Difference between revisions of "Fedcloud-tf:Members"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Silvio Pardi | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Silvio Pardi | ||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico del Prete | | style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Domenico del Prete | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | IISAS | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Viet Tran | |||
| style="border-bottom:1px dotted silver;" | Binh Minh Nguyen | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:02, 23 November 2012
Main | Roadmap and Innovation | Technology | For Users | For Resource Providers | Media |
Membership
The Task Force has three types of members:
- Resource providers. Institutions and companies that contribute a small part of their cloud infrastructure in order to create a prototype where to test and develop the federation blueprint.
- Technology providers. Institutions and companies that develop cloud technologies and contribute technical know how and development effort to the Task Force.
- User communities. Individuals and institutions that use already or plan to use cloud technologies for their activities.
The Task Force is lead by a Chairman, a Technology Manager and supervised by the EGI.eu Director. An Operation Officer and a Chief Community Officer complete the management team.
Every institution and company fitting one or more of the roles described above is invited to join the Task Force. Every participant has the opportunity to contribute directly to the creation and implementation of the clouds federation blueprint.
Members List
Board
Role | Affiliation | Representative | Deputy |
---|---|---|---|
Chair | University of Oxford | Matteo Turilli | Michel Drescher (see below) |
EGI.eu Management Observer | EGI.eu | Steven Newhouse | n/a |
EGI.eu Operations Officer | EGI.eu | Tiziana Ferrari | Peter Solagna |
EGI.eu Chief Community Officer EGI Outreach liaison |
EGI.eu | Steve Brewer | Gergely Sipos |
EGI.eu Technology Manager | EGI.eu | Michel Drescher | n/a |
User Communities
Affiliation | Representative | Deputies |
---|---|---|
WeNMR | Alexandre Bonvin | Marco Verlato |
Peachnote | Vladimir Viro | |
WS-PGRADE | Gergely Sipos | Sandor Acs |
GAIA-Space | Nicholas A. Walton | |
BNCweb (CLARIN) | Martin Wynne | |
MC LHCb | Victor Mendez |
Resource Providers
Affiliation | Representative | Deputies |
---|---|---|
BSC | Daniele Lezzi | Roger Rafanell |
CESGA (IBERgrid) | Ivan Diaz | Esteban Freire |
CESNET (NGI CZ) | Miroslav Ruda | Boris Parak, Josef Pacula |
Cyfronet (NGI PL) | Tomasz Szepieniec | Marcin Radecki, Jan Meizner |
FZ Jülich | Björn Hagemeier | Shahbaz Memon |
GRIF | Michel Jouvin | ? |
GRNET | Panos Louridas | Vangelis Floros, John Giannelos |
GWDG | Ramin Yahyapour | Philipp Wieder, Florian Feldhaus, Piotr Kasprzak |
IFCA | Enol Fernandez | Pablo Orviz |
IGI | Giacinto Donvito | Paolo Veronesi |
IPHC | Jérôme Pansanel | ? |
CC-IN2P3 (NGI FR) | Hélène Cordier | Mattieu Puel, Alvaro Lopez Garcia |
Oxford (NGI UK) | Matteo Turilli | Kashif Mohammad, David Wallom |
SARA (NGI NL) | Jhon Masschelein |
Maurice Bouwhuis, Machiel Jansen |
STFC (e-Science) | Ian Collier | Alan Kyffin |
TCD (NGI IE) | David O'Callahan | Stuart Kenny |
KTH | Zeeshan Ali Shah | Ake Edlund |
SZTAKI | Sandor Acs | Peter Kotcauer |
INFN-Napoli | Silvio Pardi | Domenico del Prete |
IISAS | Viet Tran | Binh Minh Nguyen |
Technology Providers
Affiliation | Representative | Deputy |
---|---|---|
INFN/CNAF | Elisabetta Ronchieri | Davide Salomoni |
EGI-InSPIRE JRA1 | Daniele Cesini | Emir Imamagic, Alvaro Simon |
EGI-InSPIRE SA2 | Kostas Koumantaros | Michel Drescher |
DANTE | Richard Hughes-Jones | Domenico Vicinanza |
STFC (NGI UK) | Alison Packer | John Gordon |
StratusLab | Carl Loomis (interim) | Vangelis Floros |
Venus-C | Zeeshan Ali Shah | Ake Edlund |
Liaisons
Institution | Affiliation | Representative |
---|---|---|
SIENA liaison | SIENA | Daniele Lezzi |
OGF Standards liaison | OGF DCIFed chair | Alexander Papaspyrou |
VT Federated Identity Providers Assessment liaison | VT FIPA chair | Dan Kouril |