comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific | 23rd Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology / 14th European Conference on Computational Biology | 10 – 14 Jul 2015 | Dublin, Ireland | [1] | Champion participation confirmed |
Scientific | 2015 International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation | 20 – 24 Jul 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [2] | EGI has Tutorial, booth |
Scientific | BioSHaRE workshop on latest tools and services on data sharing in biobanking | 28 July 2015 | Milan, Italy | [3] | |
e-Science | IEEE eScience 2015 | 31 Aug 2015 - 2 Sep 2015 | Munich, Germany | [4] | |
Scientific | 1st ERROR Workshop: E-science ReseaRch leading tO negative Results | 3 Sep 2015 | Munich, Germany | [5] | |
NGI | National e-infrastructure for science and its role within the research infrastructure roadmap (Romania) | 10 - 11 Sept 2015 | Romania | TBA | Cancelled |
RI / ESFRI / RC | EISCAT Symposium | 14 - 18 Sept 2015 | South Africa | [6] | CC members? |
Policy | Plenary Research Data Alliance (RDA) | 23 – 25 Sep 2015 | Paris, France | [7] | Joint session with Human Brain Project |
e-Science | 3rd National eScience Symposium | 8 Oct 2015 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | [8] | |
Project | Cloud Forward 2015 Conference: From Distributed to Complete Computing | 8 Oct 2015 | Pisa, Italy | [9] | Paper submitted about EGI Cloud activities |
Policy | ICT 2015 Innovate, Connect, Transform | 20 – 22 Oct 2015 | Lisboa, Portugal | [10] | |
e-Infrastructures | 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovations | 28 – 29 Oct 2015 | Singapore | [11] | |
RI / ESFRI / RC | BIOBANKS AND BIG DATA: POSSIBILITIES AND CHALLENGES | 02-06 November 2015 | Lund, SE | [12] | Representative from BBMRI CC and SE NGI? |
RI / ESFRI / RC | SYMPOSIUM: Open bridges for life science data | 17 – 18 Nov 2015 | Hinxton, UK | [13] | Exhibition booth by EGI, possibly sharing with other e-infrastructures. Interes from CCs? |
Scientific | EGU 2016 | 17 - 22 April 2016 | Vienna, Austria | [14] | |
e-Infrastructures | PRACEdays 2016 | 10 – 12 May 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | TBA | |
e-Infrastructures | TNC 2016 | 13 - 16 June 2016 | Prague, Czech Republic | [15] | |
Scientific | EUROMAR 2016 | 3 - 7 July 2016 | Aarhus, Demark | [16] | (INSTRUCT-related) |
Scientific | 2nd course on Advanced methods for the integration of diverse structural data with NMR data | April or July | Utrecht, NL | INSTRUCT-related --- organised by Alexander: opportunity for FedCloud training???? | |
RI / ESFRIs | ICRI-International Conference of Research Infrastructures | 3 - 5 October 2016 | Cape Town, SA | announcement | This seems VERY relevant |