Difference between revisions of "GOCDB/Release4/DB Schema"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Understanding how this schema works mean understanding general line of the underlying model. | Understanding how this schema works mean understanding general line of the underlying model. | ||
You may want to check the page describing [[PROM]] first. | You may want to check the page describing [[PROM]] first. | ||
=== object types === | |||
{|{{egi-table}} | |||
|- | |||
! Object Type !! Main class/table !! description | |||
|- | |||
| Site || GOCDB_SITES || Grid sites | |||
|- | |||
| Service endpoint || GOCDB_SERVICE_ENDPOINTS || Grid service endpoints | |||
|- | |||
| Downtime || GOCDB_DOWNTIMES || Grid downtimes | |||
|- | |||
| Router || GOCDB_ROUTERS || Network routers used to access sites | |||
|- | |||
| User || GOCDB_USERS || Registered users, operators and contact persons | |||
|- | |||
| Technical Role || GOCDB_RESPONSIBILITIES || User Roles, linked to a GOCDB entity | |||
|- | |||
| Permission || GOCDB_RESPONSIBILITIES || Basic set of allowed permissions associated to roles | |||
|- | |||
| Political Role || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Use roles labels, linked or not to a GOCDB technical role | |||
|- | |||
| Political Role Type || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Various types of political roles | |||
|- | |||
| Political Role Request || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || internal - part of the user management system | |||
|- | |||
| Political Role Denial || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || internal - part of the user management system | |||
|- | |||
| Domain || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || domains of the machines hosted at a site | |||
|- | |||
| Group || GOCDB_GROUPS || Actual groups of sites (NGI, Country, ROC,...) | |||
|- | |||
| Group type || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Site group types | |||
|- | |||
| Timezone || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Valid timezones | |||
|- | |||
| Certification Status || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Site certification statuses | |||
|- | |||
| Service type || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Grid service types | |||
|- | |||
| VO || GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS || Official VOs retrieved from CIC DB | |||
|- | |||
| egee_objects || GOCDB_EGEE_OBJECTS || internal - part of the object management system | |||
|- | |||
| god_object || GOCDB_GOD_OBJECT || internal - part of the object management system | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:28, 17 November 2010
This page is part of the GOCDB4 Architecture Documentation
GOCDB4 object and database schema
IMPORTANT NOTE: this DB schema is designed following a PROM model. Understanding how this schema works mean understanding general line of the underlying model. You may want to check the page describing PROM first.
object types
Object Type | Main class/table | description |
---|---|---|
Site | GOCDB_SITES | Grid sites |
Service endpoint | GOCDB_SERVICE_ENDPOINTS | Grid service endpoints |
Downtime | GOCDB_DOWNTIMES | Grid downtimes |
Router | GOCDB_ROUTERS | Network routers used to access sites |
User | GOCDB_USERS | Registered users, operators and contact persons |
Technical Role | GOCDB_RESPONSIBILITIES | User Roles, linked to a GOCDB entity |
Permission | GOCDB_RESPONSIBILITIES | Basic set of allowed permissions associated to roles |
Political Role | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Use roles labels, linked or not to a GOCDB technical role |
Political Role Type | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Various types of political roles |
Political Role Request | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | internal - part of the user management system |
Political Role Denial | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | internal - part of the user management system |
Domain | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | domains of the machines hosted at a site |
Group | GOCDB_GROUPS | Actual groups of sites (NGI, Country, ROC,...) |
Group type | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Site group types |
Timezone | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Valid timezones |
Certification Status | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Site certification statuses |
Service type | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Grid service types |
VO | GOCDB_DESCRIPTORS | Official VOs retrieved from CIC DB |
egee_objects | GOCDB_EGEE_OBJECTS | internal - part of the object management system |
god_object | GOCDB_GOD_OBJECT | internal - part of the object management system |